Change Your Image
krapriv
Reviews
Vampires (1998)
Yowzers.
I thought I had seen Vampires starting James Woods. But if I had, I guess I forgot. My partner thought we should give it a try since we've been watching older films. Holy mother of molley. Where do I begin?
* I am all for artistic license and deviation from standard lore re: subject. But it should all at least be consistent within itself. Example: stake the heart is started as a way to kill vampires. Yet, you might think they were attempting to stake any other region of the body but the heart! The opening scene involved a mob of hunters that collectively failed to stake a single vampire in the heart and if they did, they certainly didn't die.
* The motley crew of hunters are among the worst you could ever conceive. Even Jar Jar Blinks would be bound to better success and strategy than these folk.
We watch the whole film. While there are many examples of weird stuff or awkwardness, suffice it to say that watching this might add a notch to your "vamp movies" belt, but it is about two hours you won't get back.
If I did ever see this, I must have pushed out of of memory and so I live this review for posterity.
Yikes.
Now Apocalypse (2019)
Not deep, isn't meant to be. But relatable.
Enjoyed it for what it was. Disappointed that there was no closure. If you want a mindless show that touches on relatable relationships and hot young actors pursuing their dreams, then this is a good candidate. Just don't go in with high expectations because even I couldn't have imagined what I saw. LOL.
Mortal Engines (2018)
What a fun show. A little off everything, sure. But fun.
I waited to watch this movie for so long because of the negative reviews. This show definitely does a lot and has outlandish premises... but for me, it works and I'm only disappointed I didn't watch it sooner.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Fantastic start! Great production!
This review only covers the first two episodes available at the time.
The Mandalorian has exceeded my wildest expectations.
In general there has always been an element of goof to all of the Star Wars movies and cartoons we've seen. This series doesn't appear to rely on that type of humor, instead there are moments of umph that surprise and delight without feel of being tired or forced.
I am hopeful and can't wait to see what story awaits in the remaining episodes.
The first few minutes alone reminded me of how fun it was to play Star Wars the Old Republic as a Bounty Hunter.
I hope this is the kind of story and production we can expect from Disney going forward. I hope we learn more about the different aspects of the story with the Skywalker saga being lain to rest.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Slow paced commentary on real life zombies.
The show is a slow paced commentary on the zombie existence we presently suffer.
I enjoyed it. But the pacing, I can understand, can be slow. I feel like that is ok. Not everything or every waking moment needs to be filled with stimuli.
I get it; people have expectations they need met. If you're that guy, check your pulse as you might be one of the zombies featured in this film.
It's not cerebral or intellectual, but the pacing and the "point" reminds me much of other recent films like Annihilation, The Arrival, or A Quiet Place.
There isn't a lot of dialogue. It isn't witty. It isn't action packed. I'm not sure it's supposed to be.
Which is all interesting considering the bulk of reviewers I've read about the film. The actors seemed to have believed in it enough to take part. Not sure if that says anything. But I think these actors, one in particular, knows a thing or two about a "funny" zombie flick. I have to think that is because this show isn't meant to be "that kind" of flick.
Some things in life have no meaning. Sometimes evaluating such meaningless things is the whole point of an activity. Life is ridiculous, get over it.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Great fun, majestic amalgamation of imagination, animatronics, puppetry, and modern film.
If you were a fan of the movie The Dark Crystal, you will love this series. It tells of the time before the events of the Dark Crystal and sets the stage. It is great fun; visually nostalgic while at once dosed with just enough modern flare. Great story telling. A great labor. I can't wait to see what comes next. If you weren't a fan of Jim Henson or The Dark Crystal not only might you be boring as hell, this series will not appeal to you. Otherwise the world of Thra awaits!
Gotham (2014)
Such a great and fun series.
