The Heartbreak Kid (2007)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 56min
- Comedy, Romance
- 05 Oct 2007 (USA)
- Movie
- 1 win.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Ben Stiller | ... |
Eddie
|
|
Malin Akerman | ... |
Lila
|
|
Michelle Monaghan | ... |
Miranda
|
|
Jerry Stiller | ... |
Doc
|
|
Rob Corddry | ... |
Mac
|
|
Carlos Mencia | ... |
Tito
|
|
Scott Wilson | ... |
Boo
|
|
Polly Holliday | ... |
Beryl
|
|
Danny McBride | ... |
Martin
|
|
Roy Jenkins | ... |
Buzz
|
|
Stephanie Courtney | ... |
Gayla
|
|
Amy Sloan | ... |
Deborah
|
|
Jerry Sherman | ... |
Grandpa Anderson
|
|
Lauren Bowles | ... |
Tammy
|
|
Nicholas Kromka | ... |
12 Year Old Twin
|
|
Michael Kromka | ... |
12 Year Old Twin
|
|
Docky | ... |
Shot Glass Couple
|
|
Mariann Neary | ... |
Shot Glass Couple
|
|
Mishon Ratliff | ... |
Baseball Kid
|
|
Johnny Sneed | ... |
Cal
|
|
Kayla Kleevage | ... |
Busty Woman in Hot Tub
|
|
Kathy Lamkin | ... |
Lila's Mom
|
|
Gabriel Torres | ... |
Cantina Kid
|
|
Natalie Carter | ... |
10 Year Old Girl
|
|
Sean Gildea | ... |
Truck Driver
|
|
Dan Geraci | ... |
Twins' Father
|
|
Luis Accinelli | ... |
Manuel
|
|
Ali Hillis | ... |
Jodi the Bride
|
|
Joel Bryant | ... |
Michael the Groom
|
|
Dean Norris | ... |
Jodi's Father
|
|
Leslie Easterbrook | ... |
Jodi's Mom
|
|
Kevin J. Flynn | ... |
Flamboyant Man
(as Kevin Flynn)
|
|
Gary Riotto | ... |
Wedding Coordinator
|
|
Mitch Rouse | ... |
Bicycle Mugger
|
|
Ernest M. Garcia | ... |
Cantina Reveler
|
|
Gloria Sandoval | ... |
Cantina Reveler
|
|
Jerry Castellano | ... |
Cantina Reveler
|
|
Alfonso Castro | ... |
Cantina Reveler
|
|
Eva Longoria | ... |
Consuela
|
|
Fred Herrera | ... |
Mariachi Band
|
|
Felipe De La Rosa | ... |
Mariachi Band
(as Felipe de la Rosa)
|
|
Anselmo Rivera | ... |
Mariachi Band
|
|
Arnold Barrera | ... |
Mariachi Band
|
|
Kaulana Kanekoa | ... |
Kanekoa Band
|
|
Vince Esquire | ... |
Kanekoa Band
|
|
Travis Rice | ... |
Kanekoa Band
|
|
Brett Nelson | ... |
Kanekoa Band
|
|
Shawn Michael | ... |
Kanekoa Band
|
|
E.E. Bell | ... |
Tourist Dad
|
|
Lorna Scott | ... |
Tourist Mom
|
|
Sergio Ruiz | ... |
Tourist Son
|
|
Miranda May | ... |
Tourist Daughter
|
|
Brett Oakley | ... |
Justice of the Peace
|
|
Jared Frazer | ... |
Cosmopolitan Bartender
|
|
Alejandro Patiño | ... |
River Crossing Father
(as Alejandro Patino)
|
|
Elena Iguina | ... |
River Crossing Mother
|
|
Manuel Parada | ... |
El Mojado
|
|
Alexis Demangelaere | ... |
Donkey Woman
(as Alexis DeMangelaere)
|
|
Pete Quintanilla | ... |
Rat Boy
(as Peter Quintanilla)
|
|
Imelda Flores | ... |
Ticket Sales Woman
|
|
Sandra R. Kisling | ... |
Ticket Sales Woman
|
|
Jackie Flynn | ... |
Beach Shack Customer
|
|
Tim Sheehan | ... |
Beach Shack Customer
(as Timothy Sheehan)
|
|
Julie Mandel | ... |
Beach Shack Customer
|
|
Gerard Facchini | ... |
Philthee Lopez
|
|
Jack Bonoli | ... |
Bobby Doyle
|
|
The Kocsis Family | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guests
|
|
Tom Whitkin | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
|
|
Kevin Civale | ... |
Jobi's Wedding Guest
|
|
John Mulcahy | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
|
|
Tracy Keim | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
|
|
Carly Craig | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
|
|
Mary LaJoinie | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
(as Mary Lajoinie)
|
|
Marika Taylor | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
|
|
Abigail Bailey | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
|
|
The Pelson Family | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guests
|
|
The Gatof Family | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guests
|
|
The Richardson Family | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guests
|
|
Ellie Abbott | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
|
|
Sarah Pelson | ... |
Jodi's Wedding Guest
|
|
Apple Farrelly | ... |
Kid At Wedding Table
(as Apple Kocsis)
|
|
Lucy Thomas | ... |
Kid At Wedding Table
|
|
Finn Harry | ... |
Kid At Wedding Table
(as Finn Gesner)
|
|
Tess Gatof | ... |
Kid At Wedding Table
|
|
Teddy Richardson | ... |
Kid At Wedding Table
|
|
Megan Pelson | ... |
Kid At Wedding Table
|
|
Connie Bishop | ... |
Valentine's Day Café Patron
|
|
Jay Hoey | ... |
Valentine's Day Café Patron
|
|
Jennifer Conforti | ... |
Bay City Sports Patron
|
|
Kevin O'Malley | ... |
Bay City Sports Patron
|
|
Christian Lalonde | ... |
Bay City Sports Patron
|
|
Stacey Seitsinger | ... |
Bay City Sports Patron
|
|
Anne Mannal | ... |
Bay City Sports Patrons
|
|
Melissa Gourgoumis | ... |
Bay City Sports Patron
|
|
Arnold 'Arnie' Stiller | ... |
Pie Diner
|
|
Berk Nelson | ... |
Pie Diner
|
|
Julie Polkinghorn | ... |
Mac's Barbecue Guest
|
|
Gina Beretta | ... |
Mac's Barbecue Guest
|
|
Mira Sconzo | ... |
Eddie & Lila's Wedding
|
|
Denis Roy | ... |
Eddie & Lila's Wedding
|
|
Michael Burke | ... |
Eddie & Lila's Wedding
|
|
The Garrett Family | ... |
Eddie & Lila's Wedding
|
|
Gordy Robinson | ... |
Coco's Diner
(as Gordy)
|
|
Kathy Robinson | ... |
Coco's Diner
|
|
Seth Katz | ... |
Coco's Diner
|
|
Heather Thau | ... |
Coco's Diner
|
|
Pappy | ... |
Coco's Diner
|
|
Mae LaBorde | ... |
Cute Elderly Couple Diner
(as Mae Laborde)
|
|
Guenther Hevers | ... |
Cute Elderly Couple Diner
|
|
Serena Poon | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
Bob Gaudet | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
Nicole Deshaies | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
Ricky Coleman | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
The Chase Family | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
The Higgins Family | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
Ina Boyd | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
(as Ina)
|
|
Keets Boyd | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
Fran O'Brien | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
