Directed by
M. Night Shyamalan |
Writing Credits (WGA)
M. Night Shyamalan | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Kathleen Kennedy | ... | executive producer |
Frank Marshall | ... | producer |
Sam Mercer | ... | producer |
M. Night Shyamalan | ... | producer |
Music by
James Newton Howard |
Cinematography by
Tak Fujimoto |
Editing by
Barbara Tulliver |
Casting By
Douglas Aibel |
Production Design by
Larry Fulton |
Art Direction by
Keith P. Cunningham |
Set Decoration by
Douglas A. Mowat | ... | (as Douglas Mowat) |
Costume Design by
Ann Roth |
Makeup Department
Mary Cooke | ... | hair stylist |
Don Kozma | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Donald A. Kozma) |
Bernadette Mazur | ... | key makeup artist |
Francesca Paris | ... | key hair stylist |
Waldo Sanchez | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Production Management
Lynn Andrews | ... | production supervisor |
Abigail Callahan | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sam Mercer | ... | unit production manager |
Jose L. Rodriguez | ... | executive in charge of production: Blinding Edge Pictures |
Gerald Scaife | ... | location production supervisor (as Jim Scaife) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Maya Choldin | ... | dga trainee |
Frank Ferro | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Brick Mason | ... | second unit director |
Alison C. Rosa | ... | second assistant director (as Alison Rosa) |
John Rusk | ... | first assistant director |
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer | ... | second second assistant director (as Kathryn Shertzer) |
Art Department
Greta Alexander | ... | scenic artist |
Chris Bauer | ... | shop electrician |
Lewis Bowen | ... | scenic foreman |
Ricky Bowen | ... | scenic charge |
Krzysztof J. Bratun | ... | scenic artist |
James Breen | ... | key greensman (as James 'Jimbo' Breen) |
John J. Breen | ... | construction grip |
Jon C. Breen | ... | construction grip |
Thom Bumblauskas | ... | scenic artist |
Tim Callahan | ... | construction grip |
D. Keith Cleary | ... | carpenter |
Janet Cleveland | ... | scenic artist |
Jonathan A. Davidson | ... | construction grip |
Tony Denoi | ... | construction grip |
Jennifer Desnovée | ... | scenic artist (as Jenni Desnovée) |
John J. Donaghy | ... | construction grip |
Anne Donovan | ... | scenic artist |
Chip Eccles | ... | shop craftsman |
James C. Feng | ... | assistant art director (as James Feng) |
Michael T. Galvin | ... | set dresser |
Edward R. Geller | ... | construction grip |
Jon E. Graf | ... | mill foreman |
Christopher F. Graneto | ... | construction grip |
William J. Hamilton Jr. | ... | construction grip |
William F. Hennessy Jr. | ... | set dresser |
Alicia Jacobson | ... | scenic artist |
Erika S. Katz | ... | scenic artist |
Richard Kelusak | ... | construction grip |
Laila Kjoersvik Swanson | ... | scenic artist |
Marion Kolsby | ... | assistant art director |
Kevin Ladson | ... | property master |
Buddy Lawn | ... | construction grip |
John Lundberg | ... | crop circle consultant |
Paul Maiello | ... | location foreman |
Janice E. Manser | ... | assistant draper |
Lori Marks | ... | scenic artist |
Nicole Marsella | ... | art department assistant |
Brick Mason | ... | storyboard artist |
Cricket McGehee | ... | scenic artist |
Alan J. Mehlbrech | ... | construction grip |
Morgan Miller | ... | set dresser |
Scott P. Murphy | ... | assistant art director |
Jim Orr | ... | set dresser |
Sharon Potts | ... | on-set dresser |
Michael G. Richer | ... | construction foreman |
Ricky Riggs | ... | scenic charge |
Robert Butch Samarzich | ... | key greensman (as Robert Samarzich) |
Skylar Schmidt | ... | construction clerk |
Charles J. Scott | ... | set dresser |
Joseph Siwinski | ... | lead man |
R. Vincent Smith | ... | assistant property master |
Duncan M. Spencer | ... | key construction grip (as Duncan Spencer) |
Kia Steave-Dickerson | ... | props |
Nell Stifel | ... | camera scenic artist |
Nancy Stroud | ... | scenic artist |
Christine Sysko | ... | draper (as Christine M. Sysko) |
Sameena Usmani | ... | art department coordinator |
Kendra D. Wadsworth | ... | scenic artist |
Tom Watkins | ... | set dresser |
Tim Weston | ... | construction grip |
Christine Wick | ... | assistant set decorator |
Jim Williams | ... | set dresser |
