Change Your Image
lanaliliya
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againNot all of these movies are good or highly rated, but I add all the movies with food themes that I have watched or plan on watching.
Documentaries and animated movies included.
Reviews
Significant Other (2022)
The transitions...
The transitions and cinematography were the best parts of the movie. The rest of it was bland and oftentimes hilarious. Like with many other movies that I give low ratings to, it started off well and then took a bad dive at the middle. By the end of the movie I was thinking it could be classified as a horror comedy, because it was making me laugh more than anything. A bit disappointing since Monroe is one of my favorite actresses. Her character in this movie was so monotone and unlikable that it was hard to empathize with her. Compared to the other roles she has been in, this honestly was the worst character and movie in her acting career.
Beetlejuice (1988)
Not a fan of Beetlejuice
I had this movie on my watchlist for a long time and decided to finally watch it. Oh wow it was not what I was expecting. What even is this movie? The beginning was actually pretty good, but the middle and ending not so much. The character Beetlejuice is unbearable to watch. I didn't like his persona and inappropriateness. I'm glad I didn't watch this movie in childhood because I would've paid less attention to the script and not realized how inappropriate some parts of the movie are. This is without a doubt the worst Tim Burton film of all time. The high ratings and praise for this movie surprised me. Maybe people rate this movie higher due to nostalgia or something.
Bling Empire (2021)
Obviously scripted
It was entertaining so I watched 2 seasons of this show, but its so obviously scripted. The first season was less scripted, but the second was over the top with fake scenarios and drama.
Carnal Knowledge (1971)
Bobbie was the only reason I kept watching
The only reason I gave this movie even 3 stars is because of the realistic scenes of Bobbie's decline as Jonathan mentally and emotionally drained her. The rest of the movie was sleep inducing.
My Fair Lady (1964)
Insufferably long
If you like the movie plot, but don't want to sit through long hours of singing then Pygmalion 1938 is the better option.
The Last Seduction (1994)
Win
There is nothing more beautiful than when a femme fatale wins in the end.
Pygmalion (1938)
A masterpiece
This 1938 masterpiece was so much better than My Fair Lady. I watched My Fair Lady first and was extremely disappointed. This film is what My Fair Lady tried to imitate, but couldn't.
Barefoot in the Park (1967)
Mismatched
This movie dragged on for so long I lost interest by the 1 hour mark. The couple are really mismatched, Paul is super uptight, while his wife is more fun and spontaneous. He seemed irritated by her presence so it was weird they even got married in the first place. It was interesting watching them settle into the new apartment, but the rest of the movie was a bore.
The Heartbreak Kid (1972)
A story about an indecisive man
This is one of those movies where I wasn't rooting for the main character, but instead laughing at how idiotic and indecisive he was. I wish the ending was different, because a man like this deserves no happiness at all.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
The ending
I loved this movie, but I wish the ending was different. After Thelma and Louise tried so hard to escape and start a new life, its baffling they would just decide to end it all in a second.
Canine Intervention (2021)
The host needs a human intervention
In one of the episodes the host kept belittling and speaking rudely to a dog owner. Instead of being understanding and kind, he insulted her in front of her children. The host is disrespectful and the last thing he needs to be doing is dog training. He would be better suited not working around dogs or people.
Miracle Workers (2019)
Unique storyline
Its so rare to find tv shows that are not only absolutely hilarious, but also have a unique storyline. This show is so unique and I binge watched it so fast. After finishing season 1, I was so excited to see what would happen in season 2. To my surprise its a totally different plot with the same characters. I'm quite disappointed, because there are so many mid-evil shows out there and it would've been awesome to see a continuation of the original unique plot.
Wheels of Fortune (2020)
Missed
This movie tried so hard to be funny, but it missed. I usually laugh at dumb jokes and stupid comedies, but wow I didn't laugh once.
Unforgettable (2017)
Dramatic
This movie is overly dramatic for absolutely no reason.
Kajillionaire (2020)
Beginning was enjoyable
The beginning was enjoyable, but the plot started going downhill towards the middle and end of the movie. The ending was the worst part because it seemed unrealistic. If all of my stuff was stolen I would not laugh it off.
Ghost Loop (2019)
Fake
This is the fakest ghost show I have ever seen. The cast members speak in a rehearsed unauthentic way and overreact to everything.
Claws (2017)
Nails were the best part
This show was all over the place. Highly unrealistic scenarios and unanswered plot twists. The nails were the best part of the show.
Savages (2012)
The ending was the worst part
The 3 main characters were so annoying that I was actually happy when I thought they all died in the end (it was the only good part in the movie), but then it cuts to what really happened and they all lived happily ever after... gross!
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Sonic the brat
I grew up playing the Sonic games and I never pictured Sonic being a brat. This movie made Sonic annoying and unlikable. I know this movie is targeted at kids, but why make him sooo unpleasant that it was hard to sympathize with him.
Paradise Hills (2019)
What a mess
After reading the description for this movie I couldn't wait to watch it, but this movie was an absolute mess. Whoever directed this movie should never make movies ever again. The acting was so bad it almost looked intentional. The outfits were outrageous, but not in a good way. The movie made absolutely no sense. I only finished 75% of this movie until my brain couldn't handle it anymore.
Salvation Boulevard (2011)
Hilarious and realistic
As someone who grew up in religion, this movie was spot on. I'm no longer religious, but this movie was a hilarious and realistic look at how some religious people act when covering up a mistake.
The Lobster (2015)
Got boring
Started out interesting, but then got boring very quickly after the main character escaped.
Buried by the Bernards (2021)
So funny
This show is so funny I couldn't stop laughing. The entire family is funnier than a lot of actual comedians, especially Uncle Kevin. Every family member has their own unique personality and sense of humor.
The Owners (2020)
Weird, but not in a good way.
The beginning of the movie was interesting and I was excited to see what would happen next, but then the movie got weird and not in a good way. The ending was the worst part.
The Great North (2021)
Could have been great
I was really looking forward to watching this show. After watching a few episodes I realized it was the least funny animated show I have watched in a long time. I didn't laugh once and thats very uncommon because it doesn't take much to make me laugh. The writing itself is boring and I zoned out while watching it.