- 1 win & 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Jeff Goldblum | ... |
Adam Stein
|
|
Willem Dafoe | ... |
Commandant Klein
|
|
Derek Jacobi | ... |
Dr. Nathan Gross
|
|
Ayelet Zurer | ... |
Gina Grey
|
|
Hana Laslo | ... |
Rachel Shwester
(as Hana Laszlo)
|
|
Joachim Król | ... |
Abe Wolfowitz
|
|
Evgenia Dodina | ... |
Gretchen Stein
|
|
Tudor Rapiteanu | ... |
David
|
|
Veronica Ferres | ... |
Frau Fogel
|
|
Idan Alterman | ... |
Arthur
|
|
Juliane Köhler | ... |
Ruth Edelson
|
|
Dror Keren | ... |
Dr. Uri Slonim
|
|
Shmuel Edelman | ... |
Dr. Shapiro
(as Schmuel Edelman)
|
|
Yoram Toledano | ... |
Tarshish
(as Yoram Tolledano)
|
|
Miki Leon | ... |
Golomb
(as Mickey Leon)
|
|
Moritz Bleibtreu | ... |
Joseph Gracci
|
|
Benjamin Jagendorf | ... |
Rabbi Lichtenstein
|
|
Theodor Danetti | ... |
Blum
|
|
Gabriel Spahiu | ... |
Taub
|
|
Luana Stoica | ... |
Zelda
|
|
Coca Bloos | ... |
Mrs. Lipowitz
|
|
Ioana Abur | ... |
Woman with Doll
|
|
Ozana Oancea | ... |
Institute Nurse
|
|
Maria Chiran | ... |
Woman with the cap
|
|
Ana Benea | ... |
Pinkie
|
|
Cristian Motiu | ... |
Volk
|
|
George Remes | ... |
Nazi in the crematorium
(as Remes George)
|
|
Constantin Florescu | ... |
Nazi Soldier Train
|
|
Ion Arcudeanu | ... |
Heinz
(as Arcudean Ion)
|
|
Mohamad | ... |
Old Bedouin
|
|
Moti Rozentsvaig | ... |
Israeli Kid in Haifa #1
|
|
Ilan Aviv | ... |
Israeli Kid in Haifa #1
|
|
Berivan Laura Haj Abdo | ... |
Ruth Stein 19 years
|
|
Ana Geoanna | ... |
Ruth Stein 11 years
|
|
Amina Abu Shanab | ... |
Ruth Stein 5 years
|
|
Hanelore Bauer | ... |
Lotte Stein 8 years
|
|
Mihaela Denisa Mallat | ... |
Lotte Stein 2 years
|
|
Cristina Anghel | ... |
Naomi Wolfowitz
|
|
Ehud Bleiberg | ... |
David's Relative
|
|
Alexandra Savu | ... |
Cabaret Musician #1
|
|
Mirela Dranga | ... |
Cabaret Musician #2
|
|
Alexa Paraschiva | ... |
Cabaret Musician #3
|
|
Georgeta Radu | ... |
Cabaret Musician #4
|
|
Maria Dumitru | ... |
Cabaret Dancer #1
|
|
Vatafu Alina | ... |
Cabaret Dancer #2
|
|
Teodora Bencea | ... |
Cabaret Dancer #3
|
|
Alexandra Vasilescu | ... |
Cabaret Dancer #4
|
|
Mircea Ilioara | ... |
Cabaret WWI Veteran
|
|
Biet Gica | ... |
Cabaret WWI Veteran
|
|
Dan Chiriac | ... |
Laughing Nazi in Cabaret
|
|
Marilena Botis | ... |
Night Club Go-Go Girl #1
|
|
Mihaela Jaglau | ... |
Night Club Go-Go Girl #2
|
|
Giorgiana Voicu | ... |
Night Club Cigarette Lady
|
|
Luiza Anatal | ... |
Circus-Trapez Artist #1
|
|
Gina Burlacu | ... |
Circus-Trapez Artist #2
|
|
Marian Marinov | ... |
Circus-Tapez Floor #1
(as Marian Marinof)
|
|
Rodica Marinof | ... |
Circus-Trapez Floor #2
|
|
Diana Poran | ... |
Ballerina on Pony
|
|
Constantin Rotaru | ... |
Circus-Clown #1
|
|
Vanda Rotaru | ... |
Circus-Clown #2
|
|
Lucian Gavriluta | ... |
Circus-Clown #3
|
|
Eugenia Leau | ... |
Circus-Musician #1
|
|
Gladiola Lamatic | ... |
Circus-Musician #2
|
|
Mircea Luculescu | ... |
Circus-Musician #3
|
|
Laurentiu Grigorescu | ... |
Circus-Musician #4
|
|
Liviu Popa | ... |
Circus-Musician #5
|
|
Constantin Urziceanu | ... |
Circus-Musician #6
|
|
Liana Margineanu | ... |
Woman in the train
(as Liliane Margineanu)
|
|
Vasile Albinet | ... |
Nazi Soldier #1
(as Vali Albinet)
|
|
Andrei Preorocu | ... |
Nazi Soldier #2
|
|
Lionte Sergiu | ... |
Nazi Soldier #3
|
|
Ionut Mereuta | ... |
Nazi Soldier #4
|
|
Dinu Mereuta | ... |
Nazi Soldier #5
|
|
Vlad Theodor Cacinschi | ... |
Nazi Soldier #6
|
|
Robert Cazan | ... |
Nazi Soldier #7
|
|
Rolf Bitler | ... |
Graveyard Beggar #1
|
|
Yakov Broomberg | ... |
Graveyard Beggar #2
|
|
Michel Vazana | ... |
Graveyard Beggar #3
|
|
Rammy Zrog | ... |
Graveyard Beggar #4
|
|
Sam | ... |
Rex
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Andrei Ciopec | ... |