Paul Williams | ... | construction coordinator |
Gary Wimmer | ... | scenic artist |
Stacie M. Ziegenfuss | ... | constructor / scenic buyer |
Jeff Zook | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
Paul Berolzheimer | ... | foley editor (as Paul Beroizheimer) |
Andrew Bock | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Lee Dichter | ... | re-recording mixer |
John P. Fasal | ... | sound effects recordist (as John Fasal) |
Chris Fitzgerald | ... | adr recordist |
Eric Gotthelf | ... | adr mixer |
Frank Graziadei | ... | utility cable (as Frank J. Graziadei) |
Michael Haight | ... | adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor |
Gary A. Hecker | ... | supervising foley artist (as Gary Hecker) |
Richard King | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Caseline T. Kunene | ... | sound effects voices |
Patricio A. Libenson | ... | foley supervisor (as Patricio Libenson) |
Tod A. Maitland | ... | sound mixer |
Tony Martinez | ... | adr & dialogue editor |
Michael W. Mitchell | ... | sound effects editor |
Douglas Murray | ... | adr recordist (as Doug Murray) |
Nancy Parker | ... | foley artist |
Eric Potter | ... | sound effects recordist |
Brian Ruberg | ... | foley artist |
Ambition Sandamela | ... | sound effects voices |
Michael Scott | ... | boom operator |
Michael Semanick | ... | re-recording mixer |
Marsha Sorce | ... | adr recordist |
Greg Steele | ... | adr mixer |
Hugo Weng | ... | dialogue editor |
Linda Yeaney | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Paul J. Zydel | ... | adr mixer (as Paul Zydel) |
Phillip Fuller | ... | sound mix technician (uncredited) |
Bob Olari | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Maurice Schell | ... | sound designer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Michael Bird | ... | special effects technician |
Steve Cremin | ... | special effects supervisor |
Michael Frechette | ... | special effects technician |
Anh Le Hoang | ... | special effects technician |
Erik Jensen | ... | puppeteer (as E. Erik Jensen) |
William Lee | ... | special effects assistant supervisor |
Rodney Morgan | ... | puppeteer |
Andrew Mortelliti | ... | special effects technician |
Paul Sabourin | ... | special effects shop foreman |
Michael Steffe | ... | puppeteer |
John Stifanich | ... | special effects technician |
Thomas Viviano | ... | special effects technician |
Danny Wagner | ... | puppeteer (as Daniel J. Wagner) |
Mark Walas | ... | puppeteer |
Jim Boulden | ... | artificial dog replica (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Charles Alleneck | ... | animator: ILM |
Joakim Arnesson | ... | computer graphics sequence supervisor: ILM |
Colin Benoit | ... | technical support: ILM |
Eric Brevig | ... | production visual effects supervisor |
Carey Burens | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Scott Camera-Smith | ... | production engineering (as Scott Smith) |
Geoff Campbell | ... | digital modeler |
Robbie Clot | ... | practical effects: ILM |
Kingston Cole | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Rob Coleman | ... | animation supervisor |
Michael Conte | ... | digital compositor: ILM |
Ryan Cook | ... | technical director: ILM |
Jay Cooper | ... | compositor: ILM |
Marc Cooper | ... | technical director: ILM |
Gail Currey | ... | senior staff: ILM |
Beth D'Amato | ... | digital paint and roto supervisor |
Virgine d'Annoville | ... | animator: ILM (as Virginie Michel D'Annoville) |
Art David | ... | digital compositor: ILM |
Laura Denicke | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Andrew Doucette | ... | character animator: ILM |
C. Michael Easton | ... | character animator: ILM |
TyRuben Ellingson | ... | character designer: ILM |
Mike Ellis | ... | scanning operator |
Chrissie England | ... | senior staff: ILM |
Stefen Fangmeier | ... | production visual effects supervisor |
Anthony Fung | ... | digital effects artist |
David Gainey | ... | animator: ILM |
Ryan Galloway | ... | digital artist |
Randy Gaul | ... | character designer: ILM |
Grantland Gears | ... | digital resource assistant: ILM |
Chris Goehe | ... | model maker: ILM |
Orin Green | ... | sabre artist |
Doug Griffin | ... | motion capture technician |
Nicholas Hasson | ... | visual effects technical assistant |
Carlos Huante | ... | character design supervisor: ILM |