Mary Swink | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
Jane Rollo | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
(as Jane)
|
|
Mike Rollo | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Check In
|
|
Zack Whitford | ... |
Porn Stud
|
|
The Dowling Family | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Beachgoers
|
|
The Brown Family | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Beachgoers
|
|
Mark S. Curran | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Beachgoer
(as Mark Curran)
|
|
Gayle Mone | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
(as Gayle)
|
|
Bob Mone | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Ruth Michelle Meyer | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
(as Ruthy)
|
|
Billy Meyer | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Dante Jimenez | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
George Bedard | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Mike Cheney | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Frankie Labriola | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Rocky Bothello | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Terry Moran | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
The Corrigan Family | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patrons
|
|
'Trader Fred' Mascolo | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Sean Hickey | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Hal Olofsson Sr. | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Heather Molly | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Nicol Paone | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
Nicole Schellinger | ... |
Esperanza Hotel Bar Patron
|
|
The Quintanilla Family | ... |
Mexican Town Ferris Wheel
|
|
Kate Cesario | ... |
Mexican Town Ferris Wheel
|
|
Jimmy Shay | ... |
Donkey Fluffer
|
|
Adam C. Smith | ... |
Manuel's Cantina
(as Adam Smith)
|
|
C.B. Tuite | ... |
Manuel's Cantina
(as C. B. Tuite)
|
|
Bob Kocsis | ... |
Cantina Kid
|
|
Kathy Jay | ... |
Safari Truck Passenger
(as Kathy)
|
|
Woody Jay | ... |
Safari Truck Passenger
|
|
Matt Messina | ... |
Safari Truck Passenger
|
|
Tod Griswold | ... |
Safari Truck Driver
|
|
Jimmy Moses | ... |
Esperanza Heartthrob Waiter
|
|
Elizabeth Lubbers | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
(as Elizabeth)
|
|
Susan Lubbers | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Griff Baker | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Diane Wilson | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
(as Diane)
|
|
Scott Wilson | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Jaimie Weinstein | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
The Zipper Family | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patrons
|
|
The Weinstein Family | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patrons
|
|
Terry Mullany | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Chris Suozzi | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
John Francis Flahive | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Timothy D. Nelson | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Chris O'Mara | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
(as Chris O' Mara)
|
|
The Berry Family | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patrons
|
|
The Buehrle Family | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patrons
|
|
The Canadian Drinking Team | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patrons
|
|
The Teahen Family | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patrons
|
|
Cheryl Hayden | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Cheryl Grosso | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Mary Murphy | ... |
Esperanza Lunch Patron
|
|
Kyle Nagel | ... |
Crossing The Border 'Minuteman'
|
|
Mark Prochilo | ... |
Crossing The Border 'Minuteman'
|
|
Bob Katz | ... |
Crossing The Border 'Minuteman'
|
|
Stephen Balter | ... |
Crossing The Border 'Minuteman'
|
|
Miranda Lisette Carvalho | ... |
Border Crossing River Babe
|
|
Steven Castillo III | ... |
Little Dancer Boy at Train
|
|
Bryan Dilbeck | ... |
Train Hobo Tough Guy
|
|
Charlie Thomas | ... |
Cabo Surf Shopper
|
|
Colin Browne | ... |
Cabo Surf Shopper
|
|
Ben Sarrasin | ... |
Cabo Surf Shopper
|
|
Jonathan Croft | ... |
Cabo Surf Shopper
|
|
Katie Francisconi | ... |
Cabo Surf Shopper
|
|
Joe Burkett | ... |
Camp Counselor
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Anita Argent | ... |
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Jeff Bredt | ... |
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Cabran E. Chamberlain | ... |
Laundromat Customer (uncredited)
|
|
Kimberly Contreras | ... |
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Sandra Cortez | ... |
Sandra Ramirez (uncredited)
|
|
Eliud Figueroa | ... |
River Crossing Mexican (uncredited)
|
|
Maggie Grant | ... |
Sporting Goods Store Employee (uncredited)
|
|
Kenny Santiago Marrero | ... |
Wedding Dancer / Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Brad Newman | ... |
Groomsman (uncredited)
|
|
David Pearl | ... |
Boyfriend (uncredited)
|
|
David Alan Poe | ... |
Wedding Party Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Stacey Arwen Raab | ... |
Wedding Family Member (uncredited)
|
|
Sean Ross | ... |
Bay City Sports Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Betsy Rue | ... |
Mimi (uncredited)
|
|
Gato Scatena | ... |
Surfer (uncredited)
|
|
David C. Scott | ... |
Bay City Sports Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Donn Andrew Simmons | ... |
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Jaime Soria | ... |
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Scott Updegrave | ... |
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Brian Vowell | ... |
Truck Driver (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Bobby Farrelly | ... | (directed by) |
