Change Your Image
Billiam-4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Do ma daan (1986)
Thoroughly exciting.
A mission to steal a valuable document from a soldier's vault draws three women together in turn-of-the-century Peking.
This movie, that introduced the west to modern Asian cinema, is something of the Chinese version of a screwball comedy, however, it's moves on breathlessly faster, full of mind-boggling action and has a witty feminist aspect to with it's with three gorgeous female leads, Brigitte Lin, Cherie Chung and Sally Ye. Thoroughly exciting, an instant classic
Although I had seen quite a lot of Asian movies by then (the 1980s), Peking Opera Blues opened up a whole new world of cinema to me.
Born in Flames (1983)
Sensationally rousing feminist sci-fi drama
Sensationally rousing feminist sci-fi drama is made in a vivid cinema verite style with a superb indie soundtrack (title song by Red Krayola) and with the irrepressible Adele Bertei; an instant classic of radical political cinema of which it is sad to say, they don't make them like this anymore.
Bomben auf Berlin - Leben zwischen Furcht und Hoffnung (1983)
Informative documentary
Informative documentary focuses on the effect WWII had on Germany's capitol Berlin, with never before seen footage, and reveals that the citizens' resilience could be seen as an effort to survive, but was also utilized to enhance the regime's propaganda.
Antiviral (2012)
A truly dystopian vision
A truly dystopian vision presents a future in which capitalist interests have created a market for body modification and the spread of viruses; well made and photographed in clinical whites enhancing the horror of the goings-on and the truly devastating ending.
Bolwieser (1977)
Congenial adaptation
Congenial adaptation of the Oskar Maria Graf novel meticulously dissects petty bourgeois society and ideology at a time just before the Nazi takeover of the country; an intense melodrama with excellent cast from Fassbinder's actors troupe.
Black Jack (1979)
Endearing and charming
Endearing and charming children's adventure convinces with a good cast, excellent period details and especially Chris Menges' beautiful cinematography.
Made You Look: A True Story About Fake Art (2020)
Fascinating documentary
Fascinating documentary works on several levels, since there are more than just one mystery behind this infamous art forgery scandal; what it does reveal quite clearly is that the whole money-heavy art world thrives within a "I want to believe" mood and not so much with true expertise.
Great Expectations (1998)
Extremely condensed version
More than simply modernized this is an extremely condensed and superfluous version of the beloved Charles Dickens novel, all nicely made and cast, but without the depth, detail and richness of David Lean's classic which achieved so much more in almost the same running time.
Tatort: Reifezeugnis (1977)
Typically fussy German crime story
Typically fussy German crime story is focused on the psychological drama, but thoroughly outstays its welcome; however, this episode created quite a national sensation for bringing a touch of Schulmädchenreport to German homes and especially for introducing the young Nastassja Kinski, who is admittedly perfectly cast here.
The Hunger (1983)
Extremely stylish vampire tale
Extremely stylish vampire tale is more focused on visuals and (erotic) atmosphere than on a convincing story; in the end it all appear s pretentious and quite silly.
Before the Nickelodeon: The Early Cinema of Edwin S. Porter (1982)
Very informative documentary
Very informative documentary sheds light on film pioneer Edwin S. Porter's work, but also brings some insight into the origins of American cinema and its industry including the dubious aspects thereof...
Suicide Squad (2016)
Highly disappointing
Highly disappointing superhero drama with a sparkling set of big-name stars never really takes off with its thin plot and underdeveloped characters; alone Margot Robbie gives her Harley Quinn some panache and delivers most of the excitement and humor of the whole show.
Basket Case (1982)
Superior low-budget slasher
Superior low-budget slasher comes up with some deliberately disturbing sequences, but the story is handled with pathos and interest in its protagonist's plight and fate.
Target Earth (1954)
Cheaply made sci-fi alien invasion doomsday drama
Cheaply made sci-fi alien invasion doomsday drama uses its low-budget well and is more interested in its characters than other movies of this genre; however, the alien robots are extremely ridiculous.
Top Secret UFO Projects: Declassified (2021)
Untrustworthy, speculative 'documentary'
Untrustworthy, speculative 'documentary' never even tries to present any hard evidence but mainly only wants to affirm the hopes and convictions of die-hard believers - obviously the target audience.
Thirteen Lives (2022)
Solid, if not a bit overlong rescue drama
Solid, if not a bit overlong rescue drama based on a real event of recent history is fairly suspenseful (most of the audience will remember the actual outcome) and a bit Western-centric concerning the rescue effort; the acting stars were not particularly overburdened with the task to play the heroes.
From a Far Country (1981)
Quite conservative bio-pic
Quite conservative bio-pic celebrates the Pope John Paul II and Polish Catholicism, but along the way, almost as an aside, it does give a more accurate picture of Polish history from World War II up to the date, when the Pope visits his home country.
Fast Company (1979)
Unremarkable
Well-made, but otherwise not particularly remarkable racetrack drama is certainly the most harmless movie David Cronenberg ever made; cast is OK with John Saxon adequately playing the plot's villain.
Breathless (1983)
Disappointing, superfluous remake
Disappointing, superfluous remake of the Jean-Luc Godard classic reduces to the original's story into a fast-paced superficial crime story, all modern-looking and shiny colorful, but without any substance whatsoever (which may have been Jim McBride's intention, but still isn't anymore exciting).
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! (1978)
Not funny
Deliberately made to be a contender for the title worst movie of all time, this comedy/spoof is indeed pretty bad and in almost aspects not even funny in any way.
The Fly (1986)
An intense heart-felt love story.
David Cronenberg was obviously interested in fully exploring an intense heat-felt love story in the face of (extreme) physical deterioration (think: disease or ageing) and succeeds - if you can take it; Jeff Goldblum is remarkable performing the scientist's transformation to "Brundlefly".
Angel (1982)
Compelling drama
Compelling drama set amidst the topic of the Northern Ireland Troubles is an atmospheric character study (Stephen Rea excellent as the saxophonist/killer) amongst some great Irish settings.
Uwasa no onna (1954)
Lesser known Kenji Mizuguchi melodrama
Lesser known Kenji Mizuguchi melodrama nonetheless reveals his mastery for realistic, highly dramatic and heart-felt stories of female fates; superb cast, beautiful cinematography and excellent settings all around.
The Gray Man (2022)
Run-of-the-mill modern-day action mayhem
Run-of-the-mill modern-day action mayhem delivers the usual goods in production value, but seems hopelessly devoid of any originality, and even the hero has not much charisma and the villain hardly any evil panache.
Android (1982)
Low budget, but neatly assembled sci-fi drama
Low budget, but neatly assembled sci-fi drama is mildly entertaining with a slightly silly android coming-of-age story; Klaus Kinski, of course, is always worth the watch.