Change Your Image
ukgreek
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery: Whistlespeak (2024)
Uneven
I gave this five stars, but I'm not quite in agreement with the other low reviews. I found this episode to be very uneven. I don't mind the characters, and like most of them. I'm generally fine with the story line, and I think all the actors are capable. The complaint about the acting, I think, is due to the writing. In this episode, the writing of competition setup and scenes seemed of much lower quality than usual, and the production values in the those part... not good at all. Maybe that's due to budget considerations, but it's hard to act well when the script and the direction/production are sub par. Other plot lines and scenes seemed okay, but overall this is not up to the STD standard.
The Brothers Sun (2024)
6 only because of the endless plot holes
This show should be a 7 or 8, I agree. But omg, it's plot hole after plot hole, bad or inconsistent character development, and I'm sorry, Sam Song Li, but your Bruce is just plain annoying 80% of the time.
Most of the acting is great, the fight scenes are believably professional, and the general storyline is pretty good. High production value, for sure. Humor is nicely, if unobtrusively, interwoven. I'd like to see a little more of that, because every single one of the actors is capable of good comedy.
It just demands too much suspension of disbelief. Allowing an unknown, unvetted person into a safe house is only one of at least a dozen of those types of failures. They all could've been avoided and the show would be that much better. Hoping for a far better S2.
Death in Paradise: Christmas Special (2023)
Only so much suspension of disbelief
I get that the show doesn't have a big enough budget to hire very many extras, but there's only so much you can do with a handful of actors trying to fake a parade crowd. It's still painful to watch the lead try to act like it's hard to get through a make-believe crowd where there are about nine actors on the screen.
But at least try to pretend the suitcase isn't empty and don't lift it up with a couple of fingers. That's less an actor/extra problem and more not giving them proper direction. It just seems like every scene's production level is near-high school. They can do better than that. Please.
Saltburn (2023)
Disappointing
First, the good. All the actors were great, especially Rosamund Pike. Brilliant as always. The direction was good and the sets and scenery were outstanding. It clearly had some money behind it, and of course had that ambivalent Oxford charm going for it at the start.
I didn't know much about it before I watched and thought it was going to be a boring, coming-of-age movie about a college student who was gay-before-graduation or something. Instead, it turned into an almost-current day Talented Mr. Ripley and I fail to see what the point was.
I expect so much more from Emerald Fennell. Why on earth return to that tired trope of elite class homosexuality as a sign of hedonism? We are so beyond that, and so is she. Pike did have a line that indicated how they toyed with non-heteronormative sex, but otherwise it was just tired. Sure, there were a few moments where I laughed, but it didn't make fun of itself until the end, and too late. Ridiculously absurd to think the police wouldn't have caught on very quickly. That the movie is well over two hours just tells me Fennell didn't know how to wrap it up adequately. I can tell you, despite a vaguely interesting twist that's been done before, the plot is numbingly boring.
Bob's Burgers: Wharf, Me Worry? (2023)
Lots of enjoyable themes
I really enjoyed this one. Lots of the themes were identifiable. Tina being a hustler but her hustle turning out okay, Linda's big-heartedness in trying to help a wounded raccoon, Bob's encounter with what might be the rest of his life, and best of all, a one-hit-wonder band from the 70s who can't call it quits because they need the money and it's the only thing they know. What I really liked was that the band's road manager was a British dude named Ian. Shades of This Is Spinal Tap. I'm guessing if Tony Hendra were still alive (rest in peace, Tony, you were brilliant) he'd have voiced the part.
Murdoch Mysteries: The Cottage in the Woods (2023)
Not a great one
I never expect high production values from Murdoch Mysteries, just their dependable competent, given its budget. I watch for the relationships, the history, the quirkiness, the science of the day, and the allusions to things still to come. It's fun.
This one had promise but the forced laughter of nothing funny, the weak plot, the allusion to Strangers on a Train (that could've been developed and would have been so much more interesting), the spartan or unrealistic sets made me wanting it to end sonner than later. Every series has its failures, and for me this was one of them. Looking forward to better ones.