Peter Farrelly | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Scot Armstrong | ... | (screenplay) and |
Leslie Dixon | ... | (screenplay) and |
Bobby Farrelly | ... | (screenplay) & |
Peter Farrelly | ... | (screenplay) & |
Kevin Barnett | ... | (screenplay) |
Bruce Jay Friedman | ... | (short story "A Change of Plan") |
Neil Simon | ... | () (1972 screenplay) |
Produced by
Matthew Aufdenspring | ... | associate producer |
Mark Charpentier | ... | co-producer |
John Davis | ... | executive producer |
Ellen Dumouchel | ... | associate producer |
Ted Field | ... | producer (produced by) |
Marc S. Fischer | ... | executive producer |
Tony Lord | ... | co-producer |
Kris Meyer | ... | co-producer |
Hal Olofsson | ... | associate producer |
Joe Rosenberg | ... | executive producer |
Bradley Thomas | ... | producer (produced by) |
Matt Weaver | ... | co-producer (as Matthew Weaver) |
Charles B. Wessler | ... | executive producer (as Charlie Wessler) |
Music by
Bill Ryan | ... | (music score by) |
Brendan Ryan | ... | (music score by) |
Cinematography by
Matthew F. Leonetti | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Alan Baumgarten | ... | (edited by) |
Sam Seig | ... | (edited by) |
Editorial Department
Tim Belcher | ... | digital intermediate producer: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Greg Curry | ... | colorist: dailies |
Cameron Duddy | ... | post-production assistant |
Shaun Paul Gordon | ... | post-production coordinator (as Shaun Gordon) |
Andrew Greenbury | ... | apprentice film editor |
Scott Gregory | ... | digital film colorist: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Nancy Jundi | ... | digital editing systems support |
Andy Kaplan | ... | digital intermediate producer: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
George Papuashvili | ... | additional post-production services |
Michael Pedraza | ... | post-production assistant |
David Raymond | ... | first assistant editor |
Chris Regan | ... | color timer |
Michael Reilly | ... | post-production assistant |
Michael Reilly | ... | editorial pa |
Simon Scott | ... | post-production assistant |
Chad Sustin | ... | post-production coordinator |
Everette Jbob Webber | ... | digital intermediate editor: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Casting By
Joseph Middleton | ... | (casting by) |
Rick Montgomery | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Sydney J. Bartholomew Jr. | ... | (as Sidney Bartholomew) |
Arlan Jay Vetter | ... | (as Jay Vetter) |
Art Direction by
Stephanie J. Gordon |
Set Decoration by
Cindy Carr |
Costume Design by
Louise Mingenbach |
Makeup Department
Patricia Androff | ... | key makeup artist / makeup artist: San Francisco |
Ken Banks | ... | special makeup effects: molding & casting, Alterian, Inc. |
Peggy Forcellini | ... | hair stylist: San Francisco |
Tony Gardner | ... | makeup effects designer: Alterian, Inc. |
Eduardo Gómez | ... | hair stylist: Mexico (as Eduardo Gomez) / makeup artist: Mexico (as Eduardo Gomez) |
Bill Jacob | ... | special makeup effects: molding & casting, Alterian, Inc. |
Lisa Layman | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Stiller |
Michael Moore | ... | key hair stylist |
Bunny Parker | ... | department head hair stylist |
Nina Paskowitz | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Stiller |
Christopher Payne | ... | makeup lab technician |
Keith Sayer | ... | assistant department head makeup |
Janeen Schreyer | ... | department head makeup |
Susan Schuler-Page | ... | assistant department head hair stylist (as Susan Schuler) |
Russell Shinkle | ... | special makeup effects: mechanical design, Alterian, Inc. |
David Smith | ... | sculptor/painter: Alterian, Inc. |
Lilo Tauvao | ... | lead artist: Alterian, Inc. |
Mark Viniello | ... | foam technician: Alterian, Inc. |
Stephanie Williams | ... | special makeup effects: project controller, Alterian, Inc. |
Gretchen Davis | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Vance Hartwell | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Amy Lederman | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Angel Radefeld | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Ellen Vieira | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Emmanuel Cabare | ... | assistant production manager: Mexico |
Abigail Callahan | ... | post-production supervisor |
Arturo del Río | ... | unit production manager: Mexico (as Arturo Del Rio) |
Ricardo Del Río | ... | production supervisor: Mexico |
Heidi Erl | ... | production supervisor: San Francisco (as Heidi Anna Erl) |
Marc S. Fischer | ... | unit production manager |
Ernesto Garabito | ... | unit manager: Mexico |
Eric Hedayat | ... | production supervisor |
Ty Warren | ... | executive in charge of production |
David Witz | ... | unit production manager: additional photography (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Renan Bendersky | ... | second assistant director: Mexico |
David Berke | ... | second second assistant director (as David Burke) |
Greg Guzik | ... | second assistant director |
Jose Jimenez | ... | first assistant director: Mexico (as Jose Abel Jimenez) |
Hal Olofsson | ... | first assistant director |
J.B. Rogers | ... | second unit director |
Sean Vawter | ... | second second assistant director: San Francisco |
Matthew Wilson Ross | ... | additional second assistant director |
Shea Farrell | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Jonathan Focil | ... | second assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Alexander H. Gayner | ... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Greg Guzik | ... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Geoffrey Sawyer | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) / second unit director (uncredited) |
Jani Vournas | ... | assistant director: San Francisco 2nd unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
Fernando Acevedo | ... | props: Mexico |
