Change Your Image
philsanday
Reviews
The Final: Attack on Wembley (2024)
Brings out mixed but all negative feelings
I was under no illusions that this was going to be a frustrating watch. What happened on that day was a feeling of disappointment for the end result, coupled with anger, embarrassment and shame with off field antics. This documentary brought those feeling back again.
It covers the entire build up of the day of the final. It looks to understand what and how it happened, and allows some of those involved to give their personal stories and ridiculous justifications for what was, and still is, unacceptable anti-social behaviour.
As an England football fan, the rollercoaster of anger and shame while watching it all continued to unfold. In listening to the modern day Neanderthals think their actions were perfectly okay and just driven by passion and a release of frustration post lockdown was just alien to me.
It's reasonably well produced, but difficult if you're English with any sense of morality. It will be a constant reminder why people will be very nervous that England co-host the euros in 2028 or at least why the security is bound to be significant.
Fallout (2024)
Surprisingly very good
I was sceptical at first thinking it was the band wagon after ' The Last of Us' and then 'Halo'. Perhaps it is. Yet, this was (S1) anyway, engaging from the start. A different take on many apocalyptic stories, but a good cast who played their roles extremely well. It was great to see Kyle ''Agent Cooper' MacLachlan demonstrate how underrated an actor he is. Also the strange and bit scary guy from Lost played his part impeccably.
Yes it's a video game story. Yes it's a bit daft. But the music, script, a pretty good acting made this enjoyable. I hope season 2 lives up to the promise this season did.
Napoleon (2023)
Rushed
Trying to tell a complex story from the French Revolution to Waterloo in 2.5 hours was always going to be a challenge. Unfortunately this didn't succeed (in my opinion). It's not a bad movie, and maybe if you don't know anything about this era of European history, it's perhaps a reasonable crash course in being brought up to speed.
This wasn't one thing or other. While I think it tried to bring the Napoleon and Josephine relationship to the forefront, it didn't quite achieve it. Then again, it didn't really bring out anything to the forefront. So you finish wondering what the film was trying to do. A quick rush through of a complicated European decade with a dictator on the rampage, a love affair, an understanding of a complex, perhaps madman, or something else.
This was a mixture of them all which was always going to be difficult to do in a couple of hours or so.
Rabbit Hole (2023)
Absorbing!
Reminded me of a mixture of the movie Sneakers and 24. The interaction between Kiefer Sutherland and Charles Dance is worth the watch alone. I was a bit sceptical to start as I'd not heard much about it even with a good cast, but so glad I decided to give it a go. Twists and turns all the way through, the possibility that data manipulation has become a major threat all add to the interest.
It's actually really good. Charles Dance just shows how versatile and brilliant an actor he is. Best work from Mr Sutherland since 24 (first two seasons). Supporting cast is additionally good. As I mentioned, the twist and turn la, but added to the action and intrigue make this a good watch. Hope a season 2 is in the making.
Welcome to Wrexham (2022)
Surprisingly very good
Started this with some scepticism thinking it would be another drive to survive type American gloss over. I was wrong. It had me absorbed within a couple of episodes. You start off thinking it would be focussed on the Co-owners, and while it is to an extent, you are pulled in to the lives of the team and staff, and more importantly the supporters and community.
This gives a great reminder as to what football clubs should be all about, where the challenges still are by a smaller element but why it's so important that owners are temporary and have a responsibility to the community. Yes, they're is some bias towards painting a positive picture, but it does address the issues too with humour, sadness and hope. It also leaves you thinking that Ryan Reynolds and "the other one" are genuine, sincere and just nice people.
The Midwich Cuckoos (2022)
OK but not something memorable
Never read the book so had no idea what to expect. First couple of episodes started well enough and showed promise. While the acting was good, with a reasonable story line, nothing stood out. Not as "spooky" as it might (could) have been and a bit predictable at times. It's OK but could have been better.
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
3 brilliant seasons and then this?
The most dramatic season in F1 in years and Netflix screwed it up (somewhat). The false commentary throughout annoyed me then just pissed me off! False razzmatazz of what qualifying day is about was just nonsense. There was signs of the original insight you got from the first three brilliant seasons but this just became more and more of a promotional series for the FIA. Some episodes to the same high standards, others just staged and orchestrated.
Lando Norris has even complained on Twitter that the editing has painted incorrect pictures of him and Ricciardo by adding remarks made from one race into another to hype it up. That's just poor.
Reacher (2022)
Finally! Reacher arrives on screen
As much as I love Tom Cruise, he was not the right guy to play Jack Reacher. More importantly, if you're a fan of the Lee Child's books you surely agree it was always frustrating to see the big screen hit the story off so far in the series. This first, but hopefully not the last, season was great and shows promise that the books will be brought to life on screen.
They're no Shakespeare, but just good old good guy bad guys mash up.
The Expanse (2015)
Stick with it - you won't be disappointed
When setting out on this epic journey it will be tempting to give up after a few episodes. Don't! It gets better and better and only hindsight gives you the reasons as to why you needed the slower episodes to start with.
Incredible and underrated journey up until the end of season 4. Now just having to wait for S5 with very high expectations.
Singularity (2017)
Blimey! What a car crash!
Massive potential and none of it taken. More holes in the story than Swiss cheese, dreadful acting (with possible exception of John Cusack who gave an average performance). Cinematography, special effects and script are all just beyond poor.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
A hidden gem
One of those movies that gets better the more you watch it. Mainly due to it being an exceptionally good book but frankly hard to read. This film encapsulates that but you do need to watch it a few times to truly appreciate the meaning. Well acted, well directed and simply well produced.
Interstellar (2014)
All time greatness beckons
The way 2001 a space odyssey or Planet of the Apes is viewed today as ultimate science fiction classics. Interstellar will be viewed in the same way in 50 years time. A stunning piece of cinematography with one of the greatest soundtracks to ever grace the cinema.