Change Your Image
Stanlee107
Reviews
The First Omen (2024)
Before Damien...
Having enjoyed the iconic original "Omen," I approached this prequel with an open mind, aware it had big shoes to fill.
This prequel is quite dark, aiming to expand the lore and explain how Damien came to be. It reminded me of films like "The Nun" and the surprisingly good recent film "Immaculate."
Set against the backdrop of the 1970s, the story follows Margaret as she travels to Italy to become a nun. There is unrest among the locals, with Christianity falling out of favour. The church must adopt an unorthodox approach to address this issue-but I won't spoil it.
The dark arts and gore scenes exceeded my expectations. The acting, especially from Nell Tiger Free as Margaret, is impressive. The film effectively makes viewers question whether what Margaret sees in her visions is real. If you have an inquisitive mind like mine, you might figure it out quickly.
The film has its moments and achieves what "The Nun" failed to accomplish. The possession scenes are great, not over the top, and the director skillfully balances suspense without going overboard, unlike in comedy films such as "Scary Movie 2." This is definitely worth a watch for fans of the original classic or horror films in general.
Challengers (2024)
Bro back challenge
This tennis-themed film centers on three main characters: Art Donaldson (Miller Faist), Patrick Zweig (Josh O'Connor), and Tashi Donaldson (Zendaya). Though tennis serves as the backdrop, the film primarily explores the complex dynamics between these protagonists. The filmmaker skillfully intertwines past and present, providing the audience with only the most pertinent events from the characters' histories.
A homoerotic tension exists between Art and Patrick, with Tashi playing a pivotal role in their relationship. The narrative cleverly keeps viewers guessing about who the true hero or villain is, leaving much open to interpretation.
The film begins with tennis champion Art attempting to win a long-elusive tournament. On a losing streak, he decides to enter an amateur competition to regain his form, but he unexpectedly faces his former best friend Patrick.
In a flashback, young Art and Patrick are promising tennis stars at a prestigious academy. They both fall for Tashi, a rising female player destined to become a world champion. A love triangle forms, irrevocably altering their friendships. Tashi promises to date the winner of an upcoming match between Art and Patrick.
Though the film does not show the match, it reveals that Patrick wins and starts a relationship with Tashi. Undeterred, Art remains intent on being with her. However, Tashi suffers a career-ending injury, ending her dreams of tennis stardom. Her relationship with Patrick disintegrates, and she eventually marries Art.
The climactic tennis match is not just a game; much more is at stake. The film delves into the intricate love triangle, portraying each character as deeply flawed rather than simply good or bad. The bizarre ending leaves viewers pondering the nature of what they have witnessed.
Tarot (2024)
Killer cards
"Tarot" is a film that enters the overcrowded horror genre with an interesting concept: cursed tarot card readings lead to disastrous outcomes for the characters involved.
The relationships among the cast are believable, featuring the usual clichés of couples, exes, and the forever loner.
The deaths are decent, but the CGI seems "wonky" and reminiscent of "Thirteen Ghosts."
My main issue with this film is that it's not scary at all. Additionally, it commits the clichéd sin of over-relying on jump scares, which is the lazy approach to "scaring the audience."
I wouldn't say it's bad, but it's just one of those run-of-the-mill films that the audience may forget soon after watching.
Atlas (2024)
Fondue technophobe?!
Jennifer Lopez stars as the lead protagonist in a futuristic film where AI goes rogue. Haven't we seen this plot before? Think Terminator. Rumor has it the casting directors initially wanted Oscar-winner Halle Berry for the role but ultimately opted for the more budget-friendly Jennifer Lopez.
Lopez delivers a commendable performance, and the special effects surpass the usual standards for a Netflix film.
Her character transitions from a staunch anti-AI advocate with a tough exterior to someone more accepting. This transformation is rooted in her childhood trauma, which, once addressed, becomes the key to embracing the very technology that has gone awry. Despite aiming for a Terminator-like vibe, the film falls short of fully delivering on its promise.
The ending was so cheesy it could make a fondue! This is where I deduct one star from the overall rating.
Sting (2024)
This film stings
For arachnophobics, watching this will heighten your fears, give you sleepless nights, and maybe even require therapy afterward.