Matt Alexander | ... | location foreperson |
Matthew R. Altman | ... | props |
Salvador Anaya | ... | plaster foreperson |
Dean Backer | ... | set dresser: San Francisco |
Craig Baron | ... | assistant property master |
Cliff Berns | ... | paint gang boss |
Daniel Myers Boone | ... | construction accountant (as Dan Boone) |
David Boucher | ... | construction foreperson (as Dave Boucher) |
Chad Canale | ... | set dresser |
Kristen Davis | ... | set designer |
Enrique Echeverría | ... | construction coordinator: Mexico (as Enrique Echeverria) |
Anthony Gaudio | ... | paint foreperson |
Michael E. Goldman | ... | assistant art director: San Francisco (as Michael Goldman) |
Stephanie J. Gordon | ... | set designer |
Carlos Gutiérrez | ... | set dresser: Mexico (as Carlos Gutierrez) |
Dale Haugo | ... | scenic artist: San Francisco |
Mike Helbig | ... | set dresser: San Francisco (as Michael Helbig) |
Philip C. Hurst | ... | greens foreperson |
Kurt Keitzman | ... | set dresser |
Tim R. Lafferty | ... | construction coordinator |
Tyler Lafferty | ... | propmaker |
Carolyn Lassek | ... | assistant property master |
Patrick Ludden | ... | assistant property master: San Francisco |
Michael Mestas | ... | set dresser |
John Micheletos | ... | lead person: San Francisco |
Ben Nichols | ... | construction coordinator: San Francisco |
Sean O'Connell | ... | set dresser (as Sean P. O'Connell) |
Jason Olson | ... | gang boss / set dresser |
Celso Peña | ... | property master: Mexico (as Celso Pena) |
Jario Quezada | ... | labor foreperson |
Shane Reed | ... | lead person |
Tom Richardson | ... | scenic artist: San Francisco |
Katie Rixon | ... | art department coordinator (as Katie Rixson) |
Alad Safdeye | ... | on-set painter (as Alan Safdeye) |
Clint Schultz | ... | graphic design |
Brent Smith | ... | set dresser |
Phillip Thoman | ... | on-set dresser |
Tommy Tomlinson | ... | property master |
Mark Warren | ... | set dresser |
Amy Lee Wheeler | ... | assistant art director (as Amy Wheeler) |
Jeanne Bueche | ... | property assistant (uncredited) |
Lorne Grant | ... | property master: reshoot (uncredited) |
Sean House | ... | propmaker: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Tommy John | ... | set painter: reshoot stand by painter (uncredited) |
Sasha Kanno | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) / art department coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Annie Mueller | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Kathryn Orlando | ... | buyer (uncredited) |
Louis Visco | ... | set dresser: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Laura Harris Atkinson | ... | dialogue editor (as Laura H. Atkinson) |
Steve Bartkowicz | ... | re-recording engineer |
David Boulton | ... | adr mixer |
Jeannette Browning | ... | adr recordist |
Paul Buscemi | ... | epk sound |
Rick Canelli | ... | adr recordist |
Steve Cantamessa | ... | sound mixer |
Kerry Carmean-Williams | ... | supervising foley editor |
Krissopher Chevannes | ... | adr recordist (as Kris Chevannes) |
Patrick Cusack | ... | assistant sound editor |
Andrew DeCristofaro | ... | supervising sound editor (as Andrew De Cristofaro) |
David Esparza | ... | sound effects editor |
Brian Gallagher | ... | adr recordist |
Nerses Gezalyan | ... | foley mixer |
Jeff Gomillion | ... | adr mixer |
Detlef Halaski | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bobby Johanson | ... | adr mixer |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer |
Scott La Rue | ... | cable person (as Scott LaRue) |
Greg LaPlante | ... | digital mastering |
Scott Millan | ... | re-recording mixer |
Christian P. Minkler | ... | re-recording mixer |
James Moriana | ... | foley artist |
Steve Nelson | ... | sound effects editor (as Steven F. Nelson) |
Nancy Nugent | ... | supervising dialogue & adr editor (as Nancy Nugent Title) |
Thomas J. O'Connell | ... | adr mixer |
Michael Payne | ... | supervising sound effects editor |
Michelle Pazer | ... | dialogue editor |
Jack Rametta | ... | adr mixer |
Stephen P. Robinson | ... | sound effects editor |
Philip Rogers | ... | adr recordist (as Philip Rodgers) |
Unsun Song | ... | re-recording mix technician |
Greg Steele | ... | adr mixer |
John C. Stuver | ... | dialogue editor |
Bruce Tanis | ... | sound effects editor |
Jon Taylor | ... | re-recording mixer |
Gary Thomas | ... | boom operator |
Jon Title | ... | sound effects editor |
Jeffrey Wilhoit | ... | foley artist |
David Williams | ... | dialogue editor |
Greg Zimmerman | ... | adr recordist (as Gregg Zimmerman) |
Lars Bjerre | ... | dialogue denoising (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Mark R. Byers | ... | special effects coordinator (as Mark Byers) |
Steven Carlton Ficke | ... | special effects foreperson (as Steven C. Ficke) |
Timothy Huizing | ... | puppeteer |
Matt Prosser | ... | special effects technician |
Tom von Badinski | ... | special effects |
Suma Adams | ... | seaming department: Alterian Inc. (uncredited) |
Dan Crawley | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
John Baker | ... | cg artist: Furious FX |
Thad Beier | ... | technical supervisor: Hammerhead Productions |
Floyd Burks | ... | imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (as Floyd A. Burks) |
Bryan Chavez | ... | CG artist: Furious FX / visual effects artist |
Andy Chua | ... | data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Daniel Chuba | ... | executive producer: Hammerhead Productions (as Dan Chuba) |
Christine Cram | ... | paint artist: Furious FX |
Erin M. Cullen | ... | rotoscope artist: Furious FX (as Erin Cullen) |
Jamie Dixon | ... | visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead Productions |
Scott Dougherty | ... | executive producer: Furious FX |
Michelle Eisenreich | ... | visual effects producer: Hammerhead |
Ashley Farber | ... | data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Justin Jones | ... | compositor: Hammerhead Productions |
