Change Your Image
michael-manolis
Reviews
Dawn (2023)
OMG - just horrible!
I tried to keep watching but had to give up to protect my sanity! This has to be one of the worst movies/series I've seen! The plot made no sense, the dialogue was out loud laughable and the acting was so bad it can't have helped any of the actor's careers. The long last kidnapped daughter is returned to the family who missed her so much that they don't bother to see her until the next day and of course she's made to work as a chamber maid at the family hotel and taken out of school!!! In summary don't waste your time watching this - it's just so bad that I can't believe they wasted time and money making this show!
North Shore (2023)
Horrendous series
I had high hopes for this series but Channel 10 has done it again - what a disaster! The script was just horrible and the flow from scene to scene just didn't work. The dialogue was laughable and the acting was a joke. I tried to find some positives but apart from some of the scenery the series just didn't have anything appealing.
There were some ok actors but they obviously weren't trying and I hope that they were paid well as this series didn't do anything for their careers.
It was supposed to be a crime thriller but there were no 'thrills' at all.
I actually managed to watch the whole series & it got worse & worse & the so called twist in the final episode was no surprise at all with everyone I know picking it in the first episode.
I found this series a complete waste of time!
97 Minutes (2023)
Just Horrible!
A complete waste of time! I actually watched the whole movie to see if it could get worse and it didn't dissapoint - it got worse and worse. Acting was horrible as was the script & special effects to the point where we couldn't help but laugh. The fight scenes were so bad and look like they were the rehearsals - not the final edit! The basic plot was that a man was driven to seek revenge for the death of his son by the NSA and so he hijacks a plane and wants to crash it on US soil- but near the end he decides not to go through with his plan but to instead to save everyone on the plane with no logical reason given why???
Assassin Club (2023)
Waste of time!
Despite all of the bad reviews I read I decided to give the movie a chance - what a bad decision! The basic story could have made for a good movie but this wasn't the case. The writing was atrocious to say the least. Then there was the acting! Although some of the cast had good reputations they obviously didn't bother with trying to do a good job with this movie. The accents were out loud laughable and the lines were delivered blandly. One part of the movie involved the lead driving from Rome to Barcelona then fighting with an assassin and then driving back again to Rome to save his girlfriend - what stamina! Also for a group of top assassins it was amazing how they kept on Not making sure they definitely killed their targets! Do yourself a favour and give this a miss.
Rabbit Hole (2023)
Could have been a good series
Could have been a good series but so many scenes just didn't make sense and were too unbelievable and far fetched like where Sutherland walks into a police station and no one stops or recognised him despite him being wanted for murder and his face being plastered all over the news - even worse he just sits at a detectives desk and uses her computer to search for information and no one questions who he is! Please be realistic! Unfortunately the worst thing about the series is Sutherland as the lead. His acting is so wooden and boring which is a pity as the rest of the cast does a great job and possibly if someone else played the lead it could have worked a lot better. The idea behind the story is good and with a better lead and a more believable script it could have worked. I had high expectations for the series but unfortunately so far I've been disappointed.
The Swarm (2023)
Started off ok but got worse
I haven't read the book. Although slow in many parts, the first few episodes had some interesting ideas and so I kept on watching. The CGI was ok and the concept of the sea and it's creatures turning against humans was interesting. Unfortunately the character development and acting were bad and this didn't help the way the story developed into something quite unbelievable and illogical! The idea that a higher life form had been hidden in the oceans for hundreds of millions years and only now decided humans were a threat doesn't make sense. At the same time in the story they suggest that the life form doesn't know much about humans so one of the characters injects themselves with the life form and swims in the deep ocean so that the life form can mesh or connect with them to learn that humans aren't bad! Just ridiculous!
The Ritual Killer (2023)
Such a Disappointment
I watched this movie because Freeman was in it & stuck through to the end hoping that it would be good - but it was a complete waste of time. Script, dialogue, acting and pretty much everything was just so bad! Nothing made sense & there was no flow to the movie with the jump from one scene to the other being totally confusing. Sorry I've never heard or seen the main actor & after watching the movie all the way through I know why - he was just terrible! The ending was so ridiculous that we all burst out laughing. I suggest that you give this movie a miss and spend your time watching something else.
La Brea (2021)
Disappointing!
First few minutes were good, but everything went downhill from there.
Nothing made sense & none of the characters were of any interest.
I'm sure that there may be some viewers who will be entertained, but definitely not a show for me.
The Lost Symbol (2021)
Very Disappointing
I don't often leave reviews but was so disappointed by this series that I had to say something.
Everything about this series doesn't appeal.
I was ready to stop watching after the first 5 minutes but persevered to finish the first episode.
I though I would give it another chance & started watching the second episode but had to give up after 10 minutes!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Disappointing
I had seen all of the great reviews & I had high expectations especially since I'm a fan of Tarantino, but I was disappointed.
Sorry I just didn't get what everyone was raving about.
The Irishman (2019)
Too long and boring in parts
Script was good and overall acting was great, but it just felt too long and would have been a struggle to watch in cinemas
The Room (2019)
OK thriller.
Interesting ideas but parts were confusing and could have been handled a bit better.
Overall not a mind blowing movie but watchable.
6 Underground (2019)
Fast paced action
Loved this movie!
The opening sequence was breathtaking and one of the best opening scenes I've seen.
The movie had great characters, great action & great special effects and deserves to be a huge hit.
Interesting story line where for once there are no constraints on the 'good guys' and they can do whatever is needed to get the 'bad guys'
Thoroughly enjoyable.
Highly recommended!
The Whispers (2015)
Started off promising but...
I found a reference to this series & decided to watch it even though its a few years old.
The first few episodes were very interesting & certainly had my interest but as the series progressed it went downhill and it became totally illogical.
I found myself criticising & questioning everything that was happening from episode 5 onward as nothing seemed to make sense.
Very disappointed as it started off promising..
Batwoman (2019)
Very disappointing
I had great expectations for this series but have been left very disappointed.
I was ready to turn off the TV after 10 minuted but stuck until the end of the 1st episode hoping it would improve - which it didn't & I won't be watching any more.
I couldn't connect with any of the characters and the story just didn't flow.