The story is simple. An alien creature crash lands into an apartment. What initially appears to be a spider turns out to be much more. As Charlotte befriends and feeds it, it grows rapidly due to its alien DNA. She believes she can make it her pet, naming it Sting, but it may prove to be more than she can handle.
When residents and pets are killed by Sting, the real horror begins. There is also a subplot involving family drama and strained relationships.
Surprisingly, the film is highly entertaining and far exceeded my expectations. The acting is decent, and the relationships between the characters are very believable. Well done.
Abigail (2024)
Trailer that spoils the twist
I've been eagerly awaiting a chance to see this theater film. It's frustrating when the trailer spoils one of the film's twists, as is the case here.
I'm pretty sure I would have guessed the twist, but now I'll never know for sure, thanks to the trailer! Despite that, it's an enjoyable film that blends elements from "The Babysitter Killers," "Ready or Not," and "Army of the Dead."
The characters in the film are a diverse group of criminals. I only recognized Kathryn Newton and the late Angus Cloud (from "Euphoria"). There's plenty of fun to be had as a group of criminals kidnaps a young ballerina, only to find they've bitten off more than they can chew. The kills are entertaining, leaning more towards dark humor than scares.
The action scenes are engaging, and the ending is fitting for the film. It's a solid watch, even if it doesn't bring anything particularly new to the genre. What sets it apart from other similar films is the well-written, witty script.
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
Body killer
This film is certainly intriguing. Kristen Stewart (Lou) portrays a character with whom I am unfamiliar. Set in the 1980s, she depicts a gym owner who becomes enamoured with one of her transient members. It exudes a Thelma and Louise vibe, either directly or indirectly.
The narrative encompasses themes of sex, drugs, abuse, and murder, interspersed with humour. Kristen Stewart has transitioned significantly from her Twilight days, much like Robert Pattinson, but she has embraced the indie path.
Anna Baryshnikov shines as Daisy, a diligent bodybuilder ensnared by drugs, love, sex, and a dash of revenge.
The 1980s aesthetic complements the story excellently, and the dark humour is particularly effective. It's evident that this was a passion project for Kristen Stewart.
Immaculate (2024)
Sweeney odd
Sydney Sweeney has appeared in three heavily promoted films this year. Of these three, I watched "Madam Web" and this one. I didn't know what to expect and approached it with an open mind. I anticipated the typical clichés associated with a woman committing herself to becoming a nun.
What works in its favour is the emerging talent of Sydney Sweeney. She doesn't rely on showcasing her physique to sell this movie; instead, she showcases her acting skills. I appreciate that, as she is exceptionally talented, even with an above-average script.
It's a tad gorier than I anticipated. Nevertheless, it's a highly watchable film. It delivers a better horror experience than "The Nun." In "Madam Web," Sweeney was a wasted side character, but here she takes the lead, and may this trend continue.
Damsel (2024)
Damsel warrior?
This highly anticipated Netflix film stars Millie Bobby Brown as Elodie. The special effects are commendable, and the trailer piqued my interest last year.
It's a departure from a Disney fairytale, leaning more towards the Brothers Grimm with a darker tone. Despite holding a PG-13 rating, it has its limits. The antagonist, a dragon, is a tamer version of Smaug from J. R. R. Tolkien's Hobbit.
Elodie, hailing from a financially struggling family, finds potential relief in an unexpected arranged marriage to a prince. What begins as a typical fairy tale swiftly transforms into a cat-and-mouse chase, evading a human-hunting dragon. It's unfortunate that the dragon isn't voiced by the talented Benedict Cumberbatch.
Millie carries the majority of the film, excelling in her portrayal of a protagonist who learns to confront fears and, more importantly, fight back.
In conclusion, this Netflix film is above average and well done.
Lift (2024)
Motion eleven?!
After a hectic week, I sought something to intentionally (intended pun) lift my mood and landed on this film. It falls into the generic Netflix category, akin to an airplane-serviceable, meeting expectations for the genre but far from spectacular.
Starring Kevin Hart, this is a budget-friendly attempt at an Ocean's Eleven vibe. It depicts a group of infamous con artists compelled by Interpol to execute one final job to erase their criminal records, reminiscent of the iconic heist films.
While watchable and entertaining, it doesn't transcend mediocrity. The ending is predictably formulaic, resembling the work of an aspiring college student. It's a one-time watch that doesn't lean towards being either bad or good, leaving no desire for a repeat viewing.
