Change Your Image
joeynos
Reviews
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 (2023)
A nightmare to watch
One of the worst supposed comedies I've had to endure in quite a while. The humor was non existent to begin with. How could the people responsible for this train wreck not look to the successful formula utilized in the first 2 in the franchise? The script, editing , storyline and acting were deplorable. The only element worth stomaching was the cinematography which was amateur, at best. I really wanted this movie to work. I was amazed at how poorly thought out this movie was plotted. The budget was sizable enough as was the cast size welcoming back virtually everyone from the last 2 movies. Real shame.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
A Wild ride
We watched Banshees of Inisherin. Out to lunch on this one. Funny, tragic, angering and quite disturbing.
Anyhow, the acting , screenplay and cinematography were exceptionally good. The story, not so much. The movie centers around the (rapid) deterioration of a relationship between two friends who live in a small community on an island off the coast of Ireland during the early 1920's during a time of significant civil unrest. The extreme behaviors and events which follow are anything but friendly.
If you haven't watched already , 'In Bruges' is another black comedy pairing the 2 gents for the first time and with the same director. I loved this movie and found it the better of the two. Like Inisherin, I laughed my butt off until I couldn't.. To note, it is a disturbing flick, too.
The Fabelmans (2022)
The Spielberg genius somewhat eluded here
The Fablemans tells the story of an over dramatic and way too complicated family set in the 50's and 60's portraying an already complicated set of situations. Michelle Williams' iron and unhinged matriarch Mitzi Fableman rates top 5 of the most irritating people ever portrayed in a major motion picture. Given the age demographic, The high school angst also seemed over the top and considerably over thought. Gabrielle La Belle and the terribly underrated, but magnificent Judd Hirsch shine as part of this nomadic herd where the rest of the characters here just don't penetrate the emotions of the audience without a roll or two of the eyes. Clocking in at a heavy 2 hours and 30 minutes, the movie requires a tad more depth and sincerity. Not Spielberg's finest and hopefully not his last seat in the director's chair.
Spirited (2022)
Managing expectations can yield to festive results !
Went into this flick with very little hope from a musical standpoint that these two guys were going to pull this off. Well, I was dead wrong and hugely surprised and impressed. I loved this movie. The scale of the production was fantastic. The guys, including Octavia did a great job. This is an updated version of the timeless classic. It delivers in every way possible. Choreography, voice, sets, humor and message. I highly recommend you giving it a shot and watching it. Sometimes the best movie experiences are those where you leave your expectations at the door , sit , watch and enjoy this one folks!
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Packs an added psychological wallop!
A Great and highly suspenseful movie with a fine combination of horror, comedy and a surprisingly tremendous amount of angst blended together resulting in a taunt flick. However, the true star to this hidden gem is actor/ director Jim Cummings who's excellent larger than life performance diminishes everything else almost to a fault. Like a boiling kettle, the film continues down the rabbit hole and dark path right up to the ending. Mr Cummings should definitely be in line for greater, more mainstream projects and critical recognition ahead. I'd definitely give this movie a watch as it is not your usual formulaic horror suspense vehicle.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
What they say about Too much of a good thing??
Or, how about the more the sugar, the bigger the sugar crash. Besides another killer soundtrack with this Marvel flick paying an awesome tribute to Guns n Roses, L&T also displays uber-fantastic FX. So what went wrong? L&T intersperses too much silly unnecessary comedy , some of which flat , tired and not funny and too little action. However, when the action arrives , L&T delivers just fine. Unlike its predecessor Ragnarok which perfectly blended great action, FX and comedy , L&D ODs on attempted humor and gets lost while leaving the viewer begging for the stuff that made this particular franchise food of the gods. Disappointed and left empty. To footnote, Christian Bale's performance, per usual, is definitely a major plus!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Knocks it out of the park
I went into seeing this movie with strong reservations. The original Top Gun some 35+ years ago was of a different time and climate all together. Perhaps a tad too roo-ha and full of machismo. Maverick, although having some of these same elements delivered the same story , but from an all together different angle. It does a fine job exploring the vulnerabilities of its characters and consequences while still bringing top notch action and FX. Cruise is an undeniable powerhouse to watch. I very much liked this flick.
Elvis (2022)
Another "Bazunique" sumptuous feast !!
