Change Your Image
mertcanhfo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Good Place (2016)
Severely Underrated
This show is one of the finest shows and I am not only talking about comedy genre. Majority of its episodes are brilliantly written, jokes are great, the whole story is just flowing smoothly and the acting is incredible.
From start to finish, it will take you in and keep you inside the story. You will feel with the characters, laugh with them (laugh at them).
Main character Eleanor portrayed by Kristen Bell is just entertaining in every scene she is in.
But one of the strongest aspects of the show is that the concept is very interesting, the surprise is -although not very surpsing- very funny and the execution is well done.
Civil War (2024)
Good movie with a false advertisement
Movie is a really good movie about the toll of war journalism, loss of empathy, suppressed emotions and of course, the evil side of wars. However, the movie advertises itself as a war movie about US while it is not. Take US out of the movie and insert any other country and nothing changes. One out of 3 civil war factions just exists, but it is totally irrelevant so basically there are two factions.
Plus sides: Battle scenes are really really good though. Especially the final battle scene is incredibly well done.
Dunst plays really well and the young girl (I can't remember actress name) is also very intriguing.
Overall, a decent movie that might not worth your money.
The First Omen (2024)
Somewhere in the middle
This movie is neither good nor bad. Has a terrific start and first 45 minutes, then a classic and boring 30 minutes and "why is this not ending already?!?!" 30 more minutes.
Acting is good (except the guest star Father Brennan) but it doesn't really save the movie level. A lot of scenes are good when you first see it but takes too long (best examples are most scenes close to the end where instead of 30 seconds, movie spends 4 minutes every scene)
It connects good enough to the original movie Omen but it really could pass as an independent movie too
Overall, a movie that worths your time only if you really have time and horror movies are your hobbies.
Echo (2023)
Worst thing Marvel ever produced since the launch of MCU
I cannot even understand why I went through watching all of it. Just for D'Onofrio's sake maybe. But it is not enough. Even D'onofrio's good acting cannot salvage this as they butchered his character too. Cheesiness and shallowness of the plot, irritating dialogues, unlikable characters everywhere. The last episode itself is the worst episode in any Marvel series. The conclusion is absurd, doesn't make any sense. Pacing is awful, editing is awful, the connections between episodes are so loose that every episode start makes you think like you forgot to watch the last part of the previous episode.
The Flash (2014)
A Waste of Your Time
I am giving 3 stars simply because I loved Season 1 and 2. Season 3 was decent but it had problems. But my god, why did they continue after Season 3? There has not been one good season after that one. I did not even watch last 1.5 season except the finale. Even the finale was awful.
For the newcomers, you should not watch this. 2 good seasons do not absolve the sins of the writers here. The Flash had never been this much of a joke.
Arrow is great. Legends of Tomorrow is cheesy but good. Apart from those 2, CW really screwed up DC a lot.
Villains post-season 3 are mostly awful, storylines are awful, characters act like children most of the time.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Very good but something is missing
7 is well-deserved but wanted to give 8 just because I think 6.6 is not enough.
Very good movie. No spoilers, decent sci-fi setup and plot with very good acting from especially Jonathan Majors and Paul Rudd but it falls short due to some reasons.
I can't quite put my finger on it but I suspect it is the classic Team X type of superhero movie thing. Ant-Man should have been the hero, even the Wasp was too much of an addition the last time but now, we have 5 main heroes, some with some deus ex machina types of powers. It made predicting the ending of the movie relatively easy.
Kang was a great addition though. The movie might suffer from some details but the reason it deserves at least 7 is that the main villain was incredible.
A quick problem came to my mind when writing this though. M. O. D. O. K. is an awful design with all his scenes and his character, simply awful.
FIFA Uncovered (2022)
Really great documentary - b.hurt arabs decrease the final rating
Overall a great investigation and giving the mic to Blatter too was a genius move. He really shows how corrupt he was. FIFA is a mess and Qatar world cup's great final will not wash this fact or the fact that Qatar illegally bought this cup away.
FIFA needs to get better but this documentary shows the situation is even more dire than it was shown on TVs.
What this really deserves is at least 8 but bu.hurt arabs are spamming 1 or 2s into this title like crazy. It is obvious that Qatar does not like it when people talk about how corrupt they are or how their country was an awful choice for the world cup.
12 Monkeys (2015)
So, so underrated
Deserves a straight 10 from me and nothing else is I think acceptable. It is a masterpiece, I would say. Few and unimportant continuity errors for a series in such scale requires immense care from the writers and they succeeded.
All the main characters are interesting, their background stories keep your curiosity high, the acting skills of most of them are great and the on-screen chemistry between the two main characters is one of the best you can see on any series.
I liked the movie 12 Monkeys and wanted to check this series because of that it far surpasses its source of inspiration.
Anyone watching this, be prepared for one of the best things you'll ever see.
Continuum (2012)
Not perfect but as close as it can get
First of all, the best Canadian series ever. The plot is incredibly good, the grey line between good and evil is brilliant. Acting is sadly not perfect but becomes better with each season past.