The Wrath of Becky (2023)
Becky's returns
This was a surprise sequel to the Becky film that was a surprising hit for me. The dark humour and kill scenes were good. This is a continuation of Becky's story after surviving a traumatic ordeal during which her dad was taken hostage and killed by a bunch of escape prisoners. She was able to exact vengeance on them with a much finesse dark humour death scenes.
Becky has moved on from this tragic incident and now living in a foster home. She works as a waitress and encounters a bunch of entitled teenagers. She on purpose spills hot drink on one of those men and they take revenge on her. Her foster mother is killed and her dog is kidnapped. She embarks on another killing spree.
It is as fun as the first film and the kills are as more elaborate given that she is now an older teenager. I thoroughly enjoyed this sequel and long may this franchisee continue.
The Killer (2023)
Inner thoughts
I just watched The Killer on Netflix, and it defied my expectations for a hitman film by taking a unique narrative path. Michael Fassbender's character maintains limited interaction with others, relying on inner monologues to reveal his intricate thought process on executing his assigned "targets."
As his latest assignment takes an unexpected turn, he races against time to return home before the fallout impacts his loved ones. Upon arrival, he discovers a break-in, and his cherished partner is hospitalized as a consequence.
Utilizing his skills, he seeks revenge against those who harmed his family, leading us through a gripping journey until he achieves justice. The film proves to be both engrossing and entertaining, standing out as another gem in Netflix's collection, rare amidst a sea of mediocrity.
Dark Harvest (2023)
Nostalgic horror field
I recently viewed the film Dark Harvest, and it diverged from my expectations. It's a contemporary movie set in the 1950s, drawing inspiration from classic films like Jeepers Creepers, Halloween, Children of the Corn, and a touch of The Purge.
Within an isolated country community, teenagers partake in an annual tradition of hunting and killing a creature before midnight on Halloween. Success promises the community a "good harvest" for the upcoming year, but not without a heavy toll on the main characters.
The 1950s setting injects a unique angle into the overworked horror genre, capturing my interest and providing enjoyable entertainment until the end. Despite foreseeing the final twist midway through, it didn't diminish the fun of the experience. Overall, it stands as a decent choice for a Halloween horror film to watch during the night.
The Boogeyman (2023)
Did this kill IT?
After watching "The Boogeyman," I was pleasantly surprised by how well it turned out. This positive experience largely stemmed from having no initial expectations.
The film presents a blend reminiscent of modern genre classics like "Lights Out" and "The Babadook," establishing itself as a rare decent adaptation of a Stephen King story. While not reaching the level of "IT," it's a solid choice for an engaging late-night film.
The cast convincingly portrays a family in the throes of grief recovery, particularly Sadie (Sophie Thatcher) and her sister Sawyer (Vivien Blair), who exhibit compelling chemistry, accurately depicting the dynamics of a typical sibling relationship.
Definitely worth a watch, "The Boogeyman" stands as a near-perfect selection for a casual Halloween movie night.
T.1.M. (2023)
D.i.m
Watching the trailer filled me with excitement. However, twenty minutes into the film, my artificial intrigue began to wane. The main protagonists, Abi (Georgina Campbell) and Paul (Mark Rowley), have a strained relationship due to an infidelity incident in which he was involved. T.i.m (Eamon Farren) is an artificial intelligent helper gifted to them as a welcoming present, programmed to run errands for its masters. But what could possibly go wrong with such an invention?!
It draws inspiration from classics like Blade Runner and feels like an English adaptation of M3gen and Ex Machina. To me, it's akin to diluting a flavorful fruit drink beyond its greatness. In other words, this film falls victim to essentially copying something great and ends up making a weaker movie.
Abi is the only redeeming and likable character in this film. The subplot of whether or not Paul is cheating again, and if T. I. M can tell the truth or has an ulterior motive, is quite predictable. Suffice it to say, I saw the truth coming from a mile away.
Georgina Campbell seems to be a rising star, having featured in Black Mirror, Barbarian and Bird Box. Barcelona. Sadly, this one is a miss with an uninspiring and rather predictable ending.
