Change Your Image
chloecameron-57622
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Menu (2022)
This is a good one - even if you don't really understand whats going on half the time.
This movie felt a bit like a horrible fever dream and I loved every single second of it. I was captivated by the beautiful scenery and transitions between screenplay and up-close showcases of the food. It truly was a visual masterpiece. But as the movie goes on, I also came to realize that it is a true satire and dark comedy. The director has balanced perfectly between absurdity and seriousness so that us as the watcher can suspend disbelief but also laugh out loud at the pretentious absurdity. I loved the message this film send, being 'what is the point of anything if you're unhappy', and that happiness and success are mutually inclusive.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
The Truman Show x Stepford Wives with a modern twist.
This was visually incredible and quite engaging to watch. I loved Miss Flo's performance. She STOLE the show. I think the message got a little lost in the subpar ending. I got the whole feminine rage thing - but I feel like the message could have been solidified in a better way. Also, we saw very little acting wise from some of the other actors. Harry could have been replaced with anybody and it wouldn't have made any difference because his character had so little significance. I will say though that I did not predict the plot twist, and as a fan of sci-fi and horror I was pleasantly surprised.
Do Revenge (2022)
Mean Girls X Clueless X 10 Things I Hate About You.
I went into this film blind and Ive got to say it's so clearly inspired by Clueless, Mean Girls, 10 Things I Hate About You, and more teen comedies.
It's incredible. As a kid born in '96 the vibe of this film was SO cozy and familiar. It was like rewatching all my favourite teen comedies with the added bonus of hightened and modern aesthetics
I'm also so down for the queer rep and commentary on toxic masculinity and fake feminism. C'mon the 'cis hetero men championing female identifying students' committee. Hysterical.
As someone who loves to illustrate pop culture moments and movie scenes I am dyinnnng to take some from this film. The pastels ugh.
Also - what a plot twist.
Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022)
Authentically and perfectly captures the vibe of the original series.
I'm giving this movie an extra point because Daria made a little appearance in the beginning and i'm a long-term Daria stan.
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and found it entertaining the entire way through. It didn't try to elevate this addition to the series with pretentious character maturation or self-reflective plot lines. It stayed true to the source material and did a fantastic job in capturing the original feel of the series that was the reason fans will be returning.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Great commentary on the existential dread we all face & the power of love.
This film spoke to me as a woman, a person who deals with mental health issues, and a person who is constantly trying and struggling to find meaning in the world around me. This film follows a main character who is the epitome of an average-Jane. She has money and family difficulties, wonders if she has made the right choices to land her in her current circumstances, and struggles to make the right choices for those in her life. It incorperates an action-fueled multiverse plot in order to tell a story about how we are all capable of an infinite amount of things, and that no one reality if superior or inferior to another. The life we live currently is indeed a result of a sequence of choices, but no life will be without its complications. In a search to find inner peace, happiness, and a sense of belonging and fulfilment, one must look within themselves and within those they love. Ultimately, if you live a life that is rich with love, that life is valuable. There was a lot of social commentary about how feelings of inadequacy, not belonging, and extistential dread can be improved by finding joy and peace in ones current circumstances, and within the small things that make our lives worthwhile. My favourite quote from the film was 'In another life I would have really liked just doing laundry and taxes with you'. This quote truly speaks to the heart of the message that we get too caught up on the meaning of our lives, what we can do better, where we went wrong, are we going in the right direction, when really all that matters is that we honour, cherish, and nourish the love in our lives.
Snowtown (2011)
Eerily familiar - but takes some prior knowledge.
I grew up in the northern suburbs of Adelaide, and spent some of my adult life there too. When I was an infant, my mother pulled her car over next to the Snowtown bank in the middle of the night to breastfeed me on the way home from a road-trip. At the time she did this, the bodies of the victims of the Snowtown murders were within that bank. This film was shot within the neighbourhoods that the events really took place - and as someone who spent many years in these same neighbourhoods it was eerie to see the background reflect scenery I visited on a regular basis. This film chronicled the creation of the group that enacted the snowtown murders, and provided some background to the psyche, characters nature, and incentive. It did this in a way that was sensitive to the victims, and was not overtly gruesome or visually disturbing for the sake of cheap thrills. It instead built a sense of dread slowly throughout the movie. Because a lot of the movie follows a softly driven plot, it could at times be confusing for viewers who do not have much prior knowledge of events. But for those who do, its a great watch.
The Black Phone (2021)
Cinematic ally beautiful, but a horror story with no meat.
