Change Your Image
broonzrule
Reviews
Godless (2017)
Better than it sounded
Very good story and plot. A few surprises but that didn't make it boring or want me to turn it off. The only thing that got on my Nerves was how Jeff Daniels character (Frank) seemed to pick up more and more criminal riders through each town he passed through in his search, no matter how many got killed. Even after the Buffalo soldiers picked off a few of them, they multiplied like minions heading into LA Belle. That was a bit much. Other than that it was actually pretty good.
50M² (2021)
2 different stories together
I watch all Turkish shows that I can in America. I rarely watch too fake Hollywood garbage anymore. I enjoy most foreign TV shows instead and this was no exception. It was Slightly different as it started out like it was headed in one direction, but did a sharp turn in another. Like it had 2 separate plots. I enjoyed it though and hope it doesn't stop at 1 season. Luckily most Turkish TV series are filmed in 2 hour episodes, but when they get to say Netflix , they break them down into 1 hr episodes so it really leaves you wanting more to watch.
Börü (2018)
Realistic
Like most Turkish series I've watched it was very good with realistically imperfect actors unlike the plastic Hollywood phonies. I actually mean looks wise, no perfect teeth, skin, and most without perfect body images, which seems more important in Hollywood these days than actual acting itself. Most of the actors in different Turkish series are more enjoyable, realistic than Hollywood garbage these days. I'll watch a Turkish series when available anytime.
Mile 22 (2018)
Liked the idea of filmed in a different country
I originally watched this because of the plot, action and thriller. Then while watching it realized is was set in Indonesia (movie wise anyway). Wasn't disappointed in any of the above. The VERY pleasant surprise was a bigger role for Iko Uwais. I would enjoy definitely seeing him in more prominent roles.
Kara Para Ask (2014)
Great plot
This was a great series, even though only 1 season. SO many plots and Omar & Elif went through holy hell figuring everything out. Dragged a slight few spots, other than that would love to see more Turkish police and other series. Its tough living in the US to get these, but so far all the ones I've watched were great.
Filinta (2014)
so far real good
This is the 3rd Turkish series I've watched starting with Ertugrul, then on to Bahzat C( which unfortunately so far I've only been able to find 1 season) and both were excellent and this is starting out on a very good note too. I'm very impressed with the Turkish series and am waiting for a few movies I wanted to check out, I just wish more networks or carriers would start showing more Turkish shows and or movies like the one I mentioned. Really enjoy and appreciate them, and I'm American, but love them. I gave the 1st season of this series a 9, but the 2nd season is too different, and too dragged out. Enjoyed the 1st season much better
Behzat Ç.: Bir Ankara Polisiyesi (2010)
Different cop show
I really liked this series, too bad Netflix only played the 1st season. It was like a cross between dirty harry and barney Miller. Loved it. It was extremely realistic and not PC which I liked. The captain and his sidekicks usually had me laughing my head off. He is sharp as a tack though no matter how much he drank.
Dirilis: Ertugrul (2014)
Love historic shows
This show is very good and interesting as it is based on true events. The only thing frustrating about it, is the rotten villains always seem to weasel out and get away. Especially Titus, he gets to every plot in time reac havok, and seems to be 3 places at once and always gets there ahead of EVERYONE else. How? They didnt have Ferraris back then.
Breathe: Into the Shadows (2020)
Great series.
This is shaping up to be as good as the 1st series, Breathe that I watched. Excellent plots and acting. Hope there are more.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Better than expected
An excellent series with suprising humor added. Hopefully it sticks around for a while and the rest of the seasons are like the 1st.
Poldark (2015)
Better than expected
Midway through season 4 and very good so far. Except for George, I really want to strangle that dweeb.
The Forgotten Army - Azaadi ke liye (2020)
Forgotten history
I love stories and documentaries, especially about forgotten history. This was no exception and to me, very well done.
Strike Back (2010)
So far so good
Really enjoying this show so far, and just hope the cast now doesn't start getting killed off 1 by 1 to be replaced because it's not PC enough, then another show that the creators just cant leave well enough alone and keep your high ratings, falls in the toilet.