Fear the Night (2023)
Fear the waste of time
Maggie Q drew me into watching this film, but I'm left wondering if it falls into the category of "woke" films. Does the film offer a decent storyline amidst my disappointment? While I'm a fan of Maggie Q, this movie was quite a departure from what I've come to expect from her.
Although the female characters are intended to be likable, I found many of them to be quite wooden. It's as if the writer aimed to create a female empowerment movie without fully developing the protagonists. Instead, the film leans into the trend of portraying female characters as primarily innocent victims within a patriarchal context. This approach tends to depict men as mere misogynistic figures, without any likable male characters present in this "woke" narrative.
The film feels somewhat reminiscent of a TV movie, though that's not my main issue with it. While I used to believe that few things are worse than a teacher scratching a chalkboard, this film has changed my perspective. The themes of male criticism presented in this film come across as quite misandristic and overshadow the overall experience.
Cobweb (2023)
Knock on the wall
I finally watched this highly hyped film. The story follows a young bullied boy who faces daily torment and is haunted by eerie sounds and voices from his bedroom walls. The unsettling behaviour of his parents adds to the mystery. The film keeps the audience guessing about the cause of the strained relationship between the boy and his parents, with a hint of that Barbarian film vibe
The filmmaker skillfully hides the antagonist's identity until the end. While I had a hunch about the final twist, it took longer than usual for me to piece together in this genre of movies. The ending, along with the intense and gory scenes, delivers a satisfying experience for horror enthusiasts. The film surpassed my initial skeptical expectations.
Talk to Me (2022)
90 seconds...
This film looks like many of its peers. The beginning scene was a great introduction to what to expect from the rest of the film.
The story revolves around a group of modern teenagers who play a deadly game involving a severed hand and a willing participant. To begin, they need to hold the said hand and utter the words "talk to me," followed by "I let you in." A spirit will then appear before the participant, and they have 90 seconds to allow the spirit to possess them and communicate with the people surrounding them. If the participant plays longer than 90 seconds, there will be dire consequences...
Mia (Sophie Wilde) is a troubled teen who is more than willing to play this deadly game. She breaks the golden rule of the game and plays it longer than 90 seconds, which leads to her experiencing hallucinations among other things...
The gore scenes are surprisingly more intense than what you would typically see in this genre of films. The writers have done a commendable job of keeping the viewers on the edge of their seats. The ending is particularly satisfying. Well done.
Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
Bird box city
Having enjoyed the first film, this film had big shoes to fill. Rather than concentrating on Sandra Bullocks' family & a few stray characters, this tells the tale of strangers from all walks of life bounded out of necessary to survive.
The special effects are improved and the antagonist seem more tangible than in the original. It is a nice touch. It is no longer a gust of wind followed my a person's vision & then their violent death. The group of multicultural misfits seemed more drawn out and guessing how or who may be next is intriguing. It is claustrophobic & there may be potential danger at every turn makes this a thrilling film.
Barcelona has not seemed so ominous. The fact that you get to see the inflicted character's point of view/ seer's makes for an interesting twist too.
Run Rabbit Run (2023)
Just run away from this one!
This psychological thriller that tries to keep the viewer guessing the sanity of its lead protagonist, Sarah. Sarah is a successful fertility doctor that has a daughter Mia (Lily LaTorre). They seemingly have a great mother-daughter relationship but things changed after her daughter's birthday...
With Mia's personality change, Sarah needs to figure out what has triggered this transformation... Blah, blah, blah...
The storyline is more annoying than entertaining. Sarah (Sarah Snook) is such an unlikable, unredeemable, unsympathetic character. For a mother character that is so unloving and unhinged due to some past trauma, I cannot empathise with her life decisions made in this film. I would compare her to Annie Hardy in Dashcam that must be regarded as one of the most irksome movie characters in recent times. Unlike that film that had some "interesting" scenes, this is like attending a funeral as it is all doom and gloom. It wants to be the next psychological genre defining Invisible Man but it fails to do the basics right. It has a storyline that has been done before but Most importantly done well and better than this atrocity of a film.
I don't like criticizing young actors but I felt the director did the young Mia character some injustice. It is as thought she was asked to play the generic child psychological unstable character.
The storyline is a basic thriller film. The problematic Sarah character is an unsalvageable mess that is akin to a black hole: she sucks the life out of any potentially interesting storyline. The ending is so predictable that an amateur teenager could probably have come up with it. Spoiler alert- please avoid watching this.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
It went further than I wanted...