Greg Hyman | ... | visual effects editor |
Edward Jones | ... | technical support: ILM (as Ed Jones) |
Maia Kayser | ... | animator: ILM |
Michael Kennedy | ... | digital compositor |
Audra Koklys | ... | motion capture coordinator |
Donna Lanasa | ... | technical director: ILM |
Lenny Lee | ... | creature developer |
Joshua Levine | ... | technical director: ILM (as Josh Levine) |
Sean MacKenzie | ... | digital compositor: ILM |
Tia L. Marshall | ... | digital compositor: ILM (as Tia Marshall) |
Scott McNamara | ... | model maker: ILM |
Richard Miller | ... | character designer: ILM |
Todd Mitchell | ... | scanning operator: ILM (as Todd Mitchel) |
Terry Molatore | ... | viewpaint artist |
Jim Morris | ... | senior staff: ILM |
Josh Novak | ... | lead compositor: main title sequence |
Rick O'Connor | ... | cg animator |
Michael Olague | ... | visual effects gaffer |
Jeff Olson | ... | visual effects producer: ILM |
Hiromi Ono | ... | technical director: ILM |
Eddie Pasquarello | ... | compositing supervisor: ILM |
Mark Powers | ... | animator: ILM |
Corey Rosen | ... | creature developer / creature technical director: ILM |
Jeff Saltzman | ... | 3D matchmove artist (as Jeffrey Saltzman) |
Victor Schutz | ... | visual effects technical director |
Amy Shepard | ... | lead digital paint and roto artist: ILM |
M. Zachary Sherman | ... | digital effects artist |
Kenneth Smith | ... | digital color timing supervisor: ILM |
Rick Sparr | ... | opticals |
Tim Stevenson | ... | animator: ILM |
Jeff Sutherland | ... | digital compositor |
Stephanie Taubert | ... | digital plate restorator |
Lisa Todd | ... | visual effects production coordinator: ILM |
Tristan Tom | ... | digital matte technical support: ILM |
Hans Uhlig | ... | computer graphics sequence supervisor: ILM |
Paola Varvaro | ... | digital plate restorator |
Todd Vaziri | ... | compositor: ILM |
Omz Velasco | ... | digital modeler |
Lauren Vogt | ... | character designer: ILM |
Christopher Waters | ... | visual effects production accountant |
John Whisnant | ... | location matchmove technician: ILM |
Scott Wirtz | ... | animation supervisor (as Huck Wirtz) |
Kevin Wooley | ... | motion capture technician |
Habib Zargarpour | ... | associate visual effects supervisor: ILM |
Salvatore Catanzaro | ... | apprentice editor: ILM (uncredited) |
Zachary Cole | ... | technical support: ILM (uncredited) |
Lloyd Hess | ... | technical support (uncredited) |
Stuart Lowder | ... | manager (uncredited) |
Kristen Millette | ... | sabre artist (uncredited) |
George Sakellariou | ... | production engineering: ILM (uncredited) |
Mike Sanders | ... | motion capture (uncredited) |
Danny Wagner | ... | character design group: ILM (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jake Brake | ... | stunt rigger (as Jack 'Jake' Brake) |
Jeff Chase | ... | stunts intruder |
Jeff Habberstad | ... | stunt coordinator (as Jeff Haberstad) |
Shane Habberstad | ... | stunt double: Morgan Hess |
Keii Johnston | ... | stunt double: Graham Hess |
Derek Mears | ... | stunt intruder |
Brian Smrz | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sheridan Braxton | ... | company grip |
Michael W. Brennan | ... | company electrician |
Richard Brooks Burton | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (as Richard Burton) |
Patrick Capone | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Brian Carmichael | ... | video assist operator |
Mark Catania | ... | grip |
David Conelli | ... | Camera Car Operator |
Jian Cong | ... | second assistant camera: second camera |
Andrew Reed Conner | ... | company electrician |
Daniel C. Cook | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Jason Cortazzo | ... | additional best boy grip |
David A. Darrowski | ... | rigging grip |
Glenn Davis | ... | company electrician (as Glenn R. Davis) |
Thomas Devine | ... | additional electrician |
John Duncan Jr. | ... | rigging electrician |
Mark Fiedler | ... | company electrician |
William P. Fiedler | ... | generator operator |
Carlos Omar Guerra | ... | first assistant camera: second camera (as Carlos Guerra) |
Brian Heller | ... | aerial director of photography / camera operator: second unit |
Gregory F. Johnson | ... | rigging grip |
William Jones | ... | dolly grip (as Bill Jones) |
Craig Ligget | ... | rigging gaffer (as Craig Heston Ligget) |