John Kearns | ... | digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Paulina Kuszta | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Dan Levitan | ... | compositing: Hammerhead Productions |
David Lingenfelser | ... | executive visual effects supervisor: Furious FX |
Kevin Lingenfelser | ... | creative supervisor: Furious FX |
LaNelle Mason | ... | digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Mamie McCall | ... | compositing: Hammerhead Productions |
Daniel Mellitz | ... | compositing: Hammerhead Productions |
Fatima Mojaddidy | ... | system administrator: Hammerhead Productions |
Erin L. Nelson | ... | digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
James P. Noon | ... | tracking |
Sean O'Connor | ... | compositor: Furious FX |
Ron Perez | ... | data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Chris Serenil | ... | computer services manager: Furious FX |
Mark Shoaf | ... | cg supervisor: Furious FX |
Prateep Siamwalla | ... | tracking |
Tiffany Smith Llorens | ... | visual effects producer: Furious FX (as Tiffany A. Smith) |
Brad Sutton | ... | digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Tracy Takahashi | ... | visual effects producer: Furious FX |
Wilson Tang | ... | digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Xye | ... | tracking |
Samuel M. Dabbs | ... | titles (uncredited) |
Anthony Davis | ... | digital compositor: Technicolor Digital Services (uncredited) |
Shaina Holmes | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Nicholas Kim | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Karen M. Murphy | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jonathan Arthur | ... | stunt double: Ben Stiller, second unit |
William H. Burton Jr. | ... | stunts (as Billy Burton Jr.) |
Preston Corbell | ... | stunts |
Corey Michael Eubanks | ... | stunts (as Corey Eubanks) |
Greg Fitzpatrick | ... | stunt double: Ben Stiller |
Gina Mari | ... | stunts (as Gina Jensen) |
Ed McDermott II | ... | precision driver |
Gary Price | ... | stunts (as a different name) |
Betsy Rue | ... | stunts (as Besty Rue) |
Stephen W. Schriver | ... | stunts (as Steve Schriver) |
Antonio Lewis Todd | ... | stunts (as Antonio Todd) |
Frank Torres | ... | stunts |
Michael Trisler | ... | stunts |
Dain Turner | ... | stunts |
Tierre Turner | ... | stunt coordinator |
Sabine Varnes | ... | stunts |
Scott Wilder | ... | stunts |
Gene Hartline | ... | truck stunts (uncredited) |
Stephen W. Schriver | ... | stunt double: Danny McBride (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
James 'Sporty' Ahern | ... | video assist (as James Ahern) |
Eric Albert | ... | grip |
Colin Anderson | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Miguel Angel Argumedo | ... | loader (México segment) |
Don Bixby | ... | chief lighting technician |
Craig A. Brink | ... | chief rigging electrician |
Gary Brostrom | ... | first company rigging grip (as Gary A. Brostrom) |
Jason Brunelle | ... | electrician |
Charles John Bukey | ... | first company grip |
Hugh Byrne | ... | grip: San Francisco |
Gregory M. Childers | ... | grip: San Francisco (as Greg Childers) |
Jeffrey N. Civa | ... | first assistant photographer (as Jeff 'Waco' Civa) |
Fernando Coria Reyes | ... | grip: Mexico |
Hugo Cortina | ... | director of photography: second unit |
David Diamond | ... | second company rigging electrician |
Christopher Duskin | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Chris Duskin) |
Eric Dvorsky | ... | first assistant photographer: Wescam |
Gordon Tadd Eto | ... | electrician (as Tad Eto) |
Sean P. Fickert | ... | second company grip (as Sean Fickert) |
Patrick Figueroa | ... | grip: San Francisco |
José Francisco Garcia | ... | assistant chief lighting technician: Mexico (as Jose Francisco Garcia) |
Gabriel García Santos | ... | dolly grip: Mexico (as Gabriel Garcia Santos) |
Earl Gayer | ... | electrician (as Earl D. Gayer) |
Dennis Geraghty | ... | camera production assistant |
Peter Geraghty | ... | second assistant photographer |
Michael Guthrie | ... | grip |
Juan Guzmán Murillo | ... | electrician: Mexico (as Juan Guzman Murillo) |
Juan Fernando Guzmán | ... | chief lighting technician: Mexico (as Juan Fernando Guzman) |
W. Mark Haynes | ... | electrician |
Irving Huitron Aranda | ... | grip: Mexico (as Irwin Huitron Aranda) |
Brook Johnson | ... | second company rigging grip: San Francisco |
Jeffrey A. Johnson | ... | grip (as Jeffrey Johnson) |
Greg Kurtz | ... | film loader |
John Lacy | ... | electrician: San Francisco |
Marc Marino | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Iván Martínez | ... | electrician |
Juan José Martínez | ... | second company grip: Mexico (as Juan Jose Martinez Noya) |
Gary McClendon | ... | electrician: San Francisco (as Gary McLendon) |
Isaac McKee | ... | lighting technician |
Spencer Mulcahy | ... | electrician: San Francisco |
Michael Olague | ... | grip: San Francisco (as Mike Olague) |
Orlando Orona | ... | second company grip: San Francisco |
Roberto Oviedo Vargas | ... | grip: Mexico |
Phil Pastuhov | ... | director of photography: helicopter |
Ryan Rayner | ... | second assistant photographer |
Craig Steven Riley | ... | dolly grip operator |
Jesús Rodríguez Barajas | ... | key grip: Mexico (as Jesus Rodriguez Barajas) |
Jesús Romero | ... | grip: Mexico (as Jesus Romero 'Kimba') |
Zade Rosenthal | ... | still photographer |
Jesse Roth | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Mark Santoni | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Paul Santoni | ... | first assistant photographer |
Chris Shellenberger | ... | electrician: San Francisco |
Alan Shultz | ... | dolly grip operator |
William Streit | ... | electrician |
Terry Sullivan | ... | assistant chief lighting technician: San Francisco |
Miguel Ángel Sánchez | ... | electrician: Mexico (as Miguel A. Sanchez Ramirez) |
Ron Tondreau | ... | grip |
Rodney Veto | ... | grip |