All the politics, the changing sides, the personal backgrounds made it into a really interesting show. It is a must see for anyone who likes the idea of time travel. The future is, I would say, very realistic. 55 years left to that future and we are already on our way I think.
''The bad guy'' characters also being normal humans who had their faults but also their emotions, reasons etc. Instead of being simply the bad guy is what makes this great.
Fringe (2008)
What is all the hate?
I was surprised to see so many negative reviews here. Fringe was a wonderful show. A slow and disconnected but very fun first season followed by incredible seasons yet with an awful finale sadly. The finale is the only bad thing that can be said about this series. It was meaningless.
But the acting is really great from all three actors. Anna Torv improves her acting superbly throughout the series, Joshua Jackson is already good but the shining star is John Noble.
I was not sure if I was being nostalgic so I rewatched the series after 9 years but it didn't let me down. Sure, I found some things that can be improved but it was overall incredible.
Person of Interest (2011)
Starts very good, becomes one of the best
The first season is not for everyone for sure. Episodes are mostly disconnected with only few of them tied with each other in a grand plot kind of way but still very good. The acting, especially of Harold Finch's actor (Michael Emerson) is truly incredible.
It becomes much better with time and turns into a legend after mid-season 3. After Taraji Henson departed the series, we also got rid of the weird romance, the only subpar acting and unnecessary plotline in one shot.
Last two seasons on the other hand are, at least for me, are two of the best seasons ever made.
For a series this good, it is seriously underrated.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Decent finale for a decent show
The expectations from this show were really high. Maybe it was that or maybe the writing was a little off but it didn't live up to the hype. Overall, the series was okay and the finale was a bit better than that, but that's it.
Reva's backstory was predictable but it was good, especially the ending of her storyline.
The most important part of the episode however was a bit let down. Nice cinematography, nice music and force actions but it lacked the soul I think.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Only few good things
Acting for Dumbledore, Grindelwald and Newt are great. The visuals and music are outstanding. But these things alone don't save the movie. It is so bad that you can find yourself comparing it to the previous movie, which was another disaster, I think I am done with the series. Big fan of Harry Potter, that is why I cannot take it anymore.
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (2022)
Incredible
One of the best stand-ups I've ever watched. The jokes are great, most are relevant today. You never stop laughing more than 3 minutes. Ricky did it again and I think it was better than Humanity.
Life After Death with Tyler Henry (2022)
Charlatan
A charlatan is becoming rich by scamming people. A true crime show. And a cameo, Netflix joins this scam. I cannot believe how Netflix accepted that, how is this man still not in jail or how stupid people must be to believe this guy.
Eternals (2021)
Neither great nor bad
Too much useless side plots and poor acting skills. However, the main plot is very intriguing and the story progress is great. I would give 7 but I think this movie is getting less than it deserves, so 8.
What If...?: What If... Ultron Won? (2021)
Ultron Rules, Plotholes Don't
I always knew Ultron could be one of the best things in the MCU but it was a missed opportunity in Avengers: Age of Ultron. This hits it.
There are two plotholes;
1- Infinity stones do not work outside of their universes as shown in Loki.
2- The Watcher should be above all those things, he is not even in the multiverse. He is outside of it.
Also, beating Thanos so easily is impossible. He had 5 stones back then.
However, the episode was so fantastic that you stop thinking about those things as you watch.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
True Disappointment
Fighting coreographies are really good, music is perfect. The rest is awful.
What If...?: What If... Captain Carter Were the First Avenger? (2021)
Fanfiction
Basically a gender-swap fanfiction version of Captain America: The First Avenger with the comic relief character Bucky Barnes. This was not a What If situation.
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013)
Why even bother
Why did you even bother after the disaster of the first movie? It was even worse than the first one.
The Flash: Mother (2021)
Absolute CringeFest - Embarassed to Watch
If you get the feeling of embarassment when you see something cringey, do not watch this episode or better stop watching the show.
WandaVision (2021)
Bizarre but great
Perfect acting (especially Elizabeth Olsen), intriguing plot. Westview is highly understandable portrayal of post-Endgame Scarlet Witch. She lost everything between Age of Ultron and Endgame. This is her happy ending.
The Last Airbender (2010)
Even worse than imagined
I resisted watching this movie as a The Last Airbender fan because I heard how horrible it was from a lot of people. But this is something else, they could not say enough and neither can I. Probably the worst non-amateur movie I've ever seen and a total insult to The Last Airbender
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Better than expected
My expectations were not high because let's face it, Stephen King novels are very hard to adapt into big screen. However, Doctor Sleep managed it almost perfectly. It is a very good movie, faithful to the novel (there are a lot of changes made to shorten the movie but acceptable ones) and McGregor's acting is fantastic.
Cons: Child actor is not good. That's all.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Deal No Deal (2020)
Better than Bad Batch arc but not good enough
Bad Batch arc was mostly boring. This arc is fun but does not feel like it is the final season