Directed by
Clarence Brown |
Writing Credits
Enid Bagnold | ... | (novel) |
Theodore Reeves | ... | (screen play) and |
Helen Deutsch | ... | (screen play) |
Howard Dimsdale | ... | (contributing writer) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Pandro S. Berman | ... | producer |
Clarence Brown | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Herbert Stothart | ... | (music score) |
Cinematography by
Leonard Smith | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert Kern | ... | film editor (as Robert J. Kern) |
Art Direction by
Cedric Gibbons | ||
Urie McCleary | ... | (as Urie Mc Cleary) |
Set Decoration by
Edwin B. Willis | ... | (set decorations) |
Makeup Department
Jack Dawn | ... | makeup creator |
Irma Kusely | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joseph Boyle | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Mildred Griffiths | ... | associate set decorator |
William H. Cunningham | ... | greensman (uncredited) |
Clarence J. Falk | ... | greens supervisor (uncredited) |
Frank Wesselhoff | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Douglas Shearer | ... | recording director |
Bill Edmondson | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Robert Shirley | ... | effects mixer (uncredited) / re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Newell Sparks | ... | effects mixer (uncredited) / re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Michael Steinore | ... | effects mixer (uncredited) / re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Charles E. Wallace | ... | sound (uncredited) / unit mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Warren Newcombe | ... | special effects |
Mark Davis | ... | special effects camera (uncredited) |
A. Arnold Gillespie | ... | transparency projection shots (uncredited) |
Stunts
Rex 'Snowy' Baker | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Johnny Carpenter | ... | horse-riding stunts (uncredited) |
Alice Van Springsteen | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Clarence Sinclair Bull | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Bob Gough | ... | second camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kay Dean | ... | associate costume supervisor |
Irene | ... | costume supervisor |
Valles | ... | wardrobe: men |
Editorial Department
Henri Jaffa | ... | associate color director: Technicolor |
Natalie Kalmus | ... | color director: Technicolor |
Music Department
Earl Cates | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Murray Cutter | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
M.J. McLaughlin | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
William Saracino | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Egon Heep | ... | horse trainer: Elizabeth Taylor's (uncredited) |
Margaret Kerry | ... | stand-in: Miss Taylor (uncredited) |