Directed by
Bob Rafelson |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Robert B. Parker | ... | (book) and |
Raymond Chandler | ... | (book) |
Tom Stoppard | ... | (teleplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jon Avnet | ... | executive producer |
William Horberg | ... | executive producer |
Jordan Kerner | ... | executive producer |
Tony Mark | ... | producer |
Sydney Pollack | ... | executive producer |
Geoff Stier | ... | co-executive producer |
Music by
Michael Small |
Cinematography by
Stuart Dryburgh | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Steven Cohen |
Casting By
Elaine J. Huzzar | ||
Johanna Ray |
Production Design by
Mark Friedberg |
Art Direction by
Scott Plauche |
Set Decoration by
Kristen Toscano Messina |
Costume Design by
Melinda Eshelman |
Makeup Department
Enid Arias | ... | key hair stylist |
Felicity Bowring | ... | makeup department head |
Jene Fielder | ... | body makeup artist (as C. Jene Fielder) |
Jane Galli | ... | key makeup artist |
Lynda Gurasich | ... | hair department head |
Production Management
Mark S. Hoerr | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sue Jett | ... | production supervisor |
Tony Mark | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carla Brand Breitner | ... | second second assistant director |
Mark Hansson | ... | first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director |
Tommy Thompson | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Billy Baker | ... | set dresser (as William V. Baker) |
Nancy M. Bates | ... | second assistant property master |
Susan A. Burig | ... | graphic designer |
Michael A. Capps | ... | construction foreman |
Gary Clark | ... | paint foreman (as Gary A. Clark) |
Michael Cutler | ... | set dresser |
Christopher P. Garr | ... | construction coordinator |
Michael Gates | ... | painter (as Mike Gates) / sign writer (as Mike Gates) |
Keith Haugen | ... | labor |
Jonathan R. Hodges | ... | property master (as Jonathan Hodges) |
Courtney Jackson | ... | assistant property master (as Courtney Elizabeth Jackson) |
Richard Jerebicz | ... | propmaker |
Carolyn Lassek | ... | on-set dresser |
Patrick Lees | ... | lead man |
Neil L. Lester | ... | standby painter (as Neil Lester) |
Jason Mahakian | ... | art department assistant |
Rhonda Marshall | ... | set dresser |
Stephen J. Readmond | ... | set dresser |
Rob Rudas | ... | set dresser |
Domenic Silvestri | ... | set designer |
Easton Smith | ... | set designer (as Easton Michael Smith) |
Sheri von Seeburg | ... | art department coordinator |
S. Bruce Wineinger | ... | location foreman |
Sound Department
Jim Albert | ... | rerecording engineer |
James Bailey | ... | foley artist (as Jim Bailey) |
Brian Best | ... | sound editor |
Gary Blufer | ... | additional fx recording |
Joe Bosco | ... | adr recordist |
Casey J. Crabtree | ... | foley artist (as Casey Crabtree) |
Michael Crabtree | ... | foley artist (as Mike Crabtree) |
Zack Davis | ... | adr supervisor |
John Michael Fanaris | ... | sound effects coordinator |
Bruce Fortune | ... | sound editor |
Brian Harman | ... | sound recordist |
Robert L. Harman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Glenn Hoskinson | ... | sound editor |
Kevin Kubota | ... | utility person |
Steve Mann | ... | sound editor |
Blake Marion | ... | sound effects coordinator |
Anthony Milch | ... | sound editor (as Anthony R. Milch) |
Ed Novick | ... | sound |
Christopher O'Donnell | ... | boom operator |
Kim Secrist | ... | supervising foley editor |
Dean St. John | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Tim Tuchrello | ... | assistant sound editor |
Dustin Van Baalbergen | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Donald L. Warner Jr. | ... | sound editor |
Richard E. Yawn | ... | supervising sound editor |
Special Effects by
James J. Guarrera | ... | effects foreman |
Todd Jensen | ... | effects technician (as Todd K. Jensen) |
Joe D. Ramsey | ... | special effects coordinator (as Joe Ramsey) |
Stunts
Simone Boisseree | ... | stunt performer |
Erik Kleven | ... | stunt performer |
Max Kleven | ... | stunt performer |
Carl Paoli | ... | stunt double: James Caan |
David Rowden | ... | stunt performer (as David S. Rowden) |
Walter Scott | ... | stunt coordinator |
Gwynn Turnbull | ... | stunt performer |
Julie Wagner | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ron Batzdorff | ... | still photographer |
Rick A. Benedetto | ... | best boy electric (as Richard A. Benedetto) / rigging gaffer (as Richard A. Benedetto) |
John Brumby | ... | generator operator |
William Buckingham III | ... | rigging grip |
Loren Corl | ... | key grip |
Andreas Crawford | ... | dolly grip |
Ed Dally | ... | camera loader |
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana | ... | rigging key grip (as G. 'D.' Dhiensuwana) |