Soldier (uncredited)
|
|
Yoram Kaniuk | ... |
Man pulling the Strings (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Paul Schrader |
Written by
Yoram Kaniuk | ... | (novel) |
Noah Stollman | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Yoram Barzilai | ... | line producer |
Ehud Bleiberg | ... | producer |
Marion Forster-Bleiberg | ... | executive producer |
Ulf Israel | ... | executive producer |
Guy Jacoel | ... | co-producer: Israel |
Hildegard Luke | ... | co-producer (as Hildegard Lüke) |
Eilon Ratzkovsky | ... | co-producer: Israel |
Yossi Uzrad | ... | co-producer: Israel |
Werner Wirsing | ... | producer |
Music by
Gabriel Yared |
Cinematography by
Sebastian Edschmid | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Sandy Saffeels |
Editorial Department
Michael Brink | ... | digital intermediate producer: Pictorion Das Werk |
Mathias Knöfler | ... | digital intermediate lab coordinator |
Cristian Nicolescu | ... | assistant editor: Romania |
Moritz Peters | ... | senior colorist |
Lisa Riemer | ... | digital intermediate coordinator |
Andreas Schellenberg | ... | digital intermediate supervisor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Philipp Schneider | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Jonas Thorbrügge | ... | colorist / data conformist |
Ralf Wacker | ... | digital intermediate lab supervisor |
Chris Walter | ... | editor: trailer |
Maria Murgu | ... | colorist (uncredited) |
Casting By
Anja Dihrberg-Siebler | ... | (as Anja Dihrberg) |
Production Design by
Alexander Manasse |
Costume Design by
Inbal Shuki |
Makeup Department
Ioana Angelescu | ... | key makeup artist: Romania |
Esther Ben-Noon | ... | key makeup artist: Israel (as Eti Ben Nun) |
Sigalit Grau | ... | assistant hair stylist: Israel (as Sigalit Graw) |
Adelina Handuri | ... | hair assistant: Romania (as Adelina Popa) |
Lidia Ivanov | ... | key hair stylist: Israel / key hair stylist: Romania |
Moran Kadosh | ... | assistant makeup artist: Israel |
Erwin H. Kupitz | ... | hair specialist: Mr. Goldblum, Romania (as Erwin Kupitz) |
Guy Warshaviak | ... | assistant makeup artist: Israel / makeup assistant: Romania |
Karma Ritchie | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Alina Stefan | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Liat Benasuly Amit | ... | unit production manager: Israel (as Liat Benasuly) |
Cristian Bostanescu | ... | executive in charge of production: Romania (as Cristi Bostanescu) |
Marc Grewe | ... | executive in charge of production: 3L / post-production supervisor |
Yochanan Kredo | ... | executive in charge of production: Israel |
Calin Pandele | ... | post-production supervisor: Romania |
Lucia Pavlovschi | ... | unit production manager: Romania (as Lucia Maghiar) |
Ofir Rabinovich | ... | executive in charge of production: HOT |
Anat Shafranek | ... | production manager: Israel |
Shannon Banal | ... | production executive: US (uncredited) |
Nicholas Donnermeyer | ... | production executive: US (uncredited) |
Roman Kopelevich | ... | production executive: US (uncredited) |
Klaus Palitz | ... | production executive: Germany (uncredited) |
Christine Schoettler | ... | production executive: Germany (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Shaul Dishy | ... | first assistant director |
Julian Ghervas | ... | third assistant director: Romania |
Mircea Ghinescu | ... | second second assistant director: Romania |
Robyn Glaser | ... | second assistant director: Israel / second assistant director: Romania |
Cristina Iliescu | ... | second assistant director: reshoots, Romania |
Rotem Kipnis | ... | third assistant director: Israel |
Orna Lipkind | ... | third assistant director: Israel |