This is the fifth installment of this franchise & 5 out of 10 seemed to be a fair rating. I am a big fan of this franchise so watched this with anticipation.
Watching the trailer made me expect a lot from this film. However, sometimes hope doesn't translate into the desired outcome & lost in the void (intended pun). This is by far the worst of the bunch of the Insidious films. If I were to compare this film to the conjuring universe, then this is just above the Nun. It is not as bad as the Nun that was devoid of any scares & showed the best parts in the trailer.
The acting is decent but it is let down by the script. It is an awful shame. The cameos are a good... The red demon was a great antagonist of the first film and he is relegated to a chasing the lead characters role. It deserves better than that storyline & sadly I left with a bitter taste. It should have concluded this with a more than satisfying ending rather than opting for the stereotypical generic one.
Shadow Master (2022)
Shadow of a film
This is a very confusing film. As I watched it, it confirmed this. It wants to borrow elements from superior films such as Big Trouble in little China, The Raid, Old Boy & also bad ones such as Mortal Kombat & a generic bargain bucket Asian horror film. Those that attempts to emulate the classics more than often create something that amounts to a tribute. Tributes rarely do justice to the original inspirations and Shadow master is a prime example of this. One might say this is shadow of a good film as it failed to master the fundamentals of good film making.
The only saving grace to this ham fisted attempt of a gritty action, supernatural film is the well choreographed fighting scenes.
The Flash (2023)
Flash point
Having watched the TV series & see how Grant Gustin brought the heart to the flash character, I wonder how troubled Ezra Miller would do in this role.
This big budget adaptation offers so much promise. But can this promise finally be realised in this DC Blockbuster? The answer is an "oh they tried but failed".
The first scene of the Flash trying to save people & babies falling out of a window was comical but in the unintended way. Spoiler alert: Microwave plus baby equals wtf moment! This is one of its major faults of this film (it is trying to out Marvel the Marvel universe) furthermore, this only reminds people of that X-Men scenes of Quick Silver which was fun &
a movie stealing scene. This is a tribute & as such pale by comparison.
The relationship between the Flash and Iris West seemed awkward af. Ezra played the awkward character fine but the chemistry was lacking. Also, young Barry Allen is a rather an annoying character with whom is difficult to sympathise.
On the plus the cameos/ guest appearances are probably the best part of the film. This was used to keep the audience guessing as to which Batman & Justice League actors will appear in this film. This is sadly the highlight of the film & the rest is a mess.
Critics complained of the CGI & I can see why. Some scenes are decent and passable whereas others are so obviously filmed behind a green screen. I criticised Wonder Woman 1984 for this shortfall but this is done at exponential level that cannot be overlooked or ignored.
One cannot help but compare this film against The Avengers. To nobody's surprise it is left behind like DCs failed attempt at their own version of The Multiverse. James Gunn has his work cut out. I'm saddened that this film has bombed at the cinemas.
Extraction 2 (2023)
Give you more...
This feels like a John wick clone with the action and kill scenes. Chris Hemsworth takes the lead yet again in this sequel. He is assigned to rescue his ex wife's sister and her children from prison. How could this go wrong?!
The action scenes are relentless and it is so immersive one might be forgiven for thinking it is a John wick's clone, but a good one. The action scenes make this movie great with well drawn out characters from the good guys and the villains.
This is a good way to spend 2 hours of your evening entertained. Netflix movies tend to be polarising in that I find that out of 10 films, you may only get one or two good ones and rest average at best. This is a gem of a film amongst the disappointment.
Fast X (2023)
A familiar ride
This is just another fast and the furious franchise. It has all the flashy cars and ott chases scenes. There is Dominic Toretto (Vin Diesel) "talking about the importance of family".
Jason Momoa (Dante) plays his character like an ott Austin Power/Dr Evil but straight faced. The number of cameo appearances may be the best part of this movie & guessing who will appear is a game one can make. This is providing you do not cheat and look at the credits for the answers The storyline is basic but serviceable. It takes a back seat to the action, car chases and explosion scenes.
Just like my review, that is just writing enough to meet the character requirements, this film is full of fillers that tick off all the requirements that "make an action film". So don't expect this to be a genre changing film and enjoy this as it is: just another fast and furious film.