Directed by
Norman Jewison |
Writing Credits
Charles Fuller | ... | (screenplay) |
Charles Fuller | ... | (play) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Norman Jewison | ... | producer |
Charles Milhaupt | ... | associate producer |
Patrick J. Palmer | ... | producer (as Patrick Palmer) |
Chiz Schultz | ... | executive producer (as Charles Schultz) |
Ronald L. Schwary | ... | producer |
Music by
Herbie Hancock |
Cinematography by
Russell Boyd |
Editing by
Caroline Biggerstaff | ||
Mark Warner |
Casting By
Reuben Cannon |
Production Design by
Walter Scott Herndon |
Set Decoration by
Thomas L. Roysden |
Makeup Department
Bernadine M. Anderson | ... | makeup artist (as Bernardine Anderson) |
Leonard Drake | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Gerald R. Molen | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Warren Gray | ... | second assistant director |
Anthony Mason | ... | dga trainee (as Tony Mason) |
Dwight Williams | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Ray Mercer Jr. | ... | property master (as Ray F. Mercer Jr.) |
Ernest Phillips | ... | stand-by painter (as Ernest J. Phillips) |
Richard Reseigne | ... | construction design coordinator |
Arthur Shippee | ... | assistant property master |
Michael Taylor | ... | lead man |
Sound Department
Kevin F. Cleary | ... | re-recording mixer |
Linda Dove | ... | sound editor |
Julie Feiner | ... | assistant sound editor |
Walter A. Gest | ... | sound re-recordist |
William Gocke | ... | boom operator (as Bill Gocke) |
Gib Jaffe | ... | sound editor |
Robert J. Litt | ... | re-recording mixer |
Dessie Markovsky | ... | sound editor |
Emile Razpopov | ... | supervising sound editor |
Catherine Shorr | ... | sound editor |
Michael Tomack | ... | sound editor |
Elliot Tyson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Charles M. Wilborn | ... | production sound mixer |
Gordon Webb | ... | cable person (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
James Camomile | ... | assistant special effects (as Jim Camomile) |
Dennis Dion | ... | special effects supervisor |
Stunts
Greg Wayne Elam | ... | stunt coordinator / stunt double (as Greg Elam) |
Melvin Jones | ... | stunt double |
Camera and Electrical Department
Don Duffield | ... | key grip |
Ralph Gerling | ... | camera operator |
Ted Holt | ... | gaffer (as Ted P. Holt) |
J. Michael McClary | ... | first assistant camera |
Fred L. McLane | ... | second assistant camera (as Fred McLane) |
Ron Phillips | ... | unit still photographer |
Jim Rose | ... | best boy |
Rick A. Benedetto | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Rod Helzer | ... | second company grip (uncredited) |
Maurice Horton | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Larry Lydia | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Gordon Parks | ... | special still photographer (uncredited) |
Philip C. Pfeiffer | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Steve Sinclair | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Megan Branman | ... | extras casting |
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Julie Hughes | ... | casting: New York |
Barry Moss | ... | casting: New York |
Carol Dudley | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Karen Vice | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tom Dawson | ... | costume supervisor (as Thomas S. Dawson) |
Robert Stewart | ... | costumer: men |
Chuck Velasco | ... | costumer: men |
Geraldine Craig | ... | seamstress (uncredited) |
Nick Rizzi | ... | tailor (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Paul Cichocki | ... | apprentice editor |
Ron Lambert | ... | color timer |
Gregory Palmer | ... | apprentice editor |
Edward A. Warschilka | ... | assistant editor (as Edward A. Warschilka Jr.) |
Music Department
Edward Bland | ... | orchestrator (as Ed Bland) |
Else Blangsted | ... | music editor |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands) |
George 'Red' Callender | ... | musician: acoustic double bass (uncredited) |
Andy D'Addario | ... | Music Scoring Recordist (uncredited) |
Tommy Morgan | ... | musician: harmonica (uncredited) |
Larry Riley | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Bill Grey | ... | transportation coordinator |
Edward Baken | ... | transportation co-captain (uncredited) |
Gale Fisher | ... | driver: camera truck (uncredited) |
Sandy Graham | ... | driver: production van (uncredited) |
Jim Huffey | ... | driver: set dressing (uncredited) |
Jon Thorgusen | ... | driver: honeywagon (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Billy Brashier | ... | projectionist |
Bill Bromiley | ... | production assistant |
Jan A. Campbell | ... | accounting clerk (as Jan Campbell) |
Robin Chaykin | ... | assistant: Mr. Palmer |
Delia Circelli | ... | production office coordinator |
Terry Dodd | ... | first aid |
Rick Firkins | ... | caterer (as Rick Firkens) |
Leroy Hager | ... | craft service |
Robert Hatfield | ... | production associate |
Michael Jewison | ... | production associate |
Candace Koethe | ... | assistant: Mr. Jewison |
Don Levy | ... | unit publicist (as Donald Levy) |
Cherylanne Martin | ... | production assistant |
Leanne Moore | ... | assistant production accountant |
Bonnie Palef | ... | assistant: Mr. Jewison (as Bonnie Palef Woolf) |
Joe Schultz | ... | caterer |
Lencola Sullivan | ... | production secretary |
Diana Tinkley | ... | assistant: Mr. Schwary |
Tom Udell | ... | production accountant |
Ronnie Tucker | ... | baseball coach (uncredited) |
Kurt Wehrs | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Joseph Glass | ... | the producers wish to thank |