Silent Witness (TV Series)
Death by Water: Part 1 (2004)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Patrick Lau |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Dusty Hughes | ... | (writer) |
Nigel McCrery | ... | (deviser) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Alex Hughes | ... | Teacher | |
Rebecca Bridges | ... | Lanny Forbes | |
Billy Hill | ... | Paul Williams | |
Sam Friend | ... | Pat | |
William Gaminara | ... | Leo Dalton | |
Tom Ward | ... | Dr. Harry Cunningham | |
Graham O'Mara | ... | Man on Slab | |
Kate Fleetwood | ... | Sienna Ricci | |
Emma Handy | ... | DS Gwenda Newton | |
Tom Wu | ... | Dr. Yip | |
Philip Bird | ... | DCI Jim Tennant | |
Peter Wight | ... | Lucas Garner | |
Ozzie Yue | ... | Micky Choo | |
Phyllis Logan | ... | Helen Wharton | |
Anton Lesser | ... | Marcus Gwilym | |
Ian Peck | ... | Daryl Butler | |
David Harewood | ... | Angus Stuart | |
Natalie Press | ... | Nicola Butler (as Nathalie Press) | |
Amymay Bowes | ... | Nurse | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
John Byrne | ... | Boat Yard Worker (uncredited) | |
James Tucker | ... | Man in Cafe (uncredited) |
Produced by
Vanessa De Sousa | ... | associate producer (as Vanessa De Souza) |
Delia Fine | ... | executive producer |
Laura Mackie | ... | executive producer |
Nick Pitt | ... | producer |
Jessica Pope | ... | executive producer |
Music by
John Harle | ||
Paul Leonard-Morgan |
Cinematography by
Gordon Hickie | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Neil Thomson |
Casting By
Sarah Trevis |
Production Design by
Jonathan Taylor |
Art Direction by
Cissy Cook |
Costume Design by
Linda Alderson |
Makeup Department
Neill Gorton | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Marc Pilcher | ... | makeup artist |
Nicola Richards | ... | hair stylist supervisor (as Nicola Mansell) / makeup supervisor (as Nicola Mansell) |
Marella Shearer | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Production Management
Shirley Brodie | ... | unit manager |
Neil Grimshaw | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Dale | ... | first assistant director |
Lisa Marsh | ... | second assistant director |
Rachael Speed | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Simon Bailey | ... | property master |
Lucy Baker | ... | stand-by art director |
Ken Burnett | ... | stand-by props (as Kenny Burnett) |
Alice Felton | ... | production buyer |
Charlie Goldthrope | ... | assistant art director |
Simon King | ... | dressing props |
Terry Kyte | ... | dressing props |
Barry Lawrence | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Melissa Magna | ... | assistant production buyer |
Graeme Weatherston | ... | stand-by props |
Sound Department
Terry Elms | ... | sound recordist |
Carole Garwood | ... | dialogue editor |
Tony Gibson | ... | sound effects editor |
Steve Haynes | ... | dubbing mixer |
Richard Jupp | ... | boom operator |
David Smithers | ... | dubbing editor |
Rowena Wilkinson | ... | foley artist |
Special Effects by
Graham Brown | ... | special effects supervisor |
Charlie Bluett | ... | prosthetics technician (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Nick Beeks-Sanders | ... | camera operator |
Laurie Dodson | ... | best boy |
Jon Euesden | ... | best boy |
Hayley Ann Farr | ... | clapper loader (as Hayley Farr) |
Peter Howard | ... | focus puller (as Peter 'Skip' Howard) |
Mike Parsons | ... | electrician |
Barry Read | ... | grip |
Ang Richards | ... | assistant camera |
Chris Thomas | ... | electrician |
Keith Woodward | ... | gaffer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Corinne Goodman | ... | costume supervisor |
Yolanda Peart-Smith | ... | costume assistant |
Editorial Department
Kevin Dobson | ... | on-line editor |
Stuart Fyvie | ... | colorist |
Jo Walker | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Richard Moat | ... | location manager |
Karen Smith | ... | assistant location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Jyoti Fernandes | ... | script editor (as Jyoti Patel) |
Maggie Stevens | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Derek McPhail | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
David Bright | ... | police advisor |
Darren Capper | ... | production runner |
Peter Dean | ... | advisor: forensic pathology |
Jill Forbes | ... | production secretary |
Mark Galbraith | ... | production executive |
Rachael Haston | ... | floor runner |
Ian Hill | ... | advisor: forensic pathology (as Dr. Ian Hill O.B.E. F.R.C. Path.) |
Daniel Liddiard | ... | production accountant (as Dan Liddiard) |
Alison Liddle | ... | production coordinator |
Liz Wilson | ... | advisor: forensic pathology (as Dr. Liz Wilson) |
Denis Wray | ... | assistant production accountant |