Change Your Image
iamdcontingency
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Corny. Very Corny
You know all those movies that are so bad that you can't wait to finish what you started so that you can give it a slapping review? Well this is one of it. This has to be the corniest Western movie I have ever seen. It had a great story, REALLY GREAT CAST, and great actions scenes. But..
BUT IT WAS CORNY, cheesy and melodramatic. The acting was weak, script was terrible and the soundtrack was just sad. 30 minutes into the movie, you are already waiting for it to end. What a waste of such good actors. Most scenes felt forced and too dramatic. The Magnificent Seven is not so magnificent. Not one bit!
Peacemaker (2022)
Too Gooood To Be True.
I loved Sucide Squad (2016), and I didn't like The Suicide Squad (2021) until the third act. But Peacemaker? It was raddddd!!!! I can't believe I put the series of for so long. After seeing John Cena in F9 and Fast X, I knew I had to see him again and I binged the entire series. If not for the adult scenes and profanity, I'd have recommended it to everyone I know. James Gunn really did a great one on this. I'm definitely watching his Guardians Of The Galaxy (2023) next. Peacemaker has to be the best TV series I've seen in 2023, second only to The Last Of Us (2023). Aquaman's cameo was pretty cool too.
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Wonderful Movie; I don't Understand the Mid Ratings
The Bourne Legacy is a top-notch action thriller that is sure to please fans of the Bourne franchise. While the film starts off slow and confusing, it quickly picks up steam and delivers some of the best action sequences in the series. The acting by Jeremy Renner, Edward Norton, and Rachel Weisz is superb, and the film does a great job of expanding the Bourne universe.
One of the things that makes The Bourne Legacy so special is its unique blend of action and suspense. The film is full of adrenaline-pumping sequences that will keep you on the edge of your seat, but it also takes the time to develop its characters and explore the themes of identity and free will.
If you're a fan of the Bourne films, then you'll definitely want to check out The Bourne Legacy. It's a great film that deserves to be seen by more people.
'76 (2016)
Didn't live up to expectation
'76 should be applauded for its great story, great acting, great actors, and great costumes and setting.
But these laudable qualities are affected by weak characterization, a convoluted plot, and haphazard plot arraignment.
The film also relies heavily on the viewers' understanding of the reality of the events, aftermath, and effects of the 1976 Nigerian failed coup. However, only a few sections of the audience understand this,
Other than these errors, the film and classics like October 1 (2014) Black November are great must-watch Nigerian movies depicting Nigeria's history of political and tribal instability.
WandaVision (2021)
Eccentric and spectacular
I had high hopes for WandaVision and I wasn't disappointed. The blend of sitcoms, Marvel movie material, the connections with the MCU, and the themes of grief was much to bear. I found the first 6 episodes entertaining.
However, the final three episodes were at best "confusing" and hard to understand. I kept getting lost and found myself dozing through episodes 7 to 9 even though there were the most important episodes. Also, the fact that WandaVision is like a prequel for Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness is really perplexing.
Other than that it was really good. Kudos to the MCU. Long may it reign.
Abominable (2019)
Short, Aesthetic and Simple
Abominable didn't bring anything new to the animation scene. And it was too similar to How To Train Your Dragon, Netflix's Next Gen (2018), and Over The Moon (2020). But it was short, simple, and filled with aesthetic touch and visuals.
Luca (2021)
Great Movie With Nostalgic Feel!!
I was originally reluctant to see Luca expecting it to be a great "kids" animated movie. I even put off seeing it for months. But Luca was great movie. The movie was wonderful, emotional with great themes. When you see Luca, halfway in you'll forget it's just a movie and you'll be surprised when it ends.
Also the visuals, setting and most of all the voice acting was excellent. Viva Luca!!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Boring Begining and middle, great ending
Honestly, I didn't like The Suicide Squad when it began. Most of my favorite characters from the last movie (Suicide Squad 2016) were missing, new colorful and cliche characters were added and the movie was flled with unnecessary humor. The Suicide Squad looked more like a reboot than a sequel.
