Change Your Image
xangodad
Reviews
Explorers (1985)
Explorable
Well, I just rewatched this movie and found it like I remembered peaking in the middle. It was nice to see younger actors who became famous in their later years and a couple dying younger than they should. The plot, which was very good really building from the beginning but falling at the end. Young boys wanting to go on adventures for each different reasons. Working their way through inventing and creating what was imagined in their dreams. It brought childhood memories of playing outside building rafts and treehouses out of stuff we could find in the fields and marshes around my neighborhood. For this reason I gave this movie a 7, because movies like this can give children hope, dreams, and possibilities from their imagination to do or be what you want in life!
The Blacklist: Nicholas Obenrader (No. 133) (2021)
Sadly Predictable!!! I once enjoyed the plots
It seems this series needs some fresh writers. I'm not an expert but giving slices rather than crumbs seems to be the norm for this show!! OH, we found a clue in Paris, but Keen you can't be involved! OH, so send the weakest link on the crew Abram. A (I can't say the WORD) push over! Only reason I'm still watching is hope for a writer's strike so some SCABS with basic writing capabilities can come in bringing in new structural inconspicuous plots!
The Terminal List (2022)
Suspense filled series!!
We just finished the series and found it to be action filled with several suspenseful moments! The casting of characters was great with a believable storyline! I can't wait to see if there will be is a second series!!
Endangered Species (2021)
Not Oscar worthy but entertaining!!
We like to see new movies and this was something we felt would be entertaining. Exciting even though the animals were mostly CGI. African safari type movies we always found enjoyable due to the man against the wild aspect of the movie.
Absentia (2017)
Psychological Thriller That Will Be Missed
I found this series to have several good twist and I am just a sucker for twist!! Stana has done a great job taking the lead her own show following years on Castle!! Reviews are all over the place and I guess to each their own. Very sad to hear that Absentia will not be renewed!!
Greenland (2020)
Apocalyptic Adrenaline Rush!!
Very exciting film of a family's struggle of survival through what could be the end of mankind as we know it!!
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Great trip!!!
It's been a few years since we watched the last episode and we savored every minute of El Camino!! Very smooth ending... We are hoping there is more to come!!!
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Rambo at his best
Growing up with Rambo I enjoyed the action pack shoot them up and still do. The story line was updated with life after Nam, but as we know Rambo was trained to be is prepared!! Using signs to the times as the back drop Rambo is put into action to save his adopted daughter from the drug cartel at the border.. I have it a 9 for some predictability, but still a well done action movie!
The Station Agent (2003)
Different perspective of life struggles
A great storyline of how life struggles and the challenges are harsh but just being there is sometimes all you can do.
My Dinner with Hervé (2018)
Entertaining, Eyeopening, and Sad Drama
I didn't know anything about Herve and watched Fantasy Island once in a while.. It was an interesting show that dealt with all aspects of life.. Being able to accomplish what Herve did with the challenges he had in life was truly remarkable!! Peter Dinkage was remarkable as his portrayal of Herve life... The movie reveals what can happen to someone when money and popularity is quickly injected into someone life. Kept me on edge the whole time!!
Feuchtgebiete (2013)
I should have pulled the cord!!
The only reason I gave it a 2 was the girl was cute!! A deranged girl with messed up parent.. Kind of shock video trying to get more disgusing as it film went on... Just not my cup of tee!!