The Long Riders (1980)
Amazing
This is one of the best westerns I've ever seen. Using real life brothers to act as the James gang brothers was great. Very well put together and it's a toss up between this and tombstone which is my favorite. Gotta see if it you haven't and get the chance.
Haywire (2011)
Better than expected
Forget the cast, I was surprised I missed this movie until now! VERY good movie, and believable, unlike most of the ones now made(TV shows too), aimed at slapping president Trump in the face. A LEGIT fighter in Gina Carano unlike most of the ones you see now, that dont weigh 100lbs with rocks in their pockets, but as many females/minority females are being tossed into roll after roll whether they can act or not. IE, haley on Chicago pd. If she weighs 90pounds, she weighs 300! And of course the newest member to the show, another female and a minority who cant act her way out of a paper bag, and mumbles every line. Gina Carano was a TOTALLY different take from the rest, and actually had some meat on her making it believable she was a marine. Good job
Dublin Murders (2019)
Different twist
Sort of caught me off guard with a slightly different twist, but I really like it. I especially like the detectives captain who pulls NO punches the way he handles and talks to his squad. Doesn't tiptoe around ANYTHING! SO nice to see a show that's not walking on eggshells, and doesn't particularly care about PC. Its GREAT!
Treadstone (2019)
Change of pace
I like the fact you actually have to pay attention to keep up and know what's going on. FINALLY, a show not over flooded with women and all women in charge, that most cant even act, and must weigh 80 lbs with rocks in their pockets.(& yes I am a woman). This show has potential. It's not for people without some sort of an attention span.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Again?
Another PC show (yawn) especially when just about everyone in the country already knows how liberal and diverse Austin is.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Almost a great series
Was very riveting and interesting even as annoying as julianna became with each episode. Never saw anyone get captured and escape that much, and FINALLY in the last season she decided to put a blonde wig on her. It was really good up until 2 or 3 episodes into the last season. All the powerful men die, but yet SHE survives. That was irritating. If not for the last 6 or 7 episodes it would have been great.
Northern Rescue (2019)
Different
Nice to see a show that portrays real life problems, struggles, parenting etc. Instead of focusing on being PC 1st and above, it focuses on ACTUAL real life struggles and dilemmas. Great show, looking forward to the next season.
Photograph (2019)
Best movie I've seen in a while
Even though in a foreign language and needed to read subtitles, it was worth it. Not putting out a spoiler alert, all I'll say is the ending left me saying, what? Oh man, but I watched it a few more times anyway and loved it just as much. SUCH a refreshing change from these dreadful, boring, sos American movies. I'm actually looking forward to another movie similar, or similar to the lunchbox.
Chicago Med (2015)
Good medical show.
I like this show except as the seasons go on, all my favorites seem to go, and the ones that need to go stay. Cant believe Dr Rhodes left. I like the new Dr. Marcel a lot, but April gets more annoying and arrogant which each episode. She acts like she is above reproach and better and smarter than all the Drs, and only SHE always does everything right. It's way past time for her to get in a bind, and NOT be miss perfect and always right for a change. Its nerve wracking.
The Resident (2018)
Not as good this season, I almost turned it off on the 1st episode
1st few seasons were good, despite the entrance and arrogance of " the Raptor ", he grew on me. But, I almost turned off the 1st episode of the 3rd season, when dr cane enters the scene. Another version of "the Raptor " but worse. This is TOO much arrogance and the PC is getting absurd. 1st season was the best.
City on a Hill (2019)
Typical Bostonians
VERY well done, great job on this series that has it on target! LOVE it!!
Queen of the South (2016)
The Queen is usually on top of things
This is one of those shows that I watch, then say "it's over already". Very good weekly plots, and Teresa didn't get where she did by being stupid. Which in the last episode surprised me immensely that she seems not to realize what a sneaky and deadly city new Orleans can be, especially her crew not noticing that their shipment truck was being followed, then hijacked. Pote, if not on another "errand ", would have already disposed of this snake of a nobody. Hopefully he'll handle up on it soon. Teresa, not picking up on his forked tongue quickly, is out of character for her role.