Change Your Image
neilcjenkins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
World's Biggest Great White Shark (2019)
Interesting watch
Some excellent Shark footage but does pad itself out with reusing the same shots over and over.
We see this frequently, there is probably 15 minutes of padding.
No Time to Die (2021)
Very Disappointing
Sadly a very disappointing end to Craig's run. Weak villain, full of inconsistencies, minimum great action, too many shoe horned in characters, and an utterly weak ending.
Casino Royale and Skyfall are the best.
Then Quantum, then this then the dire Spectre.
6/10. A curiosity to watch but you'll not return to it.
Halloween Kills (2021)
A filler movie
We wanted The Empire Strikes Back, but we got The Last Jedi.
Largely filler until Halloween Ends. Most of what happens is completely irrelevant to the overall story and easily could have been wrapped up in about fifteen minutes.
Line of Duty (2012)
Seasons 1-4 Good, 5 so so, 6 very weak
Great up to Season 4, Season 5 is so so but Season 6 is dull. Terrible characters, next to no drama or twists, utterly turgid writing and a very dull end. Barely saved by "Mate" and "the Wee Donkey".
Unforgotten is 20x better.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Just awful
Dull action, awful 2D characters, no chemistry, massive plot holes, poor cgi, and Andy Serkis playing a mad man.... the list goes on.
Please get Ruby Rose acting lessons.
Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021)
Bruce Lee with guest star Batman
5/10 Bruce Lee: Soul of the Dragon McGuffin with special guest star Batman.
Amazing Stories (2020)
Season 1 dull
Far from Amazing. 3 episodes are dull as dishwater and 2 are plain average. Watch The Twilight Zone reboot instead or Black Mirror.
Burnt (2015)
Weak see "Chef" instead
5/10. Before you watch "Burnt" ask yourself have I seen "Chef" by John Favreau at least 10 times? If you have then ask yourself have I seen Julia & Julia at least twice? If you can say yes then you can watch this flat, what were the cast thinking, weak script, non-event of a movie where even the food isn't enticing. Oh and the tag line "Never underestimate a man with everything to lose"? The cockwomble lost everything already because he was a cockwomble. #notaspoiler
Did I mention "Chef"?
I Hate Suzie (2020)
Piper is superb
Extremely well acted, watch once drama. Some are calling it comedy but there's next to no humour in this disintegration of life. You'll probably end up hating most of the main characters not just Suzie. 6/10 because it's good but not great, it's not Piper's Fleabag, and you probably won't rewatch it or remember it in 6 months.
Killing Eve (2018)
Dreadful Season 3
5/10 After a Brilliant season 1, and good season 2, Killing Eve comes crashing down with a dull, slow season 3.
Characters serve no purpose other than to be a distraction, story arcs go nowhere, and Eve and Villanelle spend most of the 8 episodes apart.... when the only strength of the show is when they are together.
In the finale Eve at one point says "What's happened to us?" - most of the audience is thinking the same 😫
Capone (2020)
Just utter utter garbage
Someone somewhere probably thought it was a good idea.
It wasn't. Just dreadful. 1 Mark for the prosthetics team, 1 Mark for the ever dependable Matt Dillon and 1 point for Tom Hardy putting up with the indignity of it all.
Avoid and please don't allow Josh Trank to write or direct anything else.
Homeland (2011)
Just watch season 1 and 2
As the rest is all over the place and ends with a Game Of Thrones ending level of betrayal of the characters.
Zhui bu (2017)
Not a return to Woo's glory days
5/10 You probably know Director John Woo from the Cage/Travolta crazy classic Face/Off.
But I know him from his trilogy of awesome Hong Kong movies The Killer, Hardboiled and Bullet To The Head.
I was hoping that this was a return to form. Sadly it's not. Weak action, bizarre story all over the place and dreadful editing.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Great but not a 9 or 10
8/10 for Season 1. An excellent but sometimes strange show. Part western, part sci-fi, sometimes slow burn, with some characters who steal the show entirely this is better than any of the last three films.... Solo, Last 💩 Jedi and RotS.
It feels like classic Star Wars and that's its biggest recommendation.
Oh and you know who is in it
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Entertaining but not great
7/10 an entertaining, far superior to the travesty that is Last Jedi, visually gorgeous movie. Nowhere near as bad as some of the reviews are saying but nowhere near as good as 4,5,6, Rogue One and Revenge of The Sith. On a par with The Mandalorian but no Baby Yoda. It will at times really excite you but it's also full of terrible dialogue, blatant fan service, and merchandise opportunities.
We didn't get a trilogy that we should have had with old Luke, Leia and Han, that's the biggest disappointment I believe.
Saat po long: Taam long (2017)
Not very good
Sadly not a patch on Spl 1 or 2. They usually great cast are not given much character development or emotion in this weak bleak "Taken" remake.
Do you hope that the action might make up for it. Unfortunately this isn't the case as the action is so badly edited with fast cuts, moves that don't flow from one to the next and some clear wire work that jars.
Tony Jaa is utterly wasted and only the end fight scene has any real feel to it again poor in comparison to other movies.
The Deuce (2017)
Superb but very adult
Gripping, first class acting, great characters and a brutal look at New York in the 70's. Extremely well done.
Saving Jaws (2019)
A Decent Documentary
... with some great footage and a strong anti-shark finning message.
Anything that's helps try and change public perception on sharks or to stop shark fin soup is a worthwhile venture.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Stallone's "Taken"
Obvious similarity to Neeson's Taken. This is ok but is quite weak compared to the other Rambo's. The action is pretty slim until the climax and that in itself isn't tense, just Rambo under little to no threat carving his way through nameless characterless villains.
Crawl (2019)
Unabashed fun
Good fun, very silly but that's what these movies are about. Good effects, great audio, stats fast and doesn't relent.
Re:Born (2016)
Not The Raid or John Wick.
Don't be fooled by the high rated reviews. This is a mediocre action movie that's part John Wick, part Taken and part Metal Gear Solid.
The "hero" is a cardboard cutout with the ability to dodge bullets and put a knife in a neck from nowhere and the villains are comical in the extreme.... one tries to hypnotise the hero to death.
Poor fight scenes where no one seems to see the hero despite him wearing a hoodie that stands out a mile and creaks everytime he moves, and most of it filmed in the woods or in a disused factory, this is a firm pass.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
A setup for others not a complete film
Lovely to look at but a film that plays like the first third of other films. Hardly anything concludes and it's just a big setup for the future films.
Doomed to be hardly watched again.
Great White Shark (2013)
Great Freediving Footage
Whilst short and limited in content about these amazing creatures the free diving footage is absolutely spectacular.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Not a patch in the first.
Reasonably ok, but therefore not a patch on the superb first one.
Densely acts as part Rambo, part John Wick, and part Mr Miyagi.
The ending is a blurry mess that he's barely in and the whole film is by the numbers predictable.
For most of the final fight it is clearly not Denzel.
Deep Blue Sea 2 (2018)
Utterly Terrible
A direct remake rather than a sequel. Utterly terrible in every aspect. Poor writing, dreadful acting, weak sets, lousy cgi sharks.... the list just goes on and on.
Rewatch the original, The Shallows, or even give Jaws 2 some love not this.