Paul Wilkowsky | ... | second company rigging grip |
Paul David Williams | ... | grip (as Paul Williams) |
Marc Wostak | ... | rigging electric |
J. Manuel Álvarez Ambriz | ... | electrician: Mexico (as Juan Manuel Alvarez Ambriz) |
Kevin Cadwallader | ... | lighting programmer (uncredited) |
Patrick D. Fields | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Michael Fitzgerald | ... | epk photographer (uncredited) |
Sean P. Gilbert | ... | underwater first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Mark Gutterud | ... | first assistant camera: water unit (uncredited) |
Scott Hammer | ... | additional video assist operator (uncredited) |
Nick Liampetchakul | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Glen Magers | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Joseph M. Setele | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Tony Varuola | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Ron Leidelmeijer | ... | digital color assistant: Technicolor Digital Intermediates |
Casting Department
Sara Bachelder | ... | background casting: Mexico |
Deanna Brigidi | ... | casting associate |
Leslee Feldman | ... | casting executive |
Toby Guidry | ... | casting assistant |
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Chadwick Struck | ... | casting associate |
Jorge Valdés García | ... | background casting: Mexico (as Jorge Valdes) |
Nicole Abellera | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Stefan A. Anderson | ... | extras casting assistant: Mexico (uncredited) |
Jennifer Cram | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Michele Wallin | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lucinda Campbell | ... | costume supervisor |
Judy Feil | ... | costume supervisor: San Francisco |
Kathleen Giordano | ... | costumer: San Francisco |
Kelly Gregson | ... | costumer |
Jamie Hiney | ... | costumer |
Marylou Lim | ... | costumer |
Mariana Mazon | ... | costumer mexico |
Alison McCosh | ... | assistant costume designer (as Alison Mccosh) |
Andrea Napier | ... | costumer (as Andrea Michelle Napier) |
David Page | ... | costumer: Mr. Stiller |
Rob Phillips | ... | key ager dyer |
Dalhia Schuette | ... | costumer |
Ivory Stanton | ... | costume ager/dyer |
Jennifer Starzyk | ... | costumer |
Wendy Willis | ... | costumer |
Stacy Caballero | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Alyssa Kim | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Omar Arias González | ... | location manager: Mexico (as Omar Arias) |
Justin Duncan | ... | assistant location manager |
Felix Gehm | ... | assistant location manager: San Francisco |
Julie Hannum | ... | assistant location manager |
Leslie A. Morrow | ... | assistant location manager (as Leslie Morrow) |
Stephen Price | ... | location manager: San Francisco (as Steve Price) |
Kei Rowan-Young | ... | location manager (as Kei Rowan Young) |
Jeremy Alter | ... | location manager: additional photography (uncredited) |
Carlos A. Aragon | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Martin Corkidi | ... | location manager: second unit (uncredited) |
Jonathan Jansen | ... | key assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Peter Moody | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Horacio Sandoval | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Fernand Bos | ... | music editor / musician: bass |
Tina Guo | ... | cello soloist: End Credits |
Manish Raval | ... | music supervisor |
Tom Wolfe | ... | music supervisor |
Mark Agostino | ... | music playback operator (uncredited) |
Julie Butchko | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Steve Gehrke | ... | script supervisor (as Steven R. Gehrke) |
John Hamburg | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
John Agnew | ... | driver (as Johnny Agnew) |
Mark 'Bugsy' Albertson | ... | driver (as Mark Albertson) |
David Barraza | ... | driver |
James Boniface | ... | driver |
Lewis Burnett | ... | driver (as Lew Burnett) |
Matthew Butcher | ... | driver |
Frank Calabria | ... | driver |
Rocky Chiusano | ... | driver |
Chris Clark | ... | driver |
David Coffey | ... | driver (as Dave Coffey) |
Jerome Coley | ... | driver |
Alberto Coto | ... | driver |
Jeanne Cowan | ... | driver |
Ricardo Díaz Avilés | ... | transportation coordinator: Mexico (as Ricardo Diaz) |
Enrique Díaz | ... | transportation captain: Mexico (as Enrique Diaz) |
Sergio Galicia | ... | dispatcher / transportation dispatcher: Mexico |
Jay Galloway | ... | driver |
Brian D. Hall | ... | driver |
Paul Jones | ... | transportation co-captain |
David Joseph | ... | driver |
Donny Joseph | ... | driver |
Paul Kowalczyk | ... | driver |
John 'Hoover' Lee | ... | driver (as John Lee) |
Dannie Lenz | ... | transportation captain: San Francisco |
Mark McDermitt | ... | driver |
Gordie Merrick | ... | transportation coordinator |
Guy Merrick | ... | transportation captain |
Roxanne 'Rocky' Merrick | ... | driver (as Roxanne Merrick) |
Leopold Mouneau Jr. | ... | driver (as Leo Mouneu Jr.) |
Jacqueline Mouneau | ... | driver (as Jacqueline Mouneu) |
Edmundo Pérez | ... | transportation co-captain: Mexico (as Edmundo Perez) |
Jorge A. Salazar | ... | driver |
Ronald Stinton | ... | driver (as Ronald R. Stinton) |
Russ Tolliver | ... | driver |
Jason Tubbs | ... | insert car driver |
Gregg Videgain | ... | driver |
Eli James Lozano | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Juan Aguirre | ... | accounting assistant: Mexico (as Juan Omar Aguirre) |
Morgan Ahlborn | ... | production assistant |
Michael Alvarado | ... | production secretary: additional photography |
Eric Andres | ... | production assistant |
Daniella Araya | ... | assistant: Mr. Stiller, Mexico (as Daniella Wells) |
Gerardo Arellano | ... | accounting assistant: Mexico |
Linda Bauman | ... | medic: San Francisco |
Bonnie Belknap | ... | food stylist |
Mark Bosia | ... | medic coordinator |
David Calvert-Jones | ... | helicopter pilot |
