A Dance to the Music of Time (TV Mini Series)
The Twenties (1997)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Alvin Rakoff |
Writing Credits
Anthony Powell | ... | (novels) |
Hugh Whitemore | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Lorraine Goodman | ... | associate producer |
Alvin Rakoff | ... | producer |
Hugh Whitemore | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Carl Davis |
Cinematography by
Chris Seager |
Editing by
Jake Bernard |
Casting By
Joyce Gallie |
Production Design by
Eileen Diss |
Art Direction by
Humphrey Bangham | ||
Chris Roope |
Costume Design by
Dany Everett |
Makeup Department
Stevie Hall | ... | makeup artist |
Mary Hillman | ... | makeup designer |
C.J. Wills | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Liz Pearson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marcia Gay | ... | first assistant director |
Janine Law | ... | third assistant director |
Paul Morris | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Mark Adams | ... | standby painter |
Mark Adams | ... | stand-by painter |
Ron Dawling | ... | stand-by props (as Ron Dowling) |
Tim Ellis | ... | assistant art director |
Peter Graffham | ... | stand-by rigger |
B. Hampton | ... | dressing props |
Guy Hunt | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Meike Maher | ... | art department runner (as Meike Meng) |
Ken Marples | ... | construction manager |
Mike Povey | ... | property master |
Chris Rawlings | ... | stand-by props |
Brian Read | ... | production buyer |
J. Searle | ... | dressing props |
D. Sedgewick | ... | dressing props |
Sound Department
Ross Adams | ... | sound effects editor |
Simon Bishop | ... | sound recordist |
Anthony Jackson | ... | sound recordist (as Tony Jackson) |
Garie Kan | ... | boom operator |
Peter Murphy | ... | boom operator |
David Old | ... | dubbing mixer |
Ian Wilkinson | ... | sound editor |
Stunts
Peter Brayham | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ted Bird | ... | electrician |
Steve Casey | ... | electrician |
Mark Funnell | ... | electrician |
Darren Harvey | ... | best boy |
Dave Mason | ... | gaffer |
Charlie Palmer | ... | focus puller |
Gary Parnham | ... | electrician |
Micky Patten | ... | grip |
Duncan Scott | ... | clapper loader |
Tony Woodcock | ... | camera operator |
Casting Department
Sally Osoba | ... | casting coordinator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Richard Cooke | ... | assistant costume designer |
Lou Durkin | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Sharon Long | ... | costume supervisor |
Helen O'Donnell | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Helen Mattocks) |
Barbara Sweryda | ... | costume fitter |
Editorial Department
Dominic Strevens | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Russell Lodge | ... | location manager |
Christian McWilliams | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mike De Saulles | ... | violinist |
Mark Warman | ... | orchestrator |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sarah Garner | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Warren Chapman | ... | production runner |
Wendy Ellerker | ... | production accountant |
Emma Mager | ... | production coordinator |
John Rakoff | ... | floor runner |
Alfred Shaughnessy | ... | special advisor |
Geraldine Stephenson | ... | choreographer |
Sarah Williams | ... | production secretary |
Tessa Wolpe | ... | assistant accountant |