My husband was lucky enough to win tickets to an advanced screening - and we both love horror so were excited to attend. This movie started off strong with extreme horror juxtaposed by nostalgic familiarity. However, as the plot progressed I felt that certain aspects that I was excited about were never fleshed out in full, and the plot was left feeling simple. It had all the potential to be an incredibly creepy horror with a dive into the psychology/human psyche, but instead I felt that it relied on simple paranormal themes to create spooks. I would have loved to see the themes of isolation, vulnerability, and danger-in-your-own-backyard further explored. I also think the villan in this story relied too heavily on cosmetic creep rather than creating a truly and deeply disturbing character. Ultimately, the film felt bare-bones for me. I still enjoyed watching it, and I do have to say that cinematically it is stunning. I left thinking perhaps the book by Joe Hill had more of these aspects explored but wasn't translated to film, but was disappointed to see that isn't the case either. Just like a good romance is all about the yearning, a good horror is all about the dread - and this didn't take the time or effort to build that through character depth and plot complexity.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
It's the 90's and I'm HOOKED.
I loved this series so much. Stylistically it was just *chefs kiss*, but it also built great suspense and tension which kept me engaged each episode. I think it made some great commentary about the ethical depravity of leaking celebrity nudes or private footage too and the whole industry of revenge pxrn. The actors playing Pam and Tommy did a phenomenal job, and I don't think I'll ever be able to seperate their portrayal from the real Pam and Tommy in my head going forward.
Peacemaker (2022)
Crude, Raunchy, and Irresistible.
This gives off big Deadpool vibes, and anyone who enjoys crude humour, comically extravagant gore, and a thrumming plot line will love this. I am a big fan of Cena and this kind of role is truly where he excells. Sometimes I feel these kind of action shows can be too heavy, but this one walks the line between action and comedy perfectly creating an irresistible viewing experience.
Secret Window (2004)
Truly Captured the Essence of King.
As an avid fan of King, I find this movie has done a great job capturing the feel and vibe of King's writing, which many other recreations of King's work has failed to do. This movie is adapted from a short story, and thus is fairly simple. I wouldn't say the plot, cinematography, or characterisation is fabulously deep or thought provoking. But all the same, this was still enjoyable to watch, and I think anyone who is a fan of early King would enjoy this film.
House of Gucci (2021)
So much potential spooled by pacing issues and lack of direction.
I am split on this film. There were some fantastic aspects such as acting from Driver and Gaga, the soundtrack chosen, the use of camera angles, and overall gorgeous cinematography. But I felt that after a brief hot start, the movie fizzled. Lack of character depth, a confusing and not well enough explained plot, and a general lack of pacing variety left me feeling bored and confused. I do think it was mostly a directorial issue, but I am disappointed because I feel this story could have been told so much better if these aspects were addressed, and we could have been given something thrilling, insightful, and complex like I Tonya.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Visually Incredible, Though a Simple Story.
Watching this in 2022 when it was released in 1937 is pretty incredible - it certainly holds its own as a classic and still very enjoyable to watch. While the complexity that is in today's family movies isn't present in this film, and some of its themes may be seen as problematic today, I still think this is a lovely story about vanity, greed and the power of kindness. Visually, it has to be one of my favourite Disney films... It's just incredible. The illustrations of the deer and birds and rabbits has me in a choke-hold. I wish Disney was still creating illustrated movies of this aesthetic.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Worth The Hype.
If you're a person who shys away from international cinema because you're not keen on subtitles or cultural barriers - this one is for you. Squid Game is so engaging, entertaining, and so well done that you forget entirely that you are watching a film in another language, from a different culture. I loved every episode and can't wait for season 2!
Encanto (2021)
A fantastic message
I really enjoyed this film. I think it can be enjoyed by people of all ages due to its humour and poignant message. I won't outline it incase it spoils the magic for first time viewers, but I will say that I finished this film feeling very appreciative and grateful, and I highly recommend it to others.
Jackass Forever (2022)
A shadow of its former self, but lovely to see the boys again.
This movie was kinda like meeting up with an old friend with whom you have grown apart. The spark isn't really there anymore - but it's still enjoyable and nice to remember the way things once we're. In my opinion, this movie focused too much on the physical-pain related stunts. Some of my favourite parts of previous jackass films was the pranks and general mayhem they would cause within the group and in the community. I also wish Eric Andre had been showcased more as I feel his humour is exactly what this movie was lacking.
The Batman (2022)
My eyes have been blessed with this film.