Irina Petrescu | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Benny Aper | ... | property master: Israel |
Benny Arbitman | ... | set dresser: Israel |
Anca Barsan | ... | painter #1: Romania (as Anca Birsan) |
Denis Boerescu | ... | assistant set decorator: Romania |
Octav Buculana | ... | swing gang: Romania (as Octav Bucuiana) |
Gabriel Bucur | ... | lead man: Romania (as Gabi Bucur) |
Ovidiu Burulana | ... | swing gang: Romania (as Ovidiu Buruiana) |
Cristian Capitanescu | ... | on-set dresser: Romania (as Cristi Capitanescu) |
Crina Cartos | ... | construction coordinator: Romania (as Crina Cartas) |
Scortanu Constantin | ... | swing gang: Romania |
Mihaela Craiciu | ... | draft person: Romania |
Serban Cristian | ... | swing gang: Romania |
Sandu Cucu | ... | construction supplier: Romania |
Alexandru Dinca | ... | assistant property master: Romania |
Ido Dolev | ... | art director: Israel |
Marc Ewert | ... | storyboard artist |
Viorel Ghenea | ... | property master: Romania |
Zvika Hen | ... | set dresser: Israel |
Adrian Iancu | ... | swing gang: Romania |
Karina Lange | ... | art department coordinator: Romania |
Iasar Memedali | ... | buyer: Romania |
Bogdan Miron | ... | swing gang: Romania |
Gabriel Nechita | ... | set decorator: Romania (as Gabi Nechita) |
Itzik Nofar | ... | construction: Israel |
Florica Oprea | ... | on-set carpenter: Romania |
Stelica Oprea | ... | on-set carpenter: Romania |
Serban Porupca | ... | art director: Romania |
Grigore Puscariu | ... | assistant art director: Romania |
Mihai Sava | ... | draft person: Romania |
Eusebiu Sirbu | ... | painter #2: Romania |
Udi Tugendreich | ... | assistant set dresser: Israel |
Carmelia Tutulan | ... | set decorator: Romania |
Ron Zikno | ... | property master: Israel |
Ionel Popa | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Eusebiu Sirbu | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Ronen Ben Tal | ... | sound studio: D.B. Studio, Israel |
Alexander Buck | ... | dialogue editor |
Viorel Dobre | ... | boom operator: Romania |
Erez Eyni Shavit | ... | sound studio: D.B. Studio, Israel (as Erez Ayni Shavit) |
Günter Friedhoff | ... | adr recordist |
Mark Kenna | ... | dolby sound consultant |
Stefan Korte | ... | re-recording mixer |
Thomas Lüdemann | ... | adr editor |
Avi Mizrahi | ... | sound studio: D.B. Studio, Israel |
Yohai Moshe | ... | sound mixer: Israel (as Yochai Moshe) |
Markus Münz | ... | sound mix technician |
Laura Plock | ... | foley editor |
Tobias Poppe | ... | sound effects editor |
Calin Potcoava | ... | boom operator: Romania |
Oren Raviv | ... | boom operator: Israel |
Carsten Richter | ... | foley artist |
Helene Seidl | ... | assistant sound editor |
Vadim Staver | ... | sound mixer: Romania |
Marita Strotkötter | ... | sound office coordinator |
Gil Toren | ... | sound studio: D.B. Studio, Israel |
Alexander Vitt | ... | adr editor / adr recordist |
Hanse Warns | ... | foley recordist |
Guido Zettier | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Rachel Carberry | ... | assistant adr recordist (uncredited) |
Andreas Drost | ... | dubbing recordist (uncredited) |
Florian Stoica | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Viorel Militaru | ... | mechanical effects: Romania |
Ovidiu Veliscu | ... | special effects coordinator: Romania |
Csaba László Eröss | ... | special effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Iordache | ... | special effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Stefan Albertz | ... | 3d artist: Pictorion Das Werk |
Florian Alt | ... | opening titles: Pictorion Das Werk |
Tanja Bonensteffen | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Michael Brink | ... | visual effects producer: Pictorion Das Werk |
