Directed by
Frank Capra |
Writing Credits
Frances Goodrich | ... | (screenplay by) & |
Albert Hackett | ... | (screenplay by) and |
Frank Capra | ... | (screenplay by) |
Jo Swerling | ... | (additional scenes) |
Philip Van Doren Stern | ... | (based on a story by) |
Michael Wilson | ... | (contributor to screenplay) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Frank Capra | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Dimitri Tiomkin | ... | (musical score written by) |
Cinematography by
Joseph F. Biroc | ... | director of photography (as Joseph Biroc) |
Joseph Walker | ... | director of photography |
Victor Milner | ... | (uncredited) |
Editing by
William Hornbeck |
Art Direction by
Jack Okey | ||
William Cameron Menzies | ... | (uncredited) |
Set Decoration by
Emile Kuri | ... | (set decorations) |
Costume Design by
Edward Stevenson | ... | (costumes) |
Makeup Department
Gordon Bau | ... | makeup supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Arthur S. Black Jr. | ... | assistant director (as Arthur S. Black) |
Sound Department
Clem Portman | ... | sound |
Richard Van Hessen | ... | sound |
John Aalberg | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Russell A. Cully | ... | special photographic effects |
Daniel Hays | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Russell Shearman | ... | special effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Lila Finn | ... | stunt double: Donna Reed (uncredited) |
John Indrisano | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob O'Connor | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Joseph F. Biroc | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Homer Plannette | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Phil Stern | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Music Department
Dimitri Tiomkin | ... | director: musical score |
Herschel Burke Gilbert | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Leigh Harline | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Paul Marquardt | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Alfred Newman | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Nathan Scott | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Leith Stevens | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
David Tamkin | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Dave Torbett | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Edward Ward | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Roy Webb | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Charlsie Bryant | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Glen Cook | ... | swim gym operating engineer (uncredited) |