Steven Litecky | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as Steve Litecky) |
David W. Lowe | ... | company grip |
Rob Mabin | ... | rigging electrician |
Frank Masi | ... | still photographer |
Ken McCallum | ... | company grip |
Tom McCarthy | ... | rigging electrician |
Joe Mellon | ... | rigging grip (as Joseph Mellon) |
Billy Miller | ... | key grip |
Vincent Morsillo | ... | rigging grip |
Christopher Murphy | ... | 24 frame video operator / video assist operator |
Cheri Cameron Newell | ... | still photographer |
Richard Nordaby | ... | rigging grip |
David B. Nowell | ... | aerial director of photography: second unit / camera operator: second unit |
Scott H. Ramsey | ... | chief lighting technician (as Scott Ramsey) |
Kimberly A. Rial | ... | company grip |
Daniel Rieser | ... | company grip (as Daniel E. Rieser) |
Kyle Rudolph | ... | camera operator |
Darren Ryan | ... | 24 frame video operator |
Leon Sanginiti | ... | additional second assistant camera (as Leon S. Sanginiti Jr.) |
Jon Sibert | ... | best boy grip / key rigging grip |
Baird Steptoe | ... | camera technician (as Baird Benton Steptoe Sr.) |
Jill Tufts | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Jarvis B. Wilsher | ... | rigging electrician |
John Young | ... | second assistant camera |
Michael M. Silver | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Animation Department
TyRuben Ellingson | ... | character designer: ILM |
Rick O'Connor | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Jordan Beswick | ... | casting associate |
Brandon E. Brooks | ... | extras casting intern |
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Diane Heery | ... | extras casting associate |
Mike Lemon | ... | extras casting / local casting |
Cindy Tolan | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Amy Andrews | ... | costume supervisor |
Myron Baker | ... | costumer: Mr. Gibson |
Melissa Haley | ... | costumer production assistant |
Iris Horta Lemos | ... | costumer |
Michelle Matland | ... | assistant costume designer |
Kara Morasco | ... | seamstress |
Amy Roth | ... | costumer |
Teresa Binder Westby | ... | key costumer (as Teresa Binder-Westby) |
Editorial Department
Kate Eales | ... | second assistant editor |
Conor Guy | ... | apprentice film editor (as J. Conor Guy) |
May Kuckro | ... | assistant editor |
Joe Landauer | ... | first assistant editor: avid |
Mary Beth Smith | ... | negative cutter |
Jeff Smithwick | ... | color timer |
Dennis Thorlaksen | ... | assistant editor |
Renannah Weinstein | ... | first assistant editor: film (as Renannah Seliger) |
Location Management
James D. Carter | ... | location projectionist |
Richard A. Clark | ... | key assistant location manager |
Julian Ruhe | ... | location assistant: second unit |
Andrew L. Ullman | ... | location manager (as Andrew Ullman) |
Music Department
Pete Anthony | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Jeff Atmajian | ... | orchestrator |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Brad Dechter | ... | orchestrator |
Thomas S. Drescher | ... | music editor (as Thomas Drescher) |
James T. Hill | ... | electronic score producer |
James Newton Howard | ... | score producer |
Mitchell Leib | ... | executive in charge of soundtracks |
Kira Lewis | ... | assistant recording engineer |
Shawn Murphy | ... | score recordist / scoring mixer |
Don Welty | ... | music business and legal affairs |
Mark Adams | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Steve Becknell | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bill Booth | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Chris Cozens | ... | auricle control systems (uncredited) |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Mark Graham | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Christian Kollgaard | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Jon Lewis | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Warren Luening | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Andy Malloy | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Tim Morrison | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Joe Porcaro | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Bill Reichenbach | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