Murdoch Mysteries: Station House of Horror (2023)
Not the worst but not good
I get why this is getting a lot of bad reviews. It's not the usual logical Murdoch Mysteries, and once you realize how the vignettes are set up, it's a little disappointing that there isn't anything particularly interesting happening in any of them. But it IS the Halloween episode, so I'm cutting them some slack for that. In fact, there were some scary scenes, especially the first one. We're just used to real resolutions to the mysteries, and these were just kind of not-great little horror stories. Some of the scenes weren't produced all that well and required some kind of ridiculous stretching for the actors.
So, not the best Murdoch Mysteries episode, but okay for Halloween.
The Twilight Zone: An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (1964)
Huge impact
I saw this as a kid last century, I'm pretty sure in school no less. I think it was grade school, a credit to my very cool teachers back then. It was a long, long time ago -- but the memory of this story, the visuals, the ending... they never, ever left me. I've remembered it all my long life and didn't know it was Serling and Bierce. It would come back to me for no specific reason, at any time. The movie makes sense now, knowing how progressive Serling was. Tbh, I don't know what Bierce's intent was, but I can say that for me, it was an early and powerful indictment of the death penalty under any circumstance. Just a hugely impactful film for me.
The Diplomat (2023)
Highly entertaining
Definitely worth binging. It's a very entertaining and often amusing drama that has lots of interesting diplomatic and state tidbits that keep us keyed in.
There are a few plot holes, like there were situations where people in certain positions would absolutely have already known what someone was telling them. There were just a few moments where suspending disbelief was necessary, but they weren't giant glaring problems, nor too distracting. But that's why I dinged it a couple of stars, plus a few contrite romantic moments. The problems in the marriage, though - the main personal tension vs professional tension -- is well done and at least as interesting as the international intrigue, which has some nice twists here and there.
I waited a while to watch this show, and I'm glad I did because I really can't wait wait for the next season!
Black Mirror: Mazey Day (2023)
Good twist, bad ending
I've mostly enjoyed this season of Black Mirror, but I agree with others who thought this was the weakest of S6 -- by far, I'd say. From the high of Joan is Awful to the ultimately non-sensical Mazey Day, it's been uneven. I'd probably have given it another star if they ended the episode in a more logical way (if that's possible with this kind of fantasy). But there would have been so many questions if she'd tried to sell the final photos, even for that sleazy industry. It just didn't make sense. I think they could've found a much better conclusion.
I guess you could find heavy-handed social commentary on the paparazzi in its own way, but I was hoping for something better before the surprising twist. That was at least interesting, and you know the worst of them were going to "bite" it.
Ted Lasso: We'll Never Have Paris (2023)
Nosedive after a great episode 7
Wow, what a huge disappointment after Episode 7 knocked it out of the park. Where to begin... after doing a pretty good job with Jack despite the general understanding that she'd be a plot device, with good little hints that she might be more, Jack's behavior was really out-of-character here. This is where you need women in the writers' room. Jack may have some class issues, but there's no way as an evolved lesbian feminist, not just despite but *because* of her PR training, she would not support what Keeley is going through. No way would she encourage her to apologize for something we all know good friends/lovers/ethical people know was nothing to apologize for. Jack kept rising to the occasion, and then... nosedive. It makes no sense and shows these guys don't quite understand women and this specific issue anywhere near as well as they think they do.
And while we're at it, although we know Roy still has issues that he needs to work on, there's no way he'd ask Keeley who she sent it to. He knows it was someone before him, so is he worried it's Jamie? But is Jamie the one he's even worried about? He knows it wasn't sent to Jack because it's a little older than that relationship. Just makes no sense. That's not at all what Roy cares about.
Finally, stop dragging Ted through the mud. He's not moving forward. He'd have been better off if his ex DID get engaged in Paris. Let's see some progression there, please. This whole episode was trying to show supportive friends, but they all pretty much failed because the show doesn't seem to have a great grasp on these particular issues. The bright spot was a grand slame with Hey Jude!, though. They knew how to do that right.