Joerg Bruemmer | ... | lead digital compositor: Pictorion Das Werk / pipeline technical director: Pictorion Das Werk |
Nicolas Bueren | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk (as Nicolas Büren) |
Cania | ... | matte painter: Pictorion Das Werk |
Thomas Deckers | ... | roto & data wrangler: Pictorion Das Werk |
Alexander Eberl | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Lukas Gehner | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Sven Heim | ... | roto & data wrangler: Pictorion Das Werk |
Arne Kiefer | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Saskia Klein | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Birthe Kohmanns | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Andreas Krieg | ... | 3d artist: Pictorion Das Werk |
Michael Krämer | ... | digital compositor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Martin Markert | ... | system administrator: Pictorion Das Werk |
Christian Meckel | ... | system administrator: Pictorion Das Werk |
Mathias Mietzner | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Sebastian Mietzner | ... | junior compositor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Julia Mueller-Madaus | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk (as Julia Müller-Madaus) |
Rolf Muetze | ... | cg supervisor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Teni Noravian | ... | digital compositor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Lena-Sophie Oberherr | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Martin Ofori | ... | digital compositor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Linda Pleschka | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Paul Poetsch | ... | compositing supervisor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Armin Reisch | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Frank Richter | ... | scanning: Pictorion Das Werk |
Benjamin Rosentreter | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Andreas Schellenberg | ... | visual effects supervisor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Philipp Schneider | ... | visual effects editor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Verena Schorn | ... | in-house coordinator: Pictorion Das Werk |
Gerhard Spring | ... | film recording: Pictorion Das Werk |
Tim Stern | ... | digital compositor: Pictorion Das Werk |
Christian Wallmeier | ... | 3d artist: Pictorion Das Werk |
Michael Wilke | ... | roto/prep: Pictorion Das Werk |
Aline Windolph | ... | roto & data wrangler: Pictorion Das Werk |
Frank Mirwald | ... | scanning (uncredited) |
Moritz Peters | ... | digital intermediate colorist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Vasile Albinet | ... | stunt coordinator: Romania |
Razvan Gheorghiu | ... | stunt rigger: Romania |
Vlad Iacob | ... | stunts: Romania |
Valeriu Tomescu | ... | stunt rigger: Romania |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mihai Adrian | ... | electrician: Romania |
Cos Aelenei | ... | still photographer: Romania |
Avi Avrahami | ... | gaffer: israel |
Liron Blumenkranz | ... | video assist operator: Israel |
Calin Catalin | ... | gaffer: Romania (as Catalin Calin) |
Nicolae Chiosea | ... | generator operator: Romania (as Nicu Chiosea) |
Cantemir Cosnean | ... | clapper: Romania |
Philipp Dönch | ... | focus puller: "b" camera, Romania (as Philip Dönch) |
Elad Elbar | ... | grip: Israel |
Johnny Feurer | ... | focus puller: "a" camera, Romania |
Sven Fink | ... | focus puller: "b" camera, Romania |
Marcus Ion | ... | best boy electric: Romania |
Adrian Iurchevici | ... | clapper: Romania |
Aviv Kosloff | ... | camera loader: "a" camera, Israel |
