Change Your Image
lawrencelawrence86
Reviews
Tires (2024)
Slow and steady first episode but flows after.
Is the show simple, yes, would someone who isn't familiar with Shane like it instantly, probably not, but that's the magic with everything Shane does. The writers Steven Gerben, John Mckeever and Shane have done a great job making something familiar but new, it could be compared to the office but it's really it's own beast because of the setting, this is male bestfriends doing what male best friends do and the humour that comes out is amazing. All cast members do a great job, the directing is good and the pace is solid once you are invested. Plus Shane earnestly leaning in and talking to Steven as Steven jumps between calmness and panic is a gem of a moment.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I have never been so irritated in my life
What is the point of this, to give the biggest f u of all time to the audience, to waste studio money or to just do it so you wouldn't get asked to anymore. Didn't care about a single new character from the start, felt cheated by the story and message. Non of the film was left up to the audience to work out, the original characters looked embarrassed, all this film has done is set the cement a little harder on the floor that is blocking any new great films from coming up into the world, so thanks matrix res, thanks for making it a little harder for the other talent to get through and destroying the industry a little bit more.
The Last of Us: Infected (2023)
Fun and engaging episode.
Nice to see more of the world and the beautiful sets, Pedro is still shining, and Anne carryied some of the scenes really well. Second episode felt like a bit of a breather after the first which is fine, good even, it also had a great scene in the museum followed by a satisfying ending given the pace of the rest of the episode. The last of us is quickly showing how following the source material and making sure you give it the right director and writers works, as long as this is the continuation this show will be brilliant although I am already worried how it will end, with dignity or with the classic season 2 where it all falls apart just for an extra few $$$.
The Last of Us: When You're Lost in the Darkness (2023)
Almost too good.
Saw 1 hour and 25 mins playtime and thought is it going to be worth my time watching, it was so much better than expected, Pedro is doing a fantastic job in the 1st episode and all characters fit into their roles well, having never played the game but being aware of the general story I may have the luxury of being surprised at moments i am seeing for the first time as well as being able to overlook certain moments that are "wrong" or skipped over depending on how strictly they follow the sorce material. My only worry is that it was so good will they be able to keep it up, fingers crossed and a big welcome back to quality TV.
House of the Dragon (2022)
What a downer.
I am very surprised at the positive reviews and can only think they are fake or misguided. Not a single part of this programme is enjoyable not he actors ( some of whom are fantastic in other stuff) the writing, the action or the sets. Nothing is right, it should be a good enough show but ir doesn't excel anywhere. Being a latecomer to the original series and having the luxury of binge watching episode after episode due to the amazing story and quality was brilliant. But this slow pile of boring pointlessness that's slowly filling up my tv box and forcing me to watch it out of nothing but memories of the original series is painful.
Jackass Forever (2022)
More than adequate but that's it.
Most of the guys are nearly 50 or slightly over, they are still doing stuff others wouldn't dream of even attempting and it's still funny, the new guys and gal have been given the task of joining the team, but I doubt there is anyone who could match the original team, poopie does a great job showing the humour and willingness and zack seems to be indestructible but that's it. 3 should have been the end but number 4 definitely wasn't bad.
Smiling Friends: The Smiling Friends Go to Brazil! (2022)
Both a 1 and a 10.
Just a bit of a laugh episode, 11 mins is fine for this type of thing, not sure 4 the exact purpose of the episode but probably a joke on underwhelming the audience. Nicely done but assume this will be the only one.
Primal: The Primal Theory (2022)
Not in line with the series (as far as we know)
It's seems to be a standalone episode, I can understand the hunger for the story given how close the end of the series is but for some to rate it so low seems unfair as I'm sure anyone finding this episode if they had never seen primal before would love it.
Prey (2022)
Enjoyed buy let itself down in certain areas.
Some moments in combat were truly eye rolling and the predator was yet again somehow less believable looking than the original, but all together the locations were beautiful, the predator design was good and the story was interesting all be it slightly weak. Better action with more believable fight sequences and a predator that had some brains would have brought it home.
Adventure Time: Food Chain (2014)
Brilliant
Using a fantastic cartoon and making it a standalone bit of brilliance. This episode is easy to re-watch, educational and fun for all ages. Weird without being stupid.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Bale good, the rest kinda weak.