And it was boring, like the first one hour of the film was dull, filled with silly melodramatic and comedic tropes and didn't have the charm and drive of the previous movie. Plus the character's personality were different, Flag seemed more naive and slower, unlike his tacic self-willed amoral self and Waller seemed uhinged. An hour and half into the movie I had dosed off multiple time. To me it was the worst movie in the DCEU.
However the movie slowly started being interesting and 2hrs into the movie I was intrigued. The Suicide Squad is really a good movie filled with heroism, satire and unapologetically violent action scenese. Just that the beginning 2/3rds of it is very forgettablele.
I still prefer the 2016 original movie tho!!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Great Movie With Really Lazy Unclimatic Ending
I'm surprised at the really poor rating. Trust me the movie is great, the visuals are aesthetic and the acting is superb. The storyline and the theme of wishes were wonderful and the movie had heart. The final scene between Diana and Steve Trevor was truly touching.
My issue with the movie was that it was way too melodramatic. Way too melodramatic and corny. And the climax? Cheetah and Diana had good fights but that was it. The writers basically had to Deux ex machina their way out of the horrible mess they creating by convoluting the plot with political allegories.
Well, it was a good movie, to be honest, and deserves a better rating.
Justice League (2017)
Too too mediocre...
Justice League (2017) is just too mediocre. Like it was as if the movie was made to fail. But it wasn't as horrible as critics depict it. It's only generic and hard to watch.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Superior to "Josstice" League (2017) But Not That Great.
Frankly, Zack Snyder's Justice League was superior to Justice League (2017) - it lived up to the hype, it made the anew and it was a true continuation of Man Of Steel and Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice. But honestly, part of me feels the movie is not that great.
First of Zack Snyder's Justice League is just too long. Like four hours of movie to watch is just too long. And it was filler with irrelevant story arcs, more plot holes, and way too much slow motion. It took me two days to complete the movie cos I was always falling asleep midway.
Secondly, although adding more scenes to make the movie more understandable and adding more depth to the characters, the Snyder's Cut still cut out and eliminated many of my favorite scenes like Wonder Woman's opposition to Superman's resurrection, Diana's and Bruce Wayne near altercation and Batman masterminding Lois Lane's calming down of Superman.
Other than these, Zack Snyder's Justice League was good. Its action scenes, the Cyborg storyline, and its Injustice-related themes. But great? It just wasn't.
Godless (2017)
Good show but occasionally slow
Godless was a good show with a good enough cast, great backstory, and wonderful characters. But it was slow. Like despite the fact I liked the show, I always dozed off halfway through each episode. That doesn't go well for a good show. But I did like godless for its great action and setting. It might be occasionally boring, but it's a jolly good show.
The Monuments Men (2014)
Movie was crap - Worst war film ever
Jesus, the movie was one load of crap from beginning to end. Like they had a good theme - Nazi plunder with its holocaust sub-theme. But instead, the movie crammed too many actors into it and turned the movie into a long-running cliche with terrible performances. Like I was literally fast-forwarding through the movie. Worst movie I've seen so far in 2021.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Sweet, Simple and Strangely Aesthetic
Spirited away is sweet, simple, and strangely aesthetic. It's a touching story without an over-complicated plot, just simple and touching with wonderful animation and characters.
Priest (2011)
A Movie That Tries Too Hard Without Really Trying At All.
Priest was a good movie with a good story and backstory. It was even good enough to kickstart a whole franchise; except that much effort wasn't put into the creation of the movie. The movie was cliche-ridden, the story too simple and predictable, the acting was occasionally weak and the background weak and dull.
It would have been a great movie. 'Would'.
The New Pope (2020)
Masterpiece - Yet Follows In Hollywood's Ridicule Of The Church.
Paolo Sorrentino's The New Pope is a classic, a novel miniseries, standing toe to toe with the high bar set by his predecessor The Young Pope. The storylines, the suspense, and the characters were wonderful. It was also a great series with a greater finale.
