Directed by
Burt Kennedy |
Writing Credits
Burt Kennedy | ... | (screenplay) |
Heck Allen | ... | (novel) (as Will Henry) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Robert Mitchum | ... | Deputy Ben Kane | |
Angie Dickinson | ... | Lily Beloit | |
Robert Walker Jr. | ... | Billy Young (as Robert Walker) | |
David Carradine | ... | Jesse Boone | |
Jack Kelly | ... | John Behan | |
John Anderson | ... | Boone | |
Paul Fix | ... | Charlie | |
Willis Bouchey | ... | Doc Cushman | |
Parley Baer | ... | Bell | |
Robert Anderson | ... | Gambler (as Bob Anderson) | |
Rodolfo Acosta | ... | Mexican Officer | |
Deana Martin | ... | Evvie | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Steve 'Bunker' de France | ... | Gunman (uncredited) | |
Christopher Mitchum | ... | Kane's Son (uncredited) |
Produced by
J. Paul Popkin | ... | associate producer |
Max E. Youngstein | ... | producer |
Music by
Shelly Manne |
Cinematography by
Harry Stradling Jr. | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Otho Lovering |
Art Direction by
Stan Jolley |
Set Decoration by
Richard Friedman |
Makeup Department
Judith A. Cory | ... | hair stylist (as Judy Alexander) |
Paul Stanhope Jr. | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
J. Paul Popkin | ... | production supervisor (as J. Popkin) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Maxwell O. Henry | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Richard M. Rubin | ... | properties |
Sound Department
Al Overton Jr. | ... | sound mixer |
Frank E. Warner | ... | sound effects editor (as Frank Warner) |
Stunts
David S. Cass Sr. | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Steve 'Bunker' de France | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jerry Gatlin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Kimo Owens | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Neil Summers | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Don Christie | ... | still photographer |
Lloyd Garnell | ... | chief electrician |
William Record | ... | head grip (as William E. Record) |
Bob Stradling | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jerry Alpert | ... | wardrobe |
Editorial Department
William K. Chulack | ... | assistant film editor (as William Chulack) |
Location Management
Jack N. Young | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Richard Carruth | ... | music editor |
Ethmer Roten | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Duane Toler | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Allee G. Reed | ... | transportation (as Allee Reed) |
Additional Crew
Kenneth Lee | ... | livestock |
Christopher Mitchum | ... | production assistant |
Harold Nyby | ... | production coordinator |
Steve 'Bunker' de France | ... | stand in: Robert Walker, Jr. (uncredited) |