Change Your Image
nacblackwell
Reviews
Wolf (2023)
Trash
The story telling of a delinquent 14 year old with the acting skills of card board cut cuts.
An ensemble or should I say crib of scenes of other TV series and films and about as gripping as a children's nursery rhyme.
Managed about four episodes and wasn't prepared to waste anymore of my time on this.
Nowhere near as dark as some Nordic Noir series or as psychologically challenging as the best American series.
Just another re-write of a story that was pretty useless in the first place
It is frankly amazing to me that anyone can give this a positive review.
Simply more BBC tax payers money down the drain.
The Counselor (2013)
Dreadful
Script where banal philosophy out weights a totally light weight plot. Tedious under the painfully slow storyline and less than good acting. Watch something else.
Bloodline (2015)
So, so tediously boring
Is it the hot weather, or the fact they never stop boozing or perhaps it's the sandy beaches that gets you feeling snoozing you're asleep under a palm tree that makes this the most slow, tedious programme of the last 5 years. Every minor problem they have is made out to be some complex, intractable drama that in most series would get played out in 15 minutes of air time. Here though they manage to weave it out over a whole series. If you like watching paint dry then this is for you. Knit a jumper it's far more exciting. zzzzzzzzz.
Our Kind of Traitor (2016)
Absolute Drivel
So boring even the great Damian Lewis acts like a prat. Ewan McGreggor however excels as mop head thick as too short planks professor whose dithering bravery is completely laughable. Can't believe this is written by Le Carre he must have done it with just one sitting on the toilet. Avoid this truly appalling guff.
Mrs Wilson (2018)
Unbelievably Wonderful
Usually on here critical of some rubbish I've seen. This though was a wonderful, true story that is quite unbelievable. The acting performances were spot on and the script beautifully delivered. Ruth Wilson who really annoyed me in The Affair I have to say puts on breath taking performance playing the part of her Grand mother. I can't think of anyone who wouldn't be blow away by this short series.
Prowler (2018)
Drivel
There is a bleak hedge scene in this movie. It's an old English Yew. All I can say it's much more interesting and fast moving than this movie. Plot is utter nonsense. Scenes that don't tie up with what's subsequently said and done. Low budget drivel.
House of Cards (2013)
Series 6 Rubbish, rubbish and more rubbish
Just had to write another review on Series 6 having got to the end. Truly abysmal at every level but the crowning piece of abysmalness is the script and plot. Utter nonsense I cannot believe anyone can produce anything quite so bad, quite so depressingly dreadful. You have to watch it in disbelief and awe as to how it goes from pretty bad to shockingly stupid.
12 Strong (2018)
Excellent
Based on a true story that's so 8ncredible it seems some find it hard the believe the movie. True heroes portrayed in a realistic and well paced movie with believable action scenes. Very watchable.
This Is Us (2016)
Boring, Cliche
Very surprised at the high ratings. The whole thing is PC cliche land. The only bits I find funny are those which I'm pretty sure aren't meant to be. Every bloke runs around the women like a load of politically correct lettuces. The greatest achievement is how they've managed to give fat, young, old, black, male, female, gay, straight etc all the same amount of air time.
Rendition (2007)
Excellent much better than Critics say
Just watched this in sept 2018. Perhaps when the movie was made it was still to close to 9/11 and the Americans were still understandably working out how they should react.
This movie is well acted, tension builds extremely well, good believable script. Very underrated and I'm usually very critical compared to most.
Goliath (2016)
Season 1 Great, Season 2 truly dreadful
Glad I am clearly not alone. Won't waste my time describing how bad season 2 is as I have already wasted far too much time watching the most pants Season 2 follow up drama of all time. Pray they don't get to do Season 3.
Closer to God (2014)
Much better than expected
A surprisingly good film. Well structured story line and tense throughout. Thought provoking in parts and genuinely horrifying in others. Acting was well delivered with no cheesy moments that so often happens with horror. Far above average flick.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
What a load of rubbish
Difficult to know where to start. Here goes: over acted, historically complete nonsense, script basic with cringe worthy philosophical anecdotes, dreadful background rock scene music, a predictable plot with subtlety of a sledge hammer. Don't bother.
Glacé (2016)
So boring
Watched dubbed version which was very poor. Overly complicated plot for no good reason. Either that or it's so boring you can't be bothered to follow it. Some nice scenery. Average acting. Zero tension.l
The Last Post (2017)
Brilliant
Rarely have I seen such a good series. Brilliantly acted, wonderful and fulfilling story, excellent scrip, outstanding cinematography. This was both gripping and moving from start to finish with such an original story. No doubt some will criticise the historical accuracy but I have to say you get a real sense of what it may have been like to live army life at the very end of the British Empire. Will definitely watch it all over again.
Moontrap: Target Earth (2017)
Wow the worst ever
This movie will have a cult following. It's so bad you should get a special accolade for watching it from start to finish. Awesomely awful. A must see. Script stated well for first 5 mins then got handed over to numb-skull incorporated. Story makes absolutely no sense just a hotchpotch of silly ideas. The special effects really are terrible. I could have done better with a toilet roll, some shiny marbles and a bit of string.
Rellik (2017)
Very Annoying
The now tedious fad of winding a plot backwards or rather in this case not just backwards but in different sequences like a messed up jigsaw is plain annoying. It smacks of the writers being too lazy to write a decent plot so instead they just segment the whole thing mix it up and leave you to do memory games for what must be their entertainment rather than yours. Shame I like the lead actor from Game of Thrones and the leading black actress is pretty compelling. Into episode 3 it's quite obvious unless I have overreached what the twist is going to be. Could have been very good but you just know it won't be.
The Kettering Incident (2016)
So boring
The good bit - great scenery The bad - everything else The lead role - well if that's acting I wish I had taken It up as a career. Just go around for 8 episodes like a sulky 'Kevin' teenager and being ars@@ with everyone. Ridiculous plot - about 6 themes going on, none of which concluded, with the worst cop out of all i.e. Ending left to your own imagination where you write the script. Tedious.
Silent Witness: Identity: Part 1 (2017)
Awful
Cliché, ridiculous and about as entertaining as a wet bog roll. Such a shame as the original core series was so good with original plots, great acting and stories that didn't require stupid twists or endless clichés. It really is getting tedious to see yet another series with Islam being used as a story board. The police are portrayed as the bungling and oafish with the Silent Witness pathologists doing all the crime work. It appears they can't even be bothered to set out a decent crime scene - just a tent, box and body inside - such attention to detail!. This is one viewer who won't be witnessing any more or this silent or otherwise.