Thoroughly enjoyed this film. Luhrmann's uncanny ability to tell a story rich in camera work, color, editing , music and light is nothing short of perfection. His ability to waver between depicting a story as being almost a fantasy vs reality truly suspends the viewer. Elvis delivers even more with outstanding performances by Butler, Hanks and Thomson as well as storytelling. Perhaps one of his best. This film clocks in at 2.39 hours and is worth every second. You may even be surprised at learning a few things about the king of rock & roll, too!
The Black Phone (2021)
Knocks the wind out of you.
This is a movie that breaks as many Hollywood rules as possible and still lands on top. It's a frightening , unforgiving, shocking and disturbing story set upon youth. I normally would recommend movies after reviewed in a positive light, but this one is difficult to watch at times given the predatory nature of the story. However, the story and acting elements , especially the brother and sister young actors are fantastic. Throw in the supernatural and a bit of dark humor and you have the making of a classic horror flick. Not for the squeamish. Hawke's performance is Uber creepy and very well done. His last notable performance in this genre was in a movie called Sinister, an equally disturbing and highly effective flick!
The Gray Man (2022)
WOW!! Where have you been?!
This movie shows how action movies should roll out with a great cast, top stunts, awesome and jaw dropping FX and superb storyline. It's Grabs you from the gecko. Packs a punch! Sure a tad formulaic , but so is Hollywood with its constant banking on franchises (not that there may not be one here). Gosling does seems suspended in age if one follows the timeline , but if that is the only criticism one could give, I still give it a mighty 10! Thank you Netflix and good luck by the way.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Tremendous and heart wrenching! ππππ
Fully gripping and absorbing story remake with Bullock at her absolute finest. Her ability to communicate through the non-verbal makes this flick an emotional and suspenseful knockout. Peeps, Check this one out!!
Lest we forget her command in the comedy department one need to look no further than her team up with McCarthy in the 2013 uproarious flick The Heat.
The Lost City (2022)
Hey! Did Ben Falcone direct this movie???
Talk about a disappointment! Super Funny Star power galore, great locations , no doubt oodles of budget and what? Lame-o comedy. Flat lines, tired all the way around. How can this be? So much potential even Bullock looks bored and knows it. No chemistry either. The only star of this movie appears to be a derriΓ¨re! ππ
Ozark (2017)
Gotta hate loving this series.
An incredible tightrope experience of emotions watching this awesome series with masterclass acting thanks to Laura Linney and of course the phenomenally fun Julia Garner. The storyline is tense and extremely well written. You can't help but love how totally miserable these characters are (cue Lisa Emery) yet, somehow you manage to feel for them. Linney, of course shines as a devoted mother , criminal supreme and deviously evil individual ! I might have injected a tad more emotion or perhaps depth into Bateman's character considering the overwhelming juggling act between family and business , but perhaps that was the director's intention? One of the best series out of Netflix and right up there with Breaking Bad and Sons of anarchy. Highly recommend. Sit back and have fun with this one folks!
Respect (2021)
Should have let the music lead the story!
Ok , let's go with the positive first. Jennifer Hudson's cover of the song book is nothing short of spectacular! I believe she has One of the greatest voices to come around in the last 60+ years.
However...the biggest problems with this flick rest in the novice attempts of this director. Respect falls short of demonstrating Franklin's artistry as well as the era, storyline and is riddled with uneven performances across the board with the exception of Whitaker. One of my biggest criticisms is not what appeared to be Marlon Wayans speaking with an accent at times (??!!) , but the Script which further damages Hudson's ability to fulfill Franklin's great legacy. The music should have lead the story and not the other way around interspersing mindless dialogue and other silly subplots. Given the importance and impact of Aretha Franklin in both musical contribution and the civil rights movement, I would have awarded dozens of other directors and shown much more Respect!
Selma (2014)
A must see!
Popped in the movie Selma last night. Clearly an important and well done film. It sends such a critical message to our nation and the world. This country sometimes operates in short term memory and also tries to erase or rewrite history. MLK 's drive, passion, subdued anger, intelligence and charisma are undeniable. The violence portrayed is most necessary. It is a movie that everyone should watch again and again. Performances are harrowing and superb.
King Richard (2021)
A beautiful story about family, commitment and sport
Great story about the trials and tribulations of 2 of the greatest tennis players in history. Will Smith is dynamite as Richard Williams ; a fiercely driven father and self imposed coach who's ego, fears , insecurities and incredible love of his daughters catapult both them and him onto the world stage. A feel good and moving tribute to the ties that bind and determination in the face of huge adversity and majority rule. A must see and remember folks , it's important sometimes we separate the individual from their art. If we didn't , there'd be a lot of great works missed (cue Woody Allen, Mel Gibson, James Woods, Christian Bale , Jane Fonda, etc) π
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Boring premise equals boring flick.
