Change Your Image
sugarqueen2
Reviews
Replacing Chef Chico (2023)
The Chauvanism is shocking
So, I believe I am on the third episode. How absolutely repellent and gross. We live in a modern world, and it has been so for decades, but perhaps the men in your country don't understand or accept what that means.. It is entirely unacceptable to treat a female professional, a genuis, in this manner. You cannot simultaneously laud the success of a chef, and gutter it at the same time. I suppose that as a male dominated country, you hope to turn back time. I have seen people in my own country who hope to do the same. This attitude is ARCANE.
There is not a woman I know who would subborn this type of behavior. It will be a cold day in Hell before I ever visit your country.
Recon (2019)
SO Offensive
I am appalled by this revisionist version of life in a unit during WWII. This type of insubordination would never have been tolerated. I challenge the director and script writers to find a single World War 2 Veteran who concurs with this simplistic, IMMATURE take on life as a soldier in the second World War. I find it very telling that the director first directed the actors to be militant pacifists, and then suddenly directs the actors to blame the informant because the soldier ran into a field, and hit a landmine. You cannot have it both ways. Either the soldiers are trained properly in the chain of command, and what to do in the field. Really, how dare you put this forward. It's a nasty, childish fantasy.
Farmer Wants A Wife (2023)
How entitled
I've watched this show for years, but listening to these adult men use "the process" as an excuse to go flower to flower, and string these women on, and then be huffy about it...really, is it 1795? This is easily the worst season I have ever seen. These women have their own careers. I am repelled. I am sorry. Whatever little chica o chico told you this was a good idea was wrong. There are plenty of people in this country who who would like to watch a country lovestory, but you are RUINING it with these entitled men who apparently think they can string several women along before dumping them. This is exactly what those women were trying to escape in the city.
Behind the Glass: (S4, E16) NEW BMW M3 & The Best Selling Cars In The World (2021)
S4 E16 boring
This is my least favorite episode of the entire series. Boo! It was like Entertainment Tonight. Boring and superficial. Initially, the interesting thing about this series was the weird connection between Hollywood and the Law. This last episode is a giant yawn. Not interested at all, and in case you all missed it, most of us want a story, not a crappy Hollywood Insider meme.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Too juvenile
I love the adult cast, but this is far too juvenile for me. I am sick of teenage hysterics. In general, I am through following teenage antics. I might say that hundreds of thousands of us are sick of it. As an industry, you might think about where the money comes from.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Meryl Streep
Why was Streep listed as "and"? Honestly, in this movie, she was the presidential propellant. With regard to all of the other issues, regarding science vs. Reality, I seriously wonder if we will survive as a nation. The rest of the planet may be smarter than the U. S.
The Resident (2018)
Gory and true
This is the only medical series I have watched in years, that approximated my personal experience of working in a hospital, including a corporate takeover. I love all the surgical scenes.. please continue.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Terrific and refreshing
I really enjoyed this movie. From direction, to cinematography, to set design, to costume and make up this film was thoroughly enjoyable. The acting was superb. What a refreshing and original change from the usual canned action films and remakes. Bravo to everyone involved in this project!
Rebecka Martinsson (2017)
A refreshing change from American police procedurals
I am really enjoying this police procedural, so far. Altogether, I am enjoying the entire spate of Scandanavian crime shows that are finally available to the English speaking public. To point, I am really enjoying the work of the actress playing Rebecka Martinsson, and the actress playing the lead detective. Would love to see more of this type of work.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
Very Enjoyable
I really liked this series. It was well cast, and well directed. I never guessed who the villain was, until the end. I hope to see more, with this cast and this director. Very well done.
No Time to Die (2021)
Boring
I saw this last night, with a friend. We are both big Bond fans. She fell asleep during the first 10 minutes, and slept until the movie picked up, 90 minutes in. This is why: too much backstory, introduced too soon and dragged on forever; too many villains; "bad guys" (thugs) in the first 90 minutes from varying countries, with no explanation as to why they were there together; no dynamic opening scene - car chases do not count. It is as if the director, editor and writer had not only never studied the franchise, but were trying to make it over as a comic book. The only resemblance to a Bond movie started 90 minutes into a 3 hour movie. We are not amused.
Ink Master: Angels (2017)
Angels Should Have Continued
When I tried to watch this series on Spike, it was hit and miss. However, these women are a powerhouse in tattooing, and I think this should be brought back.
Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery (2013)
Unfortunately, completely miscast
I am a huge fan of Louise Penny. It was disturbing to see this great story cast, essentially, as a Hallmark movie. Everyone is thin and non-descript. Even the lead (a venerated actor), who is supposed to be French Canadian, has only an English accent, and none of the thick, middle-aged body we expect from Ganache. Everyone else has an American accent. I have heard that there is a change coming. Ms. Penny, and her beloved characters, deserve better.
Murdoch Mysteries (2008)
Love it
This series is in-period and well done. I love the attention to detail. This is is usual for a a series of this period.
Nadiya Bakes (2020)
Upbeat and accessible
I only wish her recipes were more translatable into American metrics.
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Cut for television
How extremely disappointing. This entire movie appeared to be, not a film, but an episode. Please do not wreck this Star Trek in this way, again. Boo. We love the way it was. This movie is terrible.
Chi bi (2008)
An excellent film
The battle scenes in the movie were some of the best I've ever seen. So clever, so gripping! The plot was interesting, and easy to follow. Excellent film.
Whitechapel (2009)
Interesting
I really enjoyed this series, including the OCD inspector. It was interesting to see a rehash of the famous historical Whitechapel murders. I had read about most of them. 30 years ago, so it was, I admit, fascinating to see them cast in a new light, today.
Nomadland (2020)
Powerful
Well, I had left a review, but after looking at all the other reviews that were pro-Nomad, I was horrified. My opinion is that the thrust of this film is not about people who choose to be nomads, but people who are forced into it. This movie is very, very sad. I give full props to Frances McDormand, who has had the courage to film this.
Chance (2016)
Disturbing
My father was a psychiatrist. While I realize that a few psychiatrists are vulnerable to sexual wiles, the vast majority have been well-trained to recognize and resist this sort of manipulative and even psychotic behavior. I am afraid that every episode of this show makes me more and more uncomfortable. In my entire life, not one psychiatrist I have known would have been this gullible. Sorry, but this show is damaging the whole premise of psychiatry as a bastion of trust and control in a chaotic mental world. It makes me sick to see this type of distortion.
Mannix (1967)
Love this show!
My dad used to watch this, and it has been a pleasure to watch it, all these years later. Good plots, a little action and still retains the innocence of early 1970s innocence. I really miss that.
Harrow (2018)
Excellent murder mystery
We love this show! It is very clever. Personally, I love the pathology angle and its concomitant jargon. We also enjoy the plot twists. Those are just a few reasons we enjoy this series.
Yamasong: March of the Hollows (2017)
Loved the puppets and the cast! The story was okay.
I really enjoyed the puppetry - which harked back to "Team America". The cast was excellent. I wasn't riveted by the storyline, but we can't have everything. I find it refreshing to see novel animation, and I thought this fit the bill. I would like to see more of this type of work.
Ryan Hamilton: Happy Face (2017)
Hilarious
This act was hilarious and clean. I can't remember the last time I laughed aloud this much during a stand-up concert. Funny, funny guy.
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero (2015)
Great movie
We really enjoyed this movie. The drama and suspense were excellent. Beautiful animation.. This doesn't seem like a film for children.