Alaska Daily (2022)
Needs to be better
There's no excuse for the too-often poor quality of this show. It's got great heavy hitters mixed in with younger, rising talents, a fantastic premise, gorgeous scenery, and "shooting fish in a barrel" choices for plotlines. It doesn't matter if the stories are new and inventive or old, the context would make them fresh enough. I'll continue to watch, but the scripts sorely need improving, and so does the direction. Actors are so wooden in scenes that require more of a response, yet the unnecessary degree of melodrama in drawn-out shots has me rolling my eyes in at least three times an episode. Maybe the actors are trying to balance that, IDK. But it needs to be sharper, smarter, and aim for higher quality. I'm giving it 6 instead of 5 stars because I believe the potential is definitely there.
The topics they cover are good and important. I wasn't crazy about the hostage episode, but it's important because journalists really are under attack and we know far-right instigators fuel alienated individuals--it was good that they showed the humanity in the guy and didn't make him two-dimensional. But the Toby subplot got shallow, predictable treatment. Really weak and drawn out in parts where that time could've been spent on a better exploration of trauma.
Beyond Paradise (2023)
So far okay
One episode in and it's just... okay. Scenery is great. Acting is above average. Stories might be interesting. Characters are okay, but the sense of humour... why all the rolled eyes when he's doing reasonably good and *logical* police work? They all look amateurish and badly trained next to his lines of inquiry. He's not a loon, so their skepticism just comes off as small-town ignorance and uncalled for, which is not enjoyable. The plots and scripts need to be better to justify the direction. Humphries act is a bit bumbling and that's not exactly charming, but at least someowhat amusing.
The comparisons to Death in Paradise, IDK, they're not really worthwhile. DoP has become a parody of itself, nothng against the actors. But so much of the shows have to do with the locale, and they're different enough.
The Chemistry of Death (2023)
Ponderous melodrama
I really wanted to like this because I generally like mysteries, and I'm a fan of Amy Manson. But I don't like shows that focus on the brutalisation of women, and still managed to weather through three episodes, and wow... tedious. Unrealistic script, awful directing and cinematography, and it positively plods along half the time. Far too many closeups of the Doc's tortured face. He's in constant pain and it's simply overwrought, with his constantly invasive thoughts on his family. Nearly everything about the show is clichéd, including his narration of "the chemistry of death". I should've known because the title was not a good choice. Still, I'll give it one thing in addition to the actors doing their best: the scenery is stunning, particularly when we get to the islands.
The Nevers (2021)
Cancelling was a huge mistake
Maybe this show had the misfortune of happening during the pandemic. It was one of the most inventive shows in the past several years. Really crisp, sharp writing, excellent acting, and a highly entertaining story. They never took the easy way out. Laura Donnelly, Ann Skelly, Olivia Williams, James Norton, Amy Manson... all brilliant. Maybe the show was too female-centric and too progressive for these times. Too many strong women in one show? Not enough men doing manly things for the wider audience? It's really a shame, because this was a stunningly good show. That they pulled it after six episodes, not even airing the full 12, is just a crime and doesn't bode well for other shows that aren't afraid to be this compelling with so many powerful women at the centre.
Extraordinary (2023)
2 stars only for the actors giving it their best try
Some shows need at least a 2nd or 3rd episode watch to give it a proper chance. Not this one. If a show was meant for 12 yr olds, great. But this isn't. There are so many things wrong with it, it's hard to know where to start. I will say that the premise seems to be used as an excuse for incredibly lazy writing. I am imagining the most immature writers' room possible, and that's saying a lot. Real-life stories are stolen for charm (take my shoes since your feet are sore from those horrible heels), but badly, just thrown in there with no context. One superpower brings back the voice of the dead, and they choose Hitler, with the stupidest jokes? She comes home to find her flatmate in a bad spandex superhero suit that says "Super Cock"? No creativity whatsoever. Weight jokes when she's not remotely fat? A guy whose touch immediately brings any living thing to orgasm? And it's filled with the tritest platitudes. Not funny, not sweet, not interesting. From top to bottom, this one's a huge waste of time.
Bob's Burgers: The Plight Before Christmas (2022)
Best Bob's Burgers episode ever
Just everything about this episode, both light and funny, and incredibly compelling. There was nothing dark about it except perhaps what it's like for parents to be torn between obligations to do their best for their children. And it didn't dwell on that, or try to wrap it up in a nice bow -- it was just there to be observed as a fact. Louise's face plainly showed what it meant to her to have her family's support in taking that big step. But mostly, the use of Philip Glass's String Quartet No. 3, Mishima: VI Mishima/Closing -- and how it was used -- was absolutely brilliant. The episode was truly perfect.