Juliette Caron | ... | french subtitles by |
Luis Humberto Carretero | ... | catering and craft service: Mexico, Cletus Catering |
Adam D. Casillas | ... | stand-in (as Adam Casillas) |
John Chernin | ... | assistant: Mr. P. Farrelly |
Cristina Christian | ... | second assistant accountant (as Cristina Duncan) |
Alan Chu | ... | IT/telecom tech: second unit |
Bill Clark | ... | studio teacher |
Amy Cohn | ... | unit publicist |
Nick Costantino | ... | second assistant accountant |
Kennedy Davey | ... | assistant: Mr. Stiller |
Tommy Dunn | ... | production assistant (as Tom Dunn) |
Michelle Dupont-Chapin | ... | assistant: Mr. Stiller |
Pam Ellington | ... | first assistant accountant (as Pamela Ellington) |
Michael Etheridge | ... | production assistant (as Mike Ethridge) |
Marina Filippelli | ... | assistant production coordinator: Mexico |
Michael A. Galasso | ... | assistant production coordinator: additional photography |
Dennis Geraghty | ... | production assistant |
Erica Gonzales | ... | accounting clerk |
René González | ... | projectionist (as René Gonzalez) |
Marc Haimes | ... | studio executive |
Clifford M. Hirsch | ... | studio teacher (as Cliff Hirsch) |
Lori Ikeda | ... | payroll accountant |
Sasha Kanno | ... | production assistant |
Tom Kocsis | ... | production assistant (as Tommy Kocsis) |
Christie Kwan | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Blair Lampert | ... | production assistant: Mexico |
Daniel Lee | ... | production assistant: San Francisco |
Ted Leonard | ... | production assistant: San Francisco |
Brigette Lester | ... | production coordinator |
Federico Madrazo | ... | liaison: Mexico City, Mexico |
Tamara Maellaro | ... | medic |
Joshua Mandel | ... | production assistant |
Julie Mankowski | ... | senior accountant: DreamWorks |
Chris Martin | ... | assistant production coordinator: San Francisco |
Gail Martin-Sheridan | ... | production accountant |
Juan Salvador Melgoza | ... | production assistant: Mexico (as Salvador Melgoza) |
Clemente Mesinas | ... | catering and craft service: Mexico, Cletus Catering |
Kate Miosky | ... | production assistant |
Daniel Morris | ... | assistant: Mr. Thomas (as Dan Morris) |
John Naclerio | ... | production secretary |
Fernando Ocampo | ... | medic: Mexico |
Reece Pacheco | ... | assistant: Mr. B. Farrelly |
Zefania Preza | ... | production assistant: San Francisco |
Alan D. Purwin | ... | helicopter pilot (as Alan Purwin) |
Alexis Ramer | ... | assistant to carlos mencia |
Sandy Reed | ... | craft service |
Arturo Romero | ... | production accountant: Mexico |
Arturo Saldivar | ... | key production assistant office / production assistant: Mexico |
Anneke Scott | ... | production assistant |
Emily Shagley | ... | assistant: Mr. Fischer |
Ivor Shier | ... | helicopter pilot |
Suzanne Shugarman | ... | production assistant |
Ryan Sirles | ... | grip |
Ben Skorstad | ... | camera ship pilot / helicopter pilot |
Paula Sosa | ... | production assistant: Mexico |
Sultan Thomas | ... | production assistant: San Francisco |
Sue-Allen Villalva | ... | production coordinator: Mexico |
Lynette Wich | ... | rights and clearances coordinator |
Ken C. Wu | ... | production assistant |
Chris P. Anderson | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Cassandra Barbour | ... | rights and clearances (uncredited) |
Sean F. Barth | ... | consultant: product placement (uncredited) |
Jessica Beisler | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Lori Berlanga | ... | production coordinator: Los Angeles re-shoot (uncredited) |
Ursula Brauner | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |
Bob Corff | ... | dialect coach (uncredited) |
Gabe de Kelaita | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
K. Jessica Doyle | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Marc C. Geschwind | ... | extras coordinator (uncredited) |
Joel Goldes | ... | language coach (uncredited) |
Jason Halley | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Vance Hartwell | ... | puppeteer (uncredited) |
Alex Hunter | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Nicki Johnson | ... | assistant production coordinator (uncredited) |
Jeffrey E. Kramer | ... | additional set production assistant (uncredited) |
Sharon Lopez | ... | travel coordinator (uncredited) |
Julie Mandel | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Dave Moorer | ... | set medic: second unit (uncredited) |
Steven Rau | ... | production assistant: Los Angeles (uncredited) |
Timothy Roberts | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Laura Sevier | ... | rights & clearances (uncredited) |
L. La Mar Stewart | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Severino Gomez | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Christopher Greenbury | ... | dedicated to (as Chris Greenbury) |
Mark Harmon | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Casey Landi | ... | dedicated to |
Caroline MacDonald | ... | the producers wish to thank (as Caroline Macdonald) |
Mike Meldman | ... | the producers wish to thank (as Michael Meldman) |
Renata Mohar | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Raymond Neary | ... | dedicated to |
Sergio Ruiz | ... | dedicated to: in memory of our great friend, who was a joy to be around during the making of this movie |
J.B. Turbidy | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Richard K. Wright | ... | dedicated to (as Richard Wright) |
Production Companies
- Dreamworks Pictures (presents)
- Radar Pictures
- Davis Entertainment
- Conundrum Entertainment
- Comisión Nacional De Filmaciones
Distributors
- DreamWorks (2007) (World-wide)
- Paramount Pictures (2007) (United States) (theatrical)
- Finnkino (2007) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Paramount Films of India (2007) (India) (theatrical)