Stayed with this flick 75% through until I realized nothing was happening and I was falling asleep. Apologies if I missed something. I get and love dry humor , but there was nothing here save Alana Ham's fiery performance as noteworthy. There have been countless teen right of passage flicks from Rebel without a Cause to 16 Candles and then some all of which have excelled. This one does not. Just plain boring folks.
Dog (2022)
Not so much a comedy as a life lesson.
I had thought this flick was going to be more light-hearted. Instead , it's a serious and sober lesson on soldiers and military dogs grappling with the effects of PTSD and in certain cases society's misunderstandings. Once I settled into this mindset, I enjoyed this movie. Tatum did a pretty good job although it seemed his character wavered back and forth on the comedic element as if not sure how far he should go. There were some odd turns in this movie that may not have contributed to the storyline as much as the directors may have intended. The 3 beautiful Canines who played 'Dog' were the real stars though. A shoutout and salute to our military and their companions ! Let's take good care of them during and upon their return from battle!
West Side Story (2021)
A masterclass on how to recreate an iconic film
The only thing more magnificent and brazen than this timeless classic remake is Steven Spielberg! To take such a project on what many consider one of the greatest films of all time with such command and direction is something only Spielberg could do. Notwithstanding the superb acting , lighting , sets and choreography, the cinematography is absolutely tremendous. Although some liberties were taken apart from the original 1961 version , they are not really worth mentioning. However, the emotional ending seemed a tad rushed and detached. That Moreno can ascend a ladder is in itself incredible given her age. I absolutely loved this movie πΏ πΏ πΏ πΏ!!!
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Toxic masculinity run amok
Great piece of work delivered painfully and eerily by ways of moving performances and a beautiful backdrop. The premise slowly works it's way towards you until it hits you square in the jaw. It tells the story of the male ego, sexuality and silent suffering which ultimately leads to destruction. I've always been inclined to conclude that part of a film's success is when it creates room for lots of positive discussion and interpretation and in this case, that would also include its title !
Scream (2022)
Solid performances, tired , oh-hum storyline
I suppose your rating would depend on at what point you started watching this enduring franchise. If this iteration is your first or even second , than POW! , pretty awesome flick despite some story issues.
However, for those of us who have been fans of this series since it's cult status epic inception back in 1996 , the premise has gotten rather boring. This latest edition , notwithstanding some of the original players, doesn't really deliver. The wit and thrills historical prominent in these movies are flat, predictable and methodical here with one exception.
Let's just hope we shoot this one in the head.
Spencer (2021)
A dark look at the Ill-fated beloved princess.
Perhaps a first look (interpretation) of how very troubled and dark Diana really was in life both before and during her entrance into the royal family. Superior performance by Kristen Stewart who embodies her character with subdued rage, plea and ultimate might. Lots of symbolism and timeline switch somewhat distracts from the main storyline. For sure a major triumph for Stewart.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Highly entertaining political satire
Very much enjoyed this movie and terrific cast. Heavily poking fun of D. C. ,its highbrow behavior, the trappings of opportunism and the lean on vested Interest groups. Jennifer Lawrence is hilariously outstanding as the frustrated and slighted scientist. Dry humor mixed with pretty cool special effects add to the fun with an undertone message ending.
Apostle (2018)
Well done Brutally shocking horror flick.
Very effective flick that will shock and satisfy the most true to this genre ! Terrific performances across the board. Similar to the other great flick (series) Midnight Mass, Netflix delivers the consequences of religious fanaticism again while throwing in a taste of the supernatural. Not for the squeamish. I felt like I needed a shower for a week after watching. ππ
The Lost Daughter (2021)
A Dark and moody piece
Wow, this movie was not what I expected.
The performances across the board were superb. Coleman has become one of my favorites. However, the character she plays is just utterly awful whether due to mental disease or just plain full on irresponsibility & selfishness. The story , too is rather dismal. Oddly still, the Cinematography was rather peculiar, too . Therefore, I could not award this flick with more than an 8. If you'd like to continue to follow the performances from one of the best actresses out there , please observe Coleman in all her glory. However, for the above reasons , You've been duly warned.