This movie is so good I held my pee for three hours and probably have a UTI. I cannot fault it. It was visually just beautiful - with a fantasticly dark, gothic Gotham (as it should be!). When I saw the Wayne mannor I was floored. Patty did a great job with batman, and I think he really portrayed a broken, angry, unhinged man trying desperately to make a difference. I have a lot more to say - but honestly just go see it because it's an incredible addition to the franchise and you'll enjoy every minute of it.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Good visuals, average characters, poor plot.
This movie felt like it was attempting to capture the essence of the original movie with about half the time and effort. While the visuals were great (I particularly loved how the church scene looked), I didn't feel like there were any real surprises or twists in the plot. It felt half done, and far too simple. Usually I find these films follow a basic pattern: set up, minor confrontation, plot twist, character development, final showdown, plot twist leaving open for sequels. This movie however just didn't have the minor confrontation, plot twist, and character development. It jumped straight from set up to the big confrontation and defeat, which left me feeling like I'd spent hardly any time at all knowing Carnage and Cletus. It also made for a very lackluster defeat because there were no great hurdles to overcome, so there was no tension built. There was nothing technically BAD about what was in the movie, it was just lacking substance overall. All in all I felt this movie suffered from sequel syndrome - and I wouldn't go out of my way to watch it again.
Cruella (2021)
A fresh spin on an old classic! And visually STUNNING.
This really delivers. It's a fresh take on the original 101 dalmations that we all love. Emma Stone is perfect for the role of Cruella. And the plot is changed enough to keep it fresh, but not too much to make it unrecognisable. The visuals are also incredible, it's a stunning film.
One Hour Photo (2002)
Wow. The suspense!
I've actually never seen Robin Williams in such a serious role (this one's definitely not for kids, folks!). I really loved this movie. The directing and cinematography really reminded me of breaking bad in ways, but this movie was entirely more serious. The ending also leaves room for your mind to wander, as many conclusions could potentially be drawn. This is a really great suspenseful thriller without all of the nasty violent visuals.
The Village (2004)
I wish I wish I wish this was a little more flushed out..
I basically fell in love with the premise of this movie from the get go. It's a book I would read in a heartbeat. I wholeheartedly enjoyed 3/4 of this movie, I just felt that the other 1/4 was lacking in substance, and the ending was really lackluster which disappointed me. I wanted to know more about the village and the community and all of it. While I think the concept was great, I just wasn't as immersed as I'd have liked to be.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Lazy, Boring, and Underwhelming.
As a horror fan, this movie really left me bored. Cinematically it was great, but the plot was in incredibly lacking, and where it did have some complexity it followed overused tropes which left me wishing it was a little more thought out. It just didn't feel like I was watching a new movie, or anything special, and I wouldn't watch it again.
Old (2021)
Suspenseful, unique concept, and good underlying message? Tick tick tick!
M. Night Shyamalan really delivers on this one. I really enjoyed how this movie didn't rely on overwhelming darkness (it's actually set mostly in beautiful scenic daylight) or jump scares, but rather a focuses on the realistic dread of feeling that time is running out, and life is passing by too fast. This movie, while having an awesome scary plot and visuals, actually left me feeling more encouraged to "smell the flowers" and enjoy my life. The message I saw in my life was just that - life is fast, and resisting the passing of time is futile, the only way to truly resist the existential dread of aging is the live life in the moment, not take life so seriously, and understand that in the end the only important thing is love and togetherness. I also really liked the question this movie poses about anti-aging technology, and medical advancement to prolong life - what is the cost, and who pays that cost? I highly recommend this movie.
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (2006)
Provider of the ultimate drunk sing along songs.
Never again will a party night pass me by in which I don't belt out the lyrics to Beelzaboss. This movie is entertaining from start to end. A great movie to watch with friends, or at a gathering, and I reckon you could also make some pretty fantastic drinking games out of it. Just make sure your friends aren't easily offended or overtly religious.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
DC dumped their 4 of an ex and upgraded to this solid 8
James Gunn did a phenomenal job with this movie, and I think being given creative freedom has truly allowed this movie to shine in all it's silly, violent, ridiculous glory. Also, I love Shark Man (didn't catch the name soz don't hate me) and Sebastian 😍
Euphoria (2019)
Aesthetic, Angst, and Yearning.
Binged this entire season in a day. While I think some aspects of this show require a wild amount of suspension of disbelief, in other ways it hits hard truths about what it FEELS like to be a teenager. The kids in this show make my teenage self look like a saint by comparison - and it's so entertaining to watch.