- Taramount Film (2007) (Serbia) (theatrical) (Macedonia, Montenegro)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2007) (Peru) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2007) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2007) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2007) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2007) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2007) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2007) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2007) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2007) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- 9Go! (2020) (Australia) (tv)
- Argentina Video Home (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Argentina Video Home (2009) (Argentina) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (2010) (United Kingdom) (tv) (BBC1)
- DreamWorks Home Entertainment (2007) (United States) (DVD)
- DreamWorks Home Entertainment (2008) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Dreamworks Home Entertainment (2008) (Mexico) (DVD)
- HBO Pacific Partners of Netherlands Antilles (2008) (India) (tv)
- Kadokawa Entertainment (2009) (Japan) (DVD)
- Paramount Channel (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Finland) (DVD) (HD DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- SBS6 (2010) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Warner Home Video (2013) (United States) (Blu-ray) (video)
Special Effects
- Alterian (special makeup effects)
- Furious FX (visual effects and animation)
- Hammerhead Productions (visual effects)
- Lund Background Pictures (translite backgrounds)
Other Companies
- Art In Motion (production services)
- Asics (the producers wish to thank)
- Asociación Nacional de Actores (ANDA) (with the collaboration of: Los Cabos, Mexico)
- Beau Bonneau Casting (background casting: San Francisco)
- California State Park System (the producers wish to thank)
- Casting Valdés (extras casting: Mexico)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (cranes)
- Chileno Bay Club (the producers wish to thank)
- City of San Francisco (the producers wish to thank)
- Cletus Catering (catering and craft service: Mexico)
- Comisión Nacional De Filmaciones (the producers wish to thank)
- County of San Francisco (the producers wish to thank)
- Custom Film Effects (opticals)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- El Dorado Golf and Beach Club (the producers wish to thank)
- Entertainment Clearances (rights and clearances)
- Esperanza - An Auberge Resort (the producers wish to thank)
- Fraccionamiento Punta Ballena (the producers wish to thank)
- Gala Catering (catering: Los Angeles)
- H. Ayuntamiento de Los Cabos (the producers wish to thank)
- Helinet Aviation Services (Aerial services)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- J.L. Fisher (camera dollies)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Otto Nemenz International (cameras)
- Pacific Studios II (chromatrans background)
- Packair Airfreight (the producers wish to thank: customs broker [US])
- Plan R Soundtracks (soundtrack available on)
- Right Lobe Design Group (title design)
- Rockbottom Rentals (cell phone rentals)
- Rockbottom Rentals (modem card rentals)
- Rockbottom Rentals (nextel cell phone rentals)
- Runway (post-production)
- Section 49 of Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Industria Cinematográfica (STIC) (with the collaboration of: Los Cabos, Mexico)
- Show Bizz (the producers wish to thank: customs broker [Mexico])
- Smith & Webster-Davis Casting (background casting)
- State Government of Baja California Sur (the producers wish to thank)
- Studios (media production) (Serbia) (Montenegro) (Macedonia)
- Technicolor (digital intermediate)
- Technicolor (opticals)
- Todd-AO Studios (sound re-recording services)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Eddie is forty, owns a sporting-goods store, and is still single. After watching his ex-fiancée walk down the aisle, he meets Lila, an environmental researcher, who seems too good to be true. Pressured by his father and best friend, Eddie pops the question and marries Lila after only 6 weeks. However, as he almost instantly discovers, his new bride is a nightmare with more baggage than he can handle. She's immature, foolish, a monster in bed, owes a tremendous amount of money to various sources, and as it turns out, is only a volunteer and doesn't actually have a job. While on their honeymoon in Cabo, Eddie meets Miranda, a down-to-earth lacrosse coach who is visiting with her family. Sparks fly, and Eddie falls for her. Now comes the tricky part of breaking off his marriage to crazy Lila, all while keeping the truth from Miranda about why he's in Cabo in the first place... Written by Lex |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Love blows See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $60,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $14,022,105, 07 Oct 2007 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $127,766,650 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The film marks the twentieth anniversary of Ben Stiller and Jerry Stiller working in a film together. Their first appearance was in the John Cusack comedy-adventure Hot Pursuit (1987), in which they played father and son villains. See more » |
Goofs | When Lila is wiping the cream off her face, you can see the red makeup used to create a sunburn on the towel she uses. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Making 'The Heartbreak Kid' (2007). See more » |
Soundtracks | Finished See more » |
Crazy Credits | After the completion of the end credits, a scene showing Eddie Cantrow's (Ben Stiller) bunkmate at camp saying good night and then snorting cocaine (in reference to the deviated septum scene in the film). See more » |
Quotes |
Mac:
Look, you want to know the secret to a happy marriage? Do what I do. Plaster on a fake smile, plow through the next half century, sit back, relax, and wait for the sweet embrace of death! See more » |