Joseph Lachmish | ... | grip: Israel (as Yossi Lachmish) |
Itzik Levi | ... | electrician: Israel |
Merav Levin | ... | camera loader: "b" camera, Israel |
Guy Naaman | ... | key grip: Israel (as Guy Naaaman) |
Andrei Nana | ... | grip: Romania |
Ionut Niculcea | ... | electrician: Romania |
Marian Oboroceanu | ... | dolly grip: Romania |
Robert Patzelt | ... | camera operator: "b" camera, Romania / steadicam operator: Romania |
Doron Peled | ... | camera loader: "b" camera, Israel |
Ionut Perianu | ... | second assistant camera: Romania |
Dror Piltz | ... | electrician: Israel (as Dror Plitz) |
Gabi Postascu | ... | best boy grip: Romania |
Ion Postasu | ... | grip: Romania |
Radu Postasu | ... | grip: Romania |
Thorsten Querner | ... | key grip: Romania |
Nicu Rotaru | ... | video assist operator: Romania |
Rafi Savid | ... | grip: Israel |
Moshe Shabbat | ... | best boy grip: Israel (as Shabat Moshe) |
Rami Siman-Tov | ... | focus puller: "b" camera, Israel (as Rami Siman Tov) |
George Stan | ... | electrician: Romania |
Romulus Stancescu | ... | loader: Romania |
Petre Surugiu | ... | generator operator: Romania (as Bebe Suruglu) |
Radu Viorel | ... | electrician: Romania |
Yif'at Yogev | ... | still photographer: Israel (as Yifat Togev) |
Dror Zinman | ... | best boy: Israel |
Daniel Cojanu | ... | camera operator: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Marcu Ion | ... | best boy (uncredited) / electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Anja Dihrberg-Siebler | ... | casting director: Germany (as Anja Dihrberg) |
Floriela Grapini | ... | casting director: Romania |
Esther Kling | ... | casting director: Israel |
Johanna Ray | ... | casting director: USA |
George Gugulici | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Daniela Ortenzia Chelaru | ... | costume coordinator: Romania (as Dana Chelaru) |
Mihaela David | ... | costume supervisor: Romania |
Niculina Dumitru | ... | assistant wardrobe: Romania |
Georgeta Isvoranu | ... | assistant costume designer: Romania (as Geta Isvoranu) |
Andrei Mezei | ... | wardrobe manufacturer: Romania |
Narcisa Micut | ... | assistant wardrobe: Romania |
Adi Negev | ... | wardrobe assistant: Israel |
Doina Raducut | ... | wardrobe: Jeff Goldblum, Israel / wardrobe: Mr. Goldblum, Romania |
Mishmish Uri | ... | wardrobe assistant: Israel |
Delia Vaduva | ... | buyer: Romania |
Florenta Pauna | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Csongor Ujfalvi | ... | aging assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
Yoni Kurlender | ... | location manager: Israel |
Ovidiu Stoia | ... | location manager: Romania |
Music Department
John Barrett | ... | assistant scoring engineer |
Kris Burton | ... | assistant scoring engineer |
Allan Jenkins | ... | music editor / synthesizer programming |
Mircea Luculescu | ... | composer: additional weimar music / conductor: additional weimar music |
Lewis Morison | ... | musician: acoustic guitar / synthesizer programming assistant |
Sam Okell | ... | scoring engineer |
Luis Miguel Rojas | ... | soundtrack art director |
Katinka Seidt | ... | music rights clearance |
Bogdan Vacarescu | ... | musician: solo violin (as Bogdan Vacerescu) |
Kirsty Whalley | ... | musician: solo cello |
Gabriel Yared | ... | musician: keyboards / score producer / synthesizer programming |
Sam Okell | ... | score mix engineer (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Vali Anton | ... | driver: Romania |
Han Appel | ... | transport coordinator: Israel (as Ilan Appel) |
Florin Badita | ... | driver: Romania |
Dan Barbu | ... | driver: Romania |
Meir Berns | ... | driver: Israel |
Avi Cohen | ... | driver: Israel |
Radu Comanescu | ... | driver: Romania |
Benny Dotan | ... | driver: Israel |