2000 Mules (2022)
Watching people vote
That's it. Watching people drop off their ballots. That's why the boxes are there! They can't seem to comprehend that, oddly enough. It boggles the mind. Or, it should, but apparently some people think it's exposing something.
Instead, we're stuck watching people people with room temperature IQs talk about not understanding what they're seeing. If they're not capable of doing basic research on how voting works, they shouldn't be making a movie, because it's really just about their ignorance. And that's painfully boring.
Honestly, America, do better. This sort of dreck only serves to lower other people's IQs.
How to Build a Sex Room (2022)
For people who don't know what they want
Which is fine and I guess is the point but they need more than a designer if they want help figuring out their kink. Too many feathers and pillows. Get a guide with experience instead of someone who sounds like she has zero with BDSM (and for the entire show, not a guest spot). Cringe galore. More vanilla people exploring might like the almost 70s take on design, but it's def not for someone who's looking for like a dungeon.
Harry Wild (2022)
Where are these good ratings coming from?
I love Jane Seymour, but she cannot save the abysmal writing in this show. Everything is squarely on the nose, no nuance to anything--everything is droned on explicitly in case you didn't get it the first three times. I get the genre, but the plots and the writing are bottom of the barrel. The actors are all likeable, but the show is not.
Badhaai Do (2022)
Knew what it was doing!
Once it gets going, it's very sweet and compassionate. The guy is seriously flawed, but he remains who he is and it all ends well. The two-line synopsis is incorrect -- the g/f is not unhinged at all. Really nice little exploration of post-legislation India.
Killing Eve: Hello, Losers (2022)
Zero, if I could.
Worst ending of any series I've ever been remotely invested in. I don't even want to go into the myriad reasons why. Waste of four good years, only to be completely ruined in the end. IDK in what universe the writers thought this was at all a good ending. It's like it turned out they hated the entire story. Grateful to Jodie Comer and Sandra Oh, and I'm sorry the writers showed such disrespect to them and their characters.
I'd like to add, how the heck did Laura Neal get this gig. So much of S4 is nonsensical (see Camille Cottin's recent interview), and worse, she kills off almost every queer characters in a halo of Christian iconography. She had a character who repeatedly said she wanted to change, to stop what she was doing, but Neal intentionally made her, in this season, unable to do so in order to justify killing her. The homophobia of the writers' room, despite the goodness of Kayleigh Llewellyn (who knew this ending was BS), is just astonishing. It's not enough that Neal should never be allowed to write queer characters again. She needs to find another line of work entirely.
The Ipcress File (2022)
Started out so well and ended badly
I personally liked the casting a lot. The series was an odd mix of high production values and... well, bad ones. Poor use of green screen in a few spots and below par continuity, just to start. But the American accents, the look of American soldiers, and Americans in general were simply terrible. Blew suspension of disbelief. I wasn't convinced about the brainwashing and drugs, either. Haphazard Manchurian Candidate theme thrown in. It was all going fairly well until the 3rd or 4th episode, and then nah.
Everything's Gonna Be Okay (2020)
Addresses the gaps
It's great and it's necessary because the extreme racism the US was founded on is not taught in US school. History lessons aren't truthful when they don't discuss the brutalities and genocides of our country. And lol at the racists here saying this show is racist. No, this show is revealing facts, true history, and the continues experiences of a substantial segment of the US citizenry. Truer words were never spoken than the reality of the prison industrial complex as modern day slavery.
King Richard (2021)
It's about why Venus and Serena succeeded
Serena and Venus wanted this film to be about their father, because he was the driving force behind their success, not just their own will to win. It was a combination, but Richard set the stage and made it possible for them. It didn't pull punched -- he was a problematic man who seemed not to appreciate his wife's contributions enough, and had to be persuaded by his daughters at other times. So I don't think there's any sugar-coating here. It's a testament to the importance of a healthy, nurturing, constructive family environment--quite the opposite of the ego-driven helicopter parents yelling at their kids. I really liked that part, and I think that and the instillation of his/their set of values is why they remained calm, poised, and determined in the face of adversity. Great movie about some truly great people.