Change Your Image
pwadsworth-552-383521
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Disney does Predator
The photography is beautiful, and this could have been a coming of age story about a young Comanche woman who wants to be a hunter/warrior. But matching her up against the Predator is ridiculous.
Bridgerton (2020)
Utter trash
If you're expecting another Downton Abbey, look elsewhere. The characters are one dimensional, dare I say cartoonish? The plot could have been borrowed from any number teen dramas. I was mildly interested during the first two episodes but the same silly stuff kept being passed off as plot development. Finally fell asleep watching. I can't even work up,the motivation to dissect it further. I guess the Shonda magic is wearing thin.
Nomadland (2020)
Lipstick on a pig
Neither compelling nor beautiful. This film attempts to romanticize the mundane and depressing. Neither the people nor scenery nor story line were appealing or interesting.
Fool's Gold (2008)
Silly but fun
McCaunaghy and Hudson (and the ocean) are so good together that not much else really matters in this silly caper movie. Snce this review must be at least 150 characters, I'm continuing to write.
The Marksman (2021)
Dumb and cliched
Even worse than the average Liam Neeson vehicle. So many stupid or nonsensical decisions by the Neeson character. Drive from Arizona to Chicago in a truck with a patched up radiator. Burn all the money tgat will get you there, etc.
Bruised (2020)
Cliched and unrealistic
Without revealing the plot, it was chick full of cliches. But the idea that a 50-something year old fighter could get a 5 round UFC title fight without any preliminaries is just not even close to reality. Only GOATs like GSP could pull that off. I like Halle but she looked tired and shopworn throughout the film. Hardly the image of a champion.
CODA (2021)
Cliched with a beautiful Twist
Despite the predictable plot, this movie brought me to tears several times. The actor who played the deaf father was a 10. The music was pretty bad but she has a nice voice. CODA stands for Children Of Deaf Adults.
The Dry (2020)
Just another murder mystery
I would rate this a mystery but by no means a thriller. There's plenty of tension but very little resolution. The denouement was kind of limp. The plot was as dry as the location.
2 Hearts (2020)
Cardboard cutouts instead of people
What the creators of this film we're trying to accomplish is admirable. What they actually did was sophomoric. The only character i found to be somewhat true to life was Jorge. I have always liked Rhada Mitchell but I was embarrassed to see her in such a one dimensional role. The younger couple had cartoonish role to play. I could elaborate, but why be mean.
Why did i even watch this? I thought it might be a nice change of pace to watch a romantic tear jerker after Mare of Easttown and X Company. No such luck.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Absolutely atrocious
The worst Bond movie by far, and I've seen every one if them. It simply bounces from one preposterous action scene to the next with no plot or character development or even a pretense thereof.
Sniper: Ghost Shooter (2016)
Good action but dialogue riddled with cliches
Action scenes are great. Dialogue is so ridiculous at times I almost turned off the sound.
Blackthorn (2011)
Boring but for Sam Shepherd
This resurrection of Butch Cassidy and Sundance sputters along like an old jalopy running on only a few cylinders. The action is sporadic with a feeling of inevitability that lacks dramatic tension. The flashbacks were comically inept and served to bring the narrative to a halt time after time as they add almost nothing to the story. Still, Sam Shepherd gives the movie what little gravitas there is to this meandering tale.
The 2nd (2020)
Painfully bad
The opening scene involves an incidental shootout serving only to explain why dad is late to pick up his son at college. The plot is nonsensical, the Supreme Court justice looks like a thug and the violence serves no purpose except to excite the brainless. Absolute waste of time. By contrast I just got through watching Justified, which has a plot AND character development.
November Criminals (2017)
Refreshingly different
Tired of superhero's, car chases and other cliche plots. This one is different. The characters matter.
Knives Out (2019)
Overacting diminishes a clever plot.
This film should have had a British cast. The Americans overacting badly tarnishes the plot. And Daniel Craig, who is English, is a bull in a China shop, vacillating from false modesty to egomania but rarely finding the appropriate tone. Richard Grant comes to mind as an actor whi could bring intelligence and nuance to the part. This film could have been so much better. It speaks volumes about the films that are coming out these days that Knives Out gets such enthusiastic critics reviews.
Legal Action (2018)
Really stupid
For starters, when the big shot city lawyer heads for the country he drives out of his three car garage in a well preserved old Mustang. When he arrives on the scene he dons one of the biggest cowboy hats I've ever seen. And that's how it goes. One cliche after another until it's over about an hour and a half later. The plot isn't worth discussing.
Nate and Hayes (1983)
Stupid
As witless as any caper movie I've ever seen.
Blah blah blah
Den of Thieves (2018)
Another Gerard Butler tough guy vehicle
Remind me never to watch another Gerard Butler movie. He takes this one over and makes it about him. And his an ill mannered boor. I shut it down about halfway through n
Stone of Destiny (2008)
Funny and heartfelt
So authentic. No car chases, explosions or superheroes.
Just Cause (1995)
First 2/3 were good
Great cast, good photography. I was liking this as a good B movie until the plot twist. It then becomes so ridiculous I felt sorry for Sean Connery, Kate Capshaw, Larry Fishburn and Blair Underwood. Ed Harris, however, does a star turn in a secondary role but is somewhat
confusingly named Blair.
Humans (2015)
Terrific
This is what I hoped Mr Robot would be. Humanizes robots (synths) and continually challenges the viewer to differentiate between synths and humans. Should have been continued for at least one more season.
Another Time (2018)
Silly and shallow
Trite plot. Silly central character. Dialogue is contrived. I could go, but why bother. Waste of time.
The Archer (2016)
Too dumb to review
I don't know where to start. This movie was so witless and contrived from one plot development to the next that I was dumbfounded. This kept thinking now the real story will begin. But it didn't. And then the it was over. Perhaps a teenager wrote the script over spring break.
Proven Innocent (2019)
Dropped it after 2 episodes
Good idea, lousy execution. Starts with lawyer heroine delivering a subpoena to a bad guy with a gun in a seedy part of town at night with no backup. What could go wrong? The courtroom scenes are brief and simply exist to further the plot, which I guess is about Madeline then and now, based on the number of flashbacks. Nothing much to wrap your mind around.
Her brother turns out to be a junkie.
This may sound petty, but I have trouble finding a criminal lawyer in court credible when she the way she wears her hair suggests a bedroom scene. She's lovely in a soft kind of way, but nothing about her appearance or demeanor suggests a steel trap mind, which is what the continuing plot line requires, or should require. This is more like a high school revenge story.
Beatriz at Dinner (2017)
Heavy handed, unfunny and awkward
Almost from the first moment I found this movie heavy-handed in its portrait of Beatriz and later of Strutt. If this was supposed to be comedy, it missed by a country mile. It's total lack of subtlety and nuance was appalling. I so wanted to like the movie. I love Selma Hayek, but those bangs!!!
The movie could have been so much better had Beatriz had more grace and subtlety. Lithgow's character was a bit cartoony as well. Ah well, that's Hollywood.