DC may have had a few stumbles with film adaptations, but their success with Gotham is what will keep me coming back to check on all of their works. Shows like the Runaways, and Gifted have nothing on this one. You get an intro into the living and breathing multi dimensional world of Gotham while watching Gordon, Bruce, and many villains on their journeys. If you're a fan of back story, even if altered, and character development similar to Agents of Shield, Gotham will not disappoint. Just be open and enjoy thoughtful story telling.
Riverdale (2017)
Great teen mystery drama.
As with any drama, you have a diverse cat of characters. This includes hotties and the not-so-hotties.
Sure, since of the stereotypes seem annoying, but I think that is telling. It is American siciety we have to blame. The stereotypes are useful in precisely the way they need to be, but characters don't just confirm to a stereotype... There is definitely depth and there are definitely moments where the contrasts give you pause, long enough to wonder what you might do.
I don't like that since of the characters are so petulant, but that also is American culture at play, so it not like it's portraying something that isn't so.
All in all, a pretty well written teen mystery / drama. You have to give it a chance and suspend belief.
Think about it this way... The town thought it was innocent and pure; beyond reproach. And then, upon closer inspection, they find out things are not at all as they seem. Life lesson told countless times the world over, sure. If that seems a stretch or a yawn, one only need examine the skeletons hiding in America's closet and exposed in the 2016 US election. The inconceivable can indeed come to pass. The lesson is tired, but nonetheless relevant.
Aquaman (2018)
Fantastic film.
Disclaimer: I am an MCU fan through and through.
I feel like DC got their groove with this film. Coupled with Wonder Woman, I feel like I won't have mixed emotions on any more of their films if they can keep the juju going.
The colors. The visuals. The imagination. Even the story. Plot wasn't complicated, even if there were deviations from what might be Canon, and there was just enough of everything to make me love this film. Jason Mamoa seemed to enjoy his role. Nothing like an actor who is having fun.
They should not have rushed Justice League. I feel like a movie like this for each hero would have helped audiences connect more with what otherwise seemed like a last minute build-a-team movie.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Fantastic. Suspensefull. Tragic. Lovely. Haunting.
I've recently started to enjoy the thrill of this sort of genre thanks to my significant other. I've cautiously waded into the pool watching this and that. Not because I'm really spooked, but because it's hard for me to suspend disbelief enough to enjoy it. Until I did. Similar to the AHS anthologies, this series did a great job spinning a tale of character, human moments, and supernatural thrill. I made many guesses as to where the story would take us and while I was close, I am pleased that I was not spot on.
Venom (2018)
Thoroughly fun take on dear Venom.
I really enjoyed Tom Hardy's performance of this script. He and the script was quirky - a mutually great fit.
Castle Rock (2018)
Fun and suspenseful, but ending?
Not being a Stephen King or genre fan, I have to say that I thoroughly enjoyed the season. Episode nine blew my mind away at it seemed to confirm my suspicions. Then episode 10 happened. I will watch season 2, which is what they wanted and expected after the finale, but not because I happy about it. Reviews suggesting you could watch episode 1 and 10 and not have missed anything might technically be true, because they were details and don't affect the outcome ultimately, but... I fill robbed of my time after that last episode.
How It Ends (2018)
Suspenseful enough, but a little disappointing.
I enjoyed the flick for what it was... It left me hypothesizing the cause and nature of the mysterious apocalypse. The human story was somewhat stressful. The ending... Somewhat of a disappointment.
Struck by Lightning (2012)
Being a teen ager isn't easy for every one.
I loved this movie. It is a thoughtful showcase of the trials and tribulations many teen agers face these days. Particularly ones that desire greatness and happiness beyond what is given to them. It's neither loud nor obnoxious which is good since it helps the audience pay attention to what is going on. There are moments of laughter, there are moments of true understanding of plight, and there are moments of sadness. The elements and characters in this story could be any one you know with out you knowing it (including yourself). If you want a low key night of nostalgia, a bit of retrospect, and a reminder that life is short and precious - this is a good movie for you.