Jamie Lagerhausen | ... | best boy |
Jerry L. Marshall | ... | grip |
Scott McGeo | ... | grip |
Ivan H. Migel | ... | rigging grip (as Ivan Migel) |
Ted Morris | ... | camera operator |
Max Neal | ... | second assistant camera |
Brian W. Nordheim | ... | first assistant camera (as Brian Waston Nordheim) |
Michael F. Pierre | ... | electrician |
Jim Plannette | ... | gaffer (as James Plannette) |
Jason Poteet | ... | grip |
T. | ... | electrician (as 'T') |
Chris L. Wielkiewicz | ... | electrician |
Casting Department
Mary Jane Fendler | ... | casting associate (as Mary Jane Lavacca) |
Leigh French | ... | adr voice casting |
Lee A. Miles | ... | extras casting (as Lee Miles) |
Ashley Stepp | ... | extras casting (as Ashley Stepps) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ruben D. Calderon | ... | set costumer |
Lisa A. Doyle | ... | set costumer |
David Ferry | ... | costumer |
Alix Friedberg | ... | assistant costume designer |
Alison Hirsch | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
David W. King | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
Anthony Gore | ... | post-production coordinator (as Tony Gore) |
Eric Johannessen | ... | colorist |
Robert LaRossa | ... | color timer (as Robert J. LaRossa) |
Paul Martinez | ... | first assistant editor (as Paul H. Martinez) |
Location Management
Linda 'Sam' Glynn | ... | assistant location manager |
Justin Healy | ... | assistant location manager |
Tim Hillman | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Jeff Beal | ... | musician: flugelhorn solo |
P.J. Bloom | ... | music coordinator |
Robert Elhai | ... | orchestrator (as Rob Elhai) |
Matthias Gohl | ... | electronic music producer (as Teese Gohl) |
Brenda Heins | ... | assistant music editor |
Jamie Hopkings | ... | orchestrator (as James Hopkings) |
Stan Jones | ... | music editor |
Evyen Klean | ... | music supervisor |
Sonny Kompanek | ... | orchestrator |
Richard Martinez | ... | electronic music producer |
John Richards | ... | scoring mixer |
Bob Sheppard | ... | musician: saxophone solo |
Script and Continuity Department
Kate Lewis | ... | script supervisor |
Donald 'Sparky' Petersen | ... | script assistant |
Transportation Department
Ronnie Baker | ... | driver |
Steve Boyd | ... | transportation coordinator |
John Brumby | ... | driver |
Fulton 'Greg' Gilson | ... | driver (as Fulton Greg Gilson) |
Jerry Gordon | ... | driver |
Marcus Gordon | ... | driver (as Marcus S. Gordon) |
Larry Hilmo | ... | driver (as Larry A. Hilmo) |
Jerry F. Johnson | ... | transportation captain |
Robert Kitterman Jr. | ... | driver |
Robert Kitterman Sr. | ... | driver |
Ralph Landolfi | ... | driver |
Bill Liversage | ... | driver (as William Liversage) |
Robert S. McCormick | ... | driver |
Thomas M. Reposar | ... | driver |
Gregg Shuman | ... | driver (as Gregg M. Shuman) |
James Sprayberry | ... | driver (as James P. Sprayberry) |
Jim Sullivan | ... | driver |
John L. Sullivan | ... | driver |
Gary D. Watts | ... | driver |
Mark Webb | ... | driver |
Paul Youds | ... | driver (as Paul J. Youds) |
Clarence J. Zingg | ... | driver |
Burton L. Warner | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Kevin Aiello | ... | chef |
Janine L. Aines | ... | dog trainer |
Brian D. Austin | ... | set medic |
Peter Barnett | ... | first assistant accountant (as Peter J. Barnett) |
Paul Belenardo | ... | auditor (as Paul G. Belenardo) |
Greg Benton | ... | cast production assistant |
Allison Brandin | ... | assistant: Mr. Mark |
Nick Crossley | ... | stand-in |
Chic Daniel | ... | technical advisor |
Dave Freed | ... | cast production assistant |
Christine Gaiman | ... | office production assistant |
Marisa B. Gunzenhauser | ... | production secretary |
Eric L. Hurd | ... | office production assistant |
Janet Jeffries | ... | assistant: Mr. Stier |
Brian R. Keathley | ... | office production assistant (as Brian Keathley) |
Rick Lovis | ... | cast production assistant |
Mary Lamar Mahler | ... | set medic |
Jacky Matthews | ... | assistant: Mr. Stoppard |
Kelly McMahon | ... | assistant: Mr. Caan |
Nick Mestrundrea | ... | craft service (as Nicholas Mestrandrea) |
Korey Scott Pollard | ... | set production assistant (as Korey Pollard) |
Seamus Ruane | ... | office production assistant |
Jack Rubinoff | ... | stand-in |
Steve Sandoval | ... | production coordinator |
Cheryl Shawver | ... | bird trainer |
Matthew Keene Smith | ... | assistant: Mr. Rafelson |
Sihu Suhr | ... | accounting clerk (as Sihu B. Suhr) |
Elizabeth Tatus | ... | stand-in |
Ben Tayarani | ... | payroll clerk |
Anne M. Uemura | ... | set production assistant (as Anne Uemura) |
Diane Ward | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Burton L. Warner | ... | office production assistant |
Jolene Wolff | ... | assistant: Mr. Rafelson |
Garson Yu | ... | title designer |