Costel Dumitru | ... | driver: Romania |
Moishe Gissis | ... | driver: Israel (as Moshe Gisis) |
Eli Hiram | ... | truck coordinator: Israel |
Eli Mualem | ... | driver: Israel |
Virgil Muntean | ... | driver: Romania |
Ofer Netzer | ... | trailer coordinator: Israel (as Ofer Nezer) |
Tibi Pirvu | ... | driver: Romania |
Costel Pompenea | ... | driver: Romania (as Costel Pomenea) |
Nicu Radu | ... | driver: Romania |
Octav Tudor | ... | transportation coordinator: Romania |
Eli Zioni | ... | driver: Israel (as Eli Tziyoni) / picture vehicles: Israel (as Eli Zion) |
Additional Crew
Yossi Abadi | ... | special legal consultant: Israel |
Yaron Agayof | ... | production assistant: Israel |
Oded Aharon | ... | production assistant: Israel |
Noam Bacharach | ... | assistant: Paul Schrader, Israel |
Shannon Banal | ... | executive: Bielberg Entertainment |
Ota Bares | ... | bear crew: Funa Film |
Shay Berns | ... | medical service: israel (as Dr. Shay Berns) |
Rob Bloch | ... | dog trainer: Jeff Goldblum, US |
Josef Brandmaier | ... | financial services: HypoVereinsbank |
Adrian Buescu | ... | assistant: Paul Schrader, Romania |
Ionut Ciuraru | ... | production assistant: Romania |
Smaranda Comanescu | ... | assistant: Jeff Goldblum, Romania |
Jacques Delvoye | ... | financial services: Bank Leumi |
Dennis Dembia | ... | public relations: Rogers & Cowan |
Boris Dillen | ... | production controller |
Razvan Dinu | ... | assistant: Willem Dafoe, Romania |
Nicholas Donnermeyer | ... | executive: Bielberg Entertainment |
Nora Ehrmann | ... | production coordinator: Romania |
Keren Elrom | ... | production coordinator: Israel |
Benjamin Freidenberg | ... | assistant: Ehud Bleiberg, Israel |
Tamar Ganon | ... | representative: July August Productions |
Gabi Ghircolas | ... | production secretary: Romania (as Gabi Ghircoias) |
Yannay Ghrenasia | ... | production assistant: Israel (as Yannay Ghrenassia) |
Nicole Giesa | ... | public relations: Germany, Publics PR |
Marian Gigirtu | ... | chef: Romania |
Dana Goren | ... | epk director: Israel / epk director: Romania |
Ya'akov Gross | ... | consultant: archive footage, Israel (as Yaakov Gross) |
Nir Harari | ... | production assistant: Israel (as Nir Harary) |
Viki Hen | ... | water girl: Israel |
Marco Heyse | ... | dog trainer: Romania |
Bernardo Hiller | ... | acting mentor (as Bernie Hiller) |
Cristina Ivan | ... | office secretary: Romania |
Jaroslav Kana | ... | bear crew: Funa Film |
Michael Konstabel | ... | consultant: archive footage, Germany |
Roman Kopelevich | ... | executive: Bielberg Entertainment |
Melanie Krinsky | ... | financial services: Bank Leumi |
Catherine Kyritsi | ... | production assistant: Romania (as Cathy Kritsis) |
Anca Laslu | ... | office secretary: Romania |
Annon Liebermann | ... | public relations: Israel, Liebermann-Aharoni Communication (as Amnon Liebermann) |
Noa Lifshitz | ... | representative: July August Productions |
Lihi Linder | ... | water girl: Israel |
Radim Macha | ... | bear crew: Funa Film |
Julian Magarit | ... | utility man: Romania (as Iulian Margarit) |
John Maldea | ... | horse master: Romania |
Moiya Matityahu | ... | assistant: Jeff Goldblum, Israel (as Moriya Matityahu) |
Moriya Matityahu | ... | assistant to Mr. Jeff Goldblum, Israel |
Dorin Mercea | ... | customs liaison: Romania (as Dori Mercea) |
Lavinia Mercea | ... | production accountant: Romania |
Gruia Mihai | ... | craft service: Romania |
Gabriel Mindreanu | ... | craft service: Romania |
Tony Mosher | ... | assistant: Paul Schrader, NY |
Uri Mossinsohn | ... | liaison/consultant: Romania |
Dan Muiri | ... | financial services: Bank Leumi (as Dan Meiri) |
Florin Musat | ... | production assistant: Romania |