John Reynolds | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Emil Richards | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Cassandra Richburg | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Marni Sanders | ... | copyist (uncredited) |
James Sawyer | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Jim Self | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Phillip A. Teele | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
George Thatcher | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Richard Todd | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Dave Washburn | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Phillip Yao | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Joe Zimmerman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Dianne Dreyer | ... | script supervisor |
Tim Ballou | ... | script clearance manager (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Gregory J. Cimino | ... | driver: cast trailer |
William McCleery | ... | driver: grip truck |
Hank Meleski Jr. | ... | driver |
John Morrone III | ... | transportation coordinator (as John F. Morrone III) |
Mark Simms | ... | transportation |
Robert L. Smith | ... | driver |
John Tarlini Sr. | ... | transportation co-captain |
Additional Crew
Dawn Barkan | ... | animal coordinator |
Joseph Barry | ... | stand-in: Rory Culkin |
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski | ... | production coordinator |
Michael Bower | ... | morgan stand-in |
Adrienne Boyd | ... | office production assistant |
Jesse Russell Brooks III | ... | production assistant |
Abigail Callahan | ... | assistant: Mr. Mercer (as Abby Callahan) |
John Catron | ... | production accountant |
Andrew Cinquino | ... | production assistant |
Brad Clements | ... | production assistant |
Jason Currie | ... | office production assistant |
Josh Dorn | ... | set production assistant |
Megan Fenerty | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Frances Fiore | ... | unit publicist |
Jennifer Zolten Freed | ... | post-production accountant |
Felicity Jones | ... | double: intruder |
Tudor Jones | ... | set production assistant |
Meghan Keener | ... | additional set production assistant |
Chance Kelly | ... | double: intruder |
Kathleen Kelly | ... | key medic |
Mara Kerum | ... | caterer |
Audrey Kerwood | ... | accounting clerk |
Elyse Klaits | ... | assistant: Ms. Kennedy |
Pankaj Kothari | ... | marketing: ground promotions India |
Derek Larthey | ... | stand-in |
Laura MacDonald | ... | stand-in |
Paul Manion | ... | additional production assistant |
Paula M. Mastrocola | ... | assistant: Mr. Shyamalan |
Mark Mayer | ... | first assistant accountant |
Patrick McDonald | ... | set production assistant |
Maureen McEvoy | ... | set production assistant |
Brett McKenzie | ... | office production assistant |
Amanda Miller | ... | double: intruder |
Chuck Morris | ... | assistant: Mr. Gibson |
Patricia Navone | ... | craft service |
Paul L. Nolan | ... | voice |
Sharon Pinkenson | ... | film commissioner |
Alan D. Purwin | ... | helicopter pilot (as Alan Purwin) |
Mary T. Radford | ... | assistant: Mr. Marshall (as Mary Radford) |
David Raynor | ... | production secretary |
Michael Riley | ... | teaser designer |
Margo Romano | ... | second assistant accountant |
Carmen S. Santoro | ... | shop foreman |
Gerald Scaife | ... | facilities supervisor (as Jim Scaife) |
Jonathan Schwartz | ... | assistant: Ann Roth |
Colleen Casey Shariat | ... | production assistant (as Colleen Casey) |
Saleka Shyamalan | ... | art works |
Penni Smith | ... | payroll accountant (as Penni M. M. Smith) |
Christopher Sneade | ... | set production assistant |
Shannon Stewart | ... | craft service |
Jessica Stone | ... | double: intruder |
Jessica D. Stone | ... | double (as Jessica Stone) |
Paul Vigay | ... | researcher |
David Vogt | ... | helicopter pilot (as David C. Vogt) |
Danny Wagner | ... | puppeteer |
Kevin P. Williams | ... | office production assistant |
Van Cameron | ... | stand-in: Mel Gibson (uncredited) |
Brad Clements | ... | additional set production assistant (uncredited) |
Bill Richards | ... | helicopter pilot (uncredited) |
Ben Schoen | ... | end titles: Scarlet Letters (uncredited) |
Tim Williams | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |
Thanks
Steve Garfinkel | ... | special thanks |
Bill Nisselson | ... | in memory of |