Fine seems to cover it, Disney has become fine, everything is fine. It has got to the point where if spending your time aimlessly going through your phone for 2+ hours or watching a marvel movie is a bigger waste of time.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
10 out of 10 for Ewan.
The plot is weak, the actors are weak, the directing is weak, the extras are weak, the words are weak. What's the point of it. This should have been a little 2 hour film with no fat attached to it. Could have been brilliant.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Just kind of boring.
The script was weak as is most of the writing the mcu has been pushing out, its been hard to care about alot of the characters recently and introducing the new ones has made it even harder, alot of weak plot points and coincidences giving a entertaining enough but forgettable film.
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
The only one from season 3 I didn't really like.
Felt a little arty farty to me this one, the dancing and noises were annoying, the camera movement was super distracting and although it was beautifully made it execution of the characters was a bit weird, to be fair I never did like"free dance" and "ASMR" and that may be the issue here.
Ridiculousness (2011)
Stretched out and cringe.
Takes too long to show stuff, the chat is weak and the clips are on YouTube whenever you want. It's fine for what it is but the fact it's popular blows my mind.
No Time to Die (2021)
Watchable but surprisingly poor in most areas.
Writing, acting and ideas all seemed a bit off in this one. Came off as silly in a lot of parts, silly not being something a bond film is a stranger to but it was done badly. Found it hard to care about most of the characters and most weren't acting their usual self's. Personally I blame the director but sure there were other factors. Worth the watch, I guess, terrible pacing, yes, aweful dialogue, yes, hollow feeling until the end, yes. Will happily accept no more bonds and re-watch the old films but doubt they will let the franchise die peacefully.
Three Busy Debras (2020)
Surreal comedy by people who don't understand surreal comedy.
Loud, fast, weird and repetitive. Reminds me of the "Aunty's donnas big old house of fun show", and have a feeling that this is a comedy that attempts to follow the same vein, it has moments of light humour but manages to step on its own toes through most of the jokes. I'm sure it has an audience but like "Aunty's donnas" show it just throws gags at you with hugely different quality, about 1 in 5 of Aunty's gags has me laughing hard but three busy Debra's barely manages a smile.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Soooo boring.
Bloke did a bad thing to some over trusting ladies, it's a 5 minute story stretched out to two hours. It is good as a cautionary tale but as entertainment it fell short.
Life of Luxury (2019)
?
It's a bit naff, good for something a couple of people can knock up but a 10 out of 10 from the other reviews, no chance. Simple stuff and over showed scares.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Good film if you ignore the talking.
What was up with the dialogue, it was so poor, all the good actors sounded second rate because it was so weak. Shame because Guy usually is ok at it. Good film and nice action but dialogue turned a 9/10 into a generous 6/10.
After Life (2019)
Hard to admit it but I hate it.
Ricky, whether you like him or not, is a huge comedy talent, and mostly all his other work has been very good, but the constant boo hoo nature of this programme is maddening, the programme shows real issues people face but makes sure to make it as sad as possible without any real feeling. Derek pulled it off but this just makes it boring.
Free Guy (2021)
Really poor and really fun.
So much filler, and some scenes even Ryan couldn't save, do I regret watching it, no. Was it good, no. Did I cringe at some points, yes. Needed a shorter run time and better directing and editing. Very good idea and good casting but alot of the actors seemed embarrassed to be there.
Final Space (2018)
Glad it has a fanbase.
Interesting story, but everything else is weak, biggest problem was unlikeable characters, tried hard but couldn't finish 1st season and every attempt after was pointless.
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Kind of basic but a nice watch.
No need to think too much here, a nice Sunday movie with entertaining characters, would love the film to be more (tarantino) but they have been pretty faithful to the old cowboy films from back in the day.
The Last Duel (2021)
I am gutted
As much as it is a good film it should be much better, the story was boring in most parts and had lots of weak moments where it was easy to loose focus, it felt like a modern day drama in 13th century costume. Ridley Scott seems to have lost his way in most of his newer films, he has the feel of someone trying to copy Ridley Scott, Matt and Ben have also become lazy in their acting giving lukewarm performances. Adam was very good as usual and the supporting cast were good. Hollywood seems to have eaten itself recently, I want to show up to support good films like this should have been, but if this is what we get then unfortunately marvel and low budget will be all that's left. They don't make them like they used to was just an old man's way of not moving with the future, but it now seems that when they try to create an epic they just can't. Had to watch Gladiator to get the bad taste out of my mouth.