Edna Naftaly | ... | financial services: Bank Leumi |
Robert Nau | ... | legal services: Alexander, Nau, Lawrence, Frumes & Labowitz |
Rachel Nezer | ... | water girl: desert, Israel |
Bogdan Nicolescu | ... | craft service: Romania |
Ciprian Nistorescu | ... | assistant: Ehud Bleiberg, Romania |
Ina Novotny | ... | production accountant |
Orna Noy | ... | representative: July August Productions |
Elena O'Gorman | ... | public relations: Rogers & Cowan |
Karen Oberman | ... | public relations: mPRm Public Relations |
Tanja Ohnesorg | ... | financial services: HypoVereinsbank |
George Opris | ... | production assistant: Romania |
Tanta Paduralu | ... | craft service: Romania (as Tanta Paduraiu) |
Klaus Palitz | ... | executive: 3L Filmproduktion |
Aurelia Paraschiva | ... | craft service: Romania |
Nikki Parker | ... | public relations: Rogers & Cowan |
Vlad Paunescu | ... | production services owner: Castel Film Studios, Romania |
Izi 'Izidor' Pevsner | ... | camp manager: Israel |
David Albert Pierce | ... | additional legal services: Pierce Law Group |
Shira Pinhas | ... | representative: July August Productions |
Mark Pogachefsky | ... | public relations: mPRm Public Relations (as Marc Pogachefsky) |
Ruxandra Popescu | ... | cashier: Romania |
Crina Pundichi | ... | extras coordinator: Romania |
Adrian Radu | ... | epk assistant: Romania |
Paz Reshef | ... | production assistant: Israel |
Ravit Ron | ... | production auditor: Israel |
Radka Sarkanlova | ... | bear crew: Funa Film (as Radka Sarkaniova) |
Christine Schoettler | ... | executive: 3L Filmproduktion |
Ronen Schwartz | ... | production auditor: Israel |
Inam Shavit | ... | drama department producer: HOT |
Adva Shoua | ... | water girl: desert, Israel |
Amiram Snir | ... | production assistant: Israel |
Cornelia Stefan | ... | script supervisor: Romania |
Mirit Toovi | ... | head of drama department: HOT (as Mirit Toubi) |
Shlomi Toussia-Cohen | ... | stand-in: Israel |
Yonathan Toussia-Cohen | ... | stand-in: Israel |
Alexandru Trandafira | ... | production assistant |
Nae Valentin | ... | utility man: Romania |
Cezar Visan | ... | production assistant: Romania |
Andrew Wonder | ... | assistant: Paul Schrader, NY |
Hillel Yodaiken | ... | production assistant: Israel |
Sean Bloch | ... | assistant: ms. hana laslo (uncredited) |
Oana Topliceanu | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Thanks
Kenneth Atchity | ... | thanks |
Josef Brandmaier | ... | executive consultant |
Mary Beth Hurt | ... | special thanks |
Michael Schmid-Ospach | ... | special thanks |
Yoav Ze'evi | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Samuel Goldwyn Films (2010) (United States)
- 3L Filmverleih (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Image Entertainment (2009) (United States) (theatrical)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2010) (Australia) (theatrical)
- AQS (2009) (Czechia)
- AQS (2009) (Hungary)
- AQS (2009) (Romania)
- AQS (2009) (Slovakia)
- Emerald (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Flashstar Home Vídeo (2009) (Brazil)
- Horizon (2009) (Turkey)
- Image Entertainment (2009) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- MG Film (2008) (Croatia)
- MVD Distribution (2021) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Myndform (2009) (Iceland)
- One Movie (2010) (Italy)
- Sherlock Media S.L. (2012) (Spain)
- The Criterion Channel (2020) (United States) (tv) (digital)
- Trans World Associates (2013) (Japan) (DVD)
- Trinity Filmed Entertainment (2012) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2010) (Australia) (tv)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2010) (Australia) (video) (VOD)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2011) (Australia) (DVD)
