Directed by
Stephen Sommers | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Mark Twain | ... | (novel) |
Stephen Sommers | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
John Baldecchi | ... | co-producer |
Barry Bernardi | ... | executive producer |
Laurence Mark | ... | producer (produced by) |
Llewellyn Wells | ... | associate producer |
Steve White | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Bill Conti | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Janusz Kaminski | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Bob Ducsay | ... | film editor |
Casting By
Mary Goldberg | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Richard Sherman |
Art Direction by
Randy Moore |
Set Decoration by
Michael Warga |
Costume Design by
Betsy Heimann | ... | (as Betsy Faith Heimann) |
Makeup Department
Coree Lear | ... | key makeup artist |
Vicky Phillips | ... | key hair stylist |
Darlene Brumfield | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Mitch Gates | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Llewellyn Wells | ... | unit production manager |
Angel Pine | ... | post production executive (uncredited) |
Steven Tyler Sahlein | ... | post production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Howard Ellis | ... | first assistant director |
Darryl Frank | ... | second second assistant director |
Kevin Barry Howe | ... | second assistant director |
Greg Michael | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Elizabeth M. Burhop | ... | art department coordinator |
Steve Grodt | ... | key swing |
Nicola Hewitt | ... | set dresser |
Keith Neely | ... | set designer |
Paul Oliver | ... | lead scenic artist |
Michael Reinhart | ... | construction coordinator |
Byron Scott Thomas | ... | property master (as Byron Thomas) |
Lou A. Trabbie III | ... | lead man |
Keith Walters | ... | assistant property master |
Lauren York | ... | construction foreman |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Steve C. Aaron | ... | production sound mixer (as Steve Aaron) |
Rick Ash | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ed Bannon | ... | sound editor |
Jeff Cannon | ... | second boom operator |
Richard Corwin | ... | sound editor |
Ed Fassl | ... | sound editor (as Edward Fassl) |
Marilyn Graf | ... | foley mixer |
David Hagberg | ... | sound editor (as David Lee Hagberg) |
Catherine Harper | ... | foley artist |
Philip A. Hess | ... | sound editor |
William Hooper | ... | foley artist / sound editor |
Fred Judkins | ... | supervising sound editor |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer |
Ossama Khuluki | ... | foley artist (as Osama Khuluki) |
Randy Pease | ... | boom operator |
Robert L. Sephton | ... | sound designer (as Robert Sephton) / sound editor (as Robert Sephton) |
Mark A. Tracy | ... | assistant sound editor |
Christopher T. Welch | ... | sound editor (as Chris Welch) |
Dean A. Zupancic | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Michael Arbogast | ... | special effects assistant (as Michael N. Arbogast) |
Roy Arbogast | ... | special effects coordinator (as Roy H. Arbogast) |
Bill Lee | ... | special effects assistant |
Jesse Wayne | ... | keel boat driver |
Erick Brennan | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Stunts
Mickey Cassidy | ... | stunts |
Dustin Courtney | ... | stunts |
Jeff Danoff | ... | stunts |
Gary Lee Davis | ... | stunts |
Ousaun Elam | ... | stunts |
Marian Green | ... | stunts |
Johnny Hock | ... | stunts (as John Hock) |
Mike H. McGaughy | ... | stunts (as Mike McGaughy) |
Larry Nicholas | ... | stunt double |
Walter Robles | ... | stunts (as Walt Robles) |
Ben Scott | ... | stunt coordinator (as Ben R. Scott) / stunts |
Walter Scott | ... | stunts |
R.L. Tolbert | ... | stunts |
Greg Walker | ... | stunts |
Mike Watson | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
David Blood | ... | electrician |
Marek Bojsza | ... | electrician |
John Bramley | ... | still photographer (as J. Bramley) |
Murray K. Campbell | ... | gaffer |
Jeffrey R. Clark | ... | first assistant camera |
Steve Drake | ... | grip |
Scott Fawley | ... | grip |
Mauro Fiore | ... | camera operator |
Jarek Gorczycki | ... | best boy electric |
Paul Howard | ... | electrician |
John Knight | ... | key grip |
Steven Meizler | ... | second assistant camera |
Joe A. Ponticelle | ... | second assistant camera |
Charles Seabrook | ... | grip |
Angelo Louis Suasnovar Jr. | ... | best boy grip |
Kevin Whitlow | ... | dolly grip |
Richard Elias | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Rocky Ford | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Wells A. Smith | ... | key rigging grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Amy Lippens | ... | casting associate |
Lisa Parks | ... | extras casting |
Anne Massey | ... | casting: Natchez (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patricia K. Armagast | ... | set costumer |
Mary Claire Hannan | ... | set costumer |
Joan Thomas | ... | costume supervisor |
Dana Wright | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Dale E. Grahn | ... | color timer |
Peter Heinemann | ... | assistant editor |
Kelly Matsumoto | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Robbie Goldstein | ... | location manager |
Paige M. Sibley | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Bob Bornstein | ... | music preparation |
Lee De Carlo | ... | score mixer |
Michael Dittrick | ... | music editor |
Jack Eskew | ... | orchestrator |
Ken Johnson | ... | music editor |
Steve Livingston | ... | music editor |
Chris McGary | ... | assistant music editor |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Daniel J. Johnson | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Blake Martin Moulin | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Matt Walker | ... | music executive (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sylvie Chesneau | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Dean Curtis Black | ... | transportation captain |
Edward Flotard | ... | transportation coordinator |
Chip Vincent | ... | production van driver |
Stanley Robinson | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Guy Adan | ... | unit publicist |
Petra Alexandria | ... | assistant: Mr. Mark |
Ann Blessing | ... | adr voice |
Francie Brown | ... | dialect coach |
Samuel L. Cauthen | ... | animal wrangler |
June Christopher | ... | adr voice |
Cam Clarke | ... | adr voice |
Robert Clarke | ... | adr voice |
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield | ... | assistant production accountant |
Elizabeth Dollarhide | ... | production assistant |
Ann Dunsford | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Ann Ashby Dunsford) |
Jenny Fitzgibbons | ... | production accountant |
Judith Kahn | ... | title designer |
Lisa Lynn Kearsley | ... | production coordinator |
Alexandra Koch | ... | assistant: Mr. Bernardi and Mr. Wells |
Teddy Lee | ... | key set production assistant |
Jim Lipman | ... | marine researcher |
Gary Lowe | ... | marine boat coordinator |
Jon Mallard | ... | production assistant |
Gina Matthews | ... | assistant: Mr. Baldecchi |
Sandra McNeil | ... | studio teacher (as Sandra J. McNeil) |
Author Queries | ... | production assistant |
Brian Rankel | ... | assistant: Mr. Mark |
Ben Taunton | ... | marine boat coordinator |
C. Ransom Walrod | ... | marine boat coordinator |
Jody Winger | ... | title illustration |