Change Your Image
yannick-burky
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Westworld (2016)
A convoluted script and miserable dialogues
If I really liked the first 3 seasons, I had to go from _9_ to _5_ for the 4th season.
It feels like ideas have been shaken up, mixed up, and thrown in a random order, with many uninteresting twists and turns.
To top it all off, you have to turn your brain off to avoid getting mad at completely impossible events, and on the other hand, you have to keep it running at a high pace to try to understand where the script is leading us.
I thought at first that maybe I was a little too stupid to understand, but reading the other reviews, I think not.
The dialogue must have been rushed through a few days before.
An incoherent and painful to watch whole.
Armageddon (1998)
A model of action movie
In 2022, this is the 5th time I've seen this movie. And I still feel that even if it has aged a bit, it is a masterpiece of action movie. The action is at its peak from the first to the last minute, the humor is perfectly measured, and since it's a slightly older movie, you don't feel like you're watching actors playing in front of a green screen.
Notre-Dame brûle (2022)
Amateur and slow (but beautiful images)
Apart from the very well done fire reenactments, I feel like I've been watching a slow amateur film with commercials for the Paris fire department. It's so poorly acted that I thought it was replayed by the firefighters themselves before I realized it wasn't.
Slow Horses (2022)
Another series that should have been a 2-hour movie.
Recently, too many times, I told myself that the episodes of series that was drawn out were worth it, but in 2022 when almost every studio is doing this, I decided that I had enough.
Moon Knight (2022)
Too slow, too long
Each sequence of each episode is longer than the previous one. We feel the will to shoot in length as much as possible, and it is really disappointing.
Infiniti (2022)
A well crafted science fiction serie
Great series really. At first I had doubts because at the same time interesting, at the same time slow.
But the pace and the storyline justify watching the whole series. Don't rely on the notes of people who couldn't see it in full.
Invasion (2021)
An interstellar vacuum
This series is absolutely empty. A 2 hours movie would have been hardly more interesting. All the scenes last unnecessarily for hours and the actors have only 2 attitudes: either they are in a state of shock or they are panicked. In the long run it is exhausting.
At least one thing should be noted: here the men are fragile and the women take things in hand!
Lilyhammer (2012)
Lot of wasted time
Everything started very well, a good script, a realistic lead actor. But as the episodes went on, a lot of time was spent on useless scenes. I did not finish the first season.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Sooooooo long
But what is this series. My god, it's slow, boring, unoriginal, predictable. The first episode killed me.
Manifest (2018)
Slow, uninteresting. Big disappointment.
Great idea, I was looking forward to seeing how the subject would be exploited.
In the end, it's just a useless pretext to highlight the love life of the main couple and their family life.
You (2018)
A teen TV Show?
It could have been a great show. The actors play really well, but after a while the show comes down to 40% of kisses, sweet words, teen series version, it's too much.
Gemini Man (2019)
Like a video game
I felt like I was watching transition videos in a video game on all the action scenes. Nevertheless, it's still relatively beautiful.
The Orville: Identity (2019)
Fire the security team.
A very good episode, even if the security guards' skills are pathetic.