Directed by
Tomás Gutiérrez Alea |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Eliseo Alberto | ... | (additional material) (as Eliseo Diego) |
Gabriel García Márquez | ... | (story) |
Gabriel García Márquez | ... | (writer) |
Tomás Gutiérrez Alea |
Cast (in credits order)
Víctor Laplace | ... | Pedro | |
Ivonne López Arenal | ... | María (as Ivonne López) | |
Miguel Paneke | ... | Juan (as Miguel Paneque) | |
Mirta Ibarra | ... | Milagros | |
Adolfo Llauradó | ... | René Simon (as Adolfo Llaurado) | |
Elio Mesa | ... | Manuel | |
Paula Ali | ... | Madrina | |
Amelia Pita | ... | Consuelo | |
Dagoberto Gainza | ... | Cartero (as Dagoberto Gaínza) | |
Jose Pelayo | ... | Marica (as José Pelayo) | |
Raúl Eguren | ... | Románico | |
Jorge Alí | ... | Marcelo (as Jorge Ali) | |
Daniel Jordan | ... | Ñico | |
Justo Fonseca | ... | Paco | |
Pedro Fernández | ... | Capitán de Barco | |
Peggy Gómez | ... | Prostituta 1 | |
Miriam Dávila | ... | Prostituta 2 | |
Ileana Leyva | ... | Prostituta 3 | |
Elvira Valdés | ... | Hija del Cartero | |
José Hernández | ... | Anunciador | |
Esteban Saldiguera | ... | Cantante de Guaguancó |
Produced by
Santiago Llapur | ... | producer |
Max Marambio | ... | executive producer: ING |
Luis Reneses | ... | delegate producer: TVE |
Music by
Gonzalito Rubalcaba | ... | (as Gonzalo Rubalcaba) |
Cinematography by
Mario García Joya |
Editing by
Miriam Talavera |
Costume Design by
Miriam Dueñas |
Makeup Department
Aymara Cisneros | ... | makeup artist |
René González | ... | hair stylist |
Graciela Grossas | ... | makeup artist (as Graciela Crossas) |
Romualdo Ramirez | ... | hair stylist (as Romualdo Ramírez 'Pupy') |
Lisette Revilla | ... | makeup artist (as Lissette Revilla) |
Production Management
Santiago Llapur | ... | production manager |
José Ramón Pérez | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marco Antonio Abad | ... | second assistant director |
Ana Rodríguez | ... | first assistant director |
Antonio Somoza | ... | second assistant director |
Jesús Vega | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Teodoro Carrillo | ... | construction |
Andrés Castañeda | ... | props |
Sonia García | ... | construction |
Orlando González | ... | set dresser |
Gory | ... | poster |
Jorge Hernández Milián | ... | props |
Miguel López Navarrete | ... | construction |
Alejandro Marrero | ... | construction coordinator |
Julián Marroquí | ... | construction coordinator |
Fernando Pérez O'Reilly | ... | set designer |
Rapi | ... | poster |
Ignacio Valdés | ... | props |
Sound Department
Benito Amaro | ... | foley artist |
Diego J. Figueroa | ... | boom operator |
Germinal Hernández | ... | sound |
Enrique Molinero | ... | sound mixer: Spain |
Visual Effects by
Roberto Matta | ... | credits |
Camera and Electrical Department
Miguel Colás | ... | key grip |
Mario García Joya | ... | camera operator |
Ernesto Granados | ... | assistant camera (as Ernesto Granado) |
José Hernández | ... | still photographer |
Roberto Morell | ... | gaffer |
Rafael Solís | ... | second assistant camera |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Violeta Cooper | ... | wardrobe |
Caridad Sánchez | ... | wardrobe |
Editorial Department
Marucha Hernández Lázaro | ... | assistant editor |
Javier Morán | ... | editor: Spain |
Gil Roberto Rodríguez | ... | video operator |
Music Department
Carlos Fariñas | ... | composer: music theme |
Carlos Fernández | ... | studio recording |
Mario García Haya | ... | music programmer |
Juan Márquez | ... | music |
Script and Continuity Department
Sanila Rodriguez | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Ramón Cotarelo | ... | advisor |
Evelio Delgado | ... | production assistant |
Ulises Fernández | ... | advisor |
Armindo Gracia | ... | production assistant |
Carlos J. Santos | ... | titles |