However, the series greatly follows in Hollywood's footsteps of making mockery of the Catholic Church by depicting The Vatican as a place of hypocrisy, weakness, deprivation, and chiefly political intrigue - devoid of all spiritual and moral sanctity. This normalization of ridicule of The Church, even depicting cloistered nuns exhibiting lewd acts before a cross in its opening theme is unrealistic, unartistic, and offensive which is something a great director like Sorrentino cannot excuse as 'fiction'.
Antebellum (2020)
Just Sad, Sadly Bad. So Promising At First
I was reluctant to see the movie at first because of the obvious poor ratings and reviews, so I had to postpone seeing it. And when I finally saw it, it seemed promising at first, then with the plot twist even more promising, then likable with the climax.
And...
That was the end. Really the end! No explanation, no closure on the plot holes. Just The end.
Trust me the movie is worth watching, just to see how bad it is.
Harriet (2019)
Surprisingly Good
To be honest I excepted a less than average movie with a lesser-known cast but I was surprised. The movie was good, good enough to watch in one breath. The plot was simple and it was as historical and factual as possible
However, it still was unnecessarily melodramatic. Like seriously if melodramatic movies could talk, this movie would be their king.
Overlord (2018)
Silly at first but redeemed itself
I didn't really fancy the movie at first because it's relatively unknown, and when I began the movie I felt like I was right. An African-American soldier? in an all-white airborne platoon? with a black sergeant? in WWII? Nah. The political correctness was ridiculous and it nearly cost me my faith in the movie. (Seriously if they wanted to put a black soldier so bad, they could have after the raindrop went awry, the paratroopers could have run into a stray African-American soldier, gone on with historically correct racism issues and the movie goes on)
Plus the movie was cliche-ridden from beginning to end; Boyce the good soldier, Rosenfeld the softie, Ford the gruff leader, Tibbet the joker, Chase the slouch, Wafner the Villanious SS officer, and Chloe the ever martyr damsel in distress turned femme fatale.
But the movie redeemed itself; the good story, action scenes and the sound effects. And by the end, I loved it.
Constantine: Waiting for the Man (2015)
A sad and heartbreaking cliffhanger
This episode is not a finale, not even close. It's just a sad cliffhanger. The episode reveals it's greatest secret, and the showrunners cancel it without feeling anything for it's the audience.
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020)
Touching and Aesthetic with a Soulful ending
Despite the story killing off superheroes like garbage and the movie being 'a bit murderer, JLD: AW was excellent. Almost all the DCAMU characters we're present. It might have not been what we expected but it was realistic depicting carnage and destruction like no other. "Accept what you can't change, Change what you can, and have the wisdom to know the difference." Flash resetting the timeline both completed this seven-year journey and would most likely bring about 'Rebirth'
Extraction (2020)
Not that great
I kinda liked the movie -,, especially with the lead artists' performances. BUT I hated really was the portrayal of the Bangladeshi security forces as hapless moron fit only for slaughter. As a military enthusiast, the idea of the protagonist killing innocent soldiers and security personnel simply because they were unwittingly following orders from a corrupt commander is sickening. Well it's just a movie.
Battle Drone (2018)
D class movies
Useless cliche-ridden action sci-fi film with silly slow motion and senseless gunfights.
Blockers (2018)
Hypocritical
Blocker was a cheesy comedy movie but its subject matter was wack. For a movie that encouraged sexual liberty and openness, it put way too much emphasis on female virginity and sex while simultaneously downplaying the social and emotional consequence of pre-marital sex and promiscuity along with the seemingly "harmlessness" of drugs, alcohol, and lawbreaking teenage partying. All these are ignored in favor of a sex-crazed movie.
Iron Fist (2017)
Horribly bad
If Iron Fist season 1 was bad, then season 2 was garbage. There was no sound plot, the characters were convoluted, the pace was wack and the ending -God the ending - was it, Coleen with the fist? And what was Danny doing in the final scene? I feel no regrets for the cancellation of the show...