- United King Films (2009) (Israel)
- Valentim de Carvalho Televisão (2009) (Portugal)
- Village Roadshow Greece S.A. (2009) (Greece)
Special Effects
- Pictorion_das Werk (visual effects)
Other Companies
- AON Jauch & Hübener (insurance)
- ARRI Rental (camera and lighting equipment)
- Abbey Road Studios (score recording and mixing facility)
- Adam Law Office (legal consultant: Israel)
- Alexander, Nau, Lawrence, Frumes & Labowitz (legal services)
- Bank Leumi (financial services)
- Castel Film Romania (production services: Romania)
- Crowley / Poole Casting (casting: UK)
- D.B. Studios (sound studio)
- Dada Charisma Studio (wardrobe manufacturer: Romania)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Dortmunder Volksbank (financial services)
- Fauna a Film Praha (bear crew)
- Hothouse Music (music supervision by)
- HypoVereins Bank (financing)
- HypoVereinsbank Berlin (financial services)
- Kodak (film stock)
- Liebermann-Aharoni Communication (public relations: Israel)
- Lion Orfitsky & Co. (cpa: Israel)
- MPRM Communications (public relations)
- Murphy PR (publicity)
- Panalight Studio (lighting equipment)
- Pictorion_das Werk (digital intermediate)
- Pierce Law Group (additional legal services)
- Publics PR (public relations: Germany)
- Rogers & Cowan/PMK (public relations)
- Ruhr Sound Studios (post-production sound services)
- Tonstudio Hanse Warns (foley stage)
- Unicredit, HVB Media Group (financing)
- Zettier Sound Design (sound design & editorial)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
This movie follows the story of Adam Stein, a charismatic patient at a mental institution for Holocaust survivors in Israel, 1961. He reads minds and confounds his doctors, lead by Nathan Gross. Before the war, in Berlin, Adam was an entertainer - cabaret impresario, circus owner, magician, musician - loved by audiences and Nazis alike until he finds himself in a concentration camp, confronted by Commandant Klein. Adam survives the camp by becoming the Commandant's "dog", entertaining him while his wife and daughter are sent off to die. Years later, we find him at the Institute. One day, Adam smells something, hears a sound. "Who brought a dog in here?" he asks Gross. Gross denies there is a dog, but Adam finds him, a young boy raised in a basement on a chain. Adam and the boy see and recognize each other as dogs, and their journey begins. This movie is the story of a man who once was a dog who meets a dog who once was a boy. |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | In a world gone mad, being insane was just a way to fit in. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $10,000,000 (estimated) |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The lines read at the beginning by Jeff Goldblum are a translation from the nineteenth century German Jewish poet Heinrich Heine's "In der Fremde" (In Exile) Heine was an exile, spending his last years in Paris. See more » |
Goofs | The medal Commandant Klein wears around his neck is an Iron Cross first class with oak leaves and swords. This medal, awarded for merits on the battle front, was only given if the recipient already had the second class iron cross, which is nowhere to be seen. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Adam Resurrected: Haifa International Film Festival Q&A (2009). See more » |
Soundtracks | Tannhäuser Ouverture See more » |
Quotes |
[first lines]
Adam Stein: I had once the beautiful Father Land. The oak tree grew so high there. Silence nodded softly. It was a dream. It kissed me in German. It spoke in German. You would hardly believe how good it sounded. The words, Ich liebe dich